16 Ch 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM- Uncompressed

Qty:
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification
Description

Transport of 16 Ch 3G-SDI Over Fiber

F-16SDI

Thor part numbers F-16SDI-Tx and F-16SDI-Rx are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps.  This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request.  This is a 16 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform.  No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal type regardless of bit rate or protocol.  Easy to read LED indicators for Input Signal Detect and optical link are present for all channels. 

Thor part number F-xSDI-Tx/Rx designates a fiber optic transmitter or receiver used to transport serialized digital signals up to 3.0 Gbps.  Any channel configuration up to 16 channels per fiber can be designated by value "x".  Units can be configured to transport any number of SDI channels in either direction up to a total of 16 per fiber.  For even higher densities, DWDM systems are available by request.  Thor uses high quality DFB lasers for maximum reliability and distance, with off the shelf models functioning up to 50km when used with single mode fiber.  F-SDI systems will transport any digital signal from 1 Mbps to 3.0 Gbps independent of protocol or standard.  These systems can be used for anything from 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M) to multi rate DVB-ASI down to single program at low bit rates.  F-SDI units incorporate industry standard internal CWDM modules for compatibility with similar systems from other manufacturers, such as Python™ systems.  This standardization allows Thor F-SDI equipment to be used in conjunction with other commercial off the shelf transmitters or receivers from other vendors, including Python™ series equipment.  All outputs are automatically re clocked to eliminate problems with jitter and to allow for long cable runs out of the receiver.  Applications range from live broadcast and Electronic News Gathering to government and scientific research applications.  Contact a Thor Sales Representative today for more information on system design and equipment compatibility.       

Features

• Compatible with any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
• Available with internal optics for use with a single optical fiber
• Standardized channels for both CWDM bands for compatibility with Python™ systems
• Passes SDI embedded audio and all ancillary data
• Input equalization and reclocking for SDI video on buffered outputs
• Available in any custom configuration for Bi-Directional Transport up to 16 total channels
• Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
• DWDM systems available by request for higher density systems

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Characteristics

 

  • Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

  • Fiber Cable
Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
  • Optical Data Rate
Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
  • Optical Source
DFB Laser Module - CWDM
  • Optical Budget
25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
  • Fiber Connectors
SC/APC - Standard
ST, ST/APC - By Request
Electrical Characteristics  
  • Input
Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
  • Input Level
1.00 V Peak to Peak
  • I/O Impedance
75 Ohm
  • Electrical Connectors
BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
  • Dimensions (L x W x H)
480mm x 225mm x 88mm
  • Weight
8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
  • Temperature Range
Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
  • Humidity Range
0 to 95%, non-condensing
  • Power
100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
Similar products:

4x HDMI Encoder / Modulator / IPTV Server

4 Ch HDMI HD Encoder Modulator with ASI Multiplexer and RF / IP / ASI Output. For digital channel generation and real time encoding applications for broadcast and digital video distribution.

2x SDI Encoder / Modulator / IPTV Server

2 Ch HD-SDI HD Encoder Modulator with ASI Multiplexer and RF / IP / ASI Output. For digital channel generation and real time encoding applications for broadcast and digital video distribution.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support