HDMI Fiber Extender with IR Sale

F-HDMI-SMSC
Qty: 0
Availability: Check availability Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 2 Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Specification Support
Description

F-HDMI   HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

The F-HDMI transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SFP LC  connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI system allows a user to transport full uncompressed HDMI video at 1080i/1080p with up to 8 incorporated audio signals over a simple and inexpensive fiber optic cable.  A simple passive DVI to HDMI adapter can also be used to transport DVI signals over the fiber.  For extending set top boxes we also have a IR return path option.  This uses an IR receiver at the receiving end to transmit commands from an IR remote over a return optical path.  The IR signals are then rebroadcast via an included LED to control equipment on the transmitting end.  Contact Thor today for help designing fiber optic distribution systems.

Features

 •  Simple to read input and output signal indicators
 •  Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p
 •  Supports computer display resolution up to 1920/1200@60Hz
 •  Transmission distances of up to 25km possible with single mode fiber using LC Fiber Connectors
 •  Easy setup with Plug and Play interfaces
 •  IR remote control over seperate optical Return Path

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Video Parameters  
  • Resolutions
720p/1080i/1080p 800*600 to 1920*1200
  • Interface
Supports HDMI Interface with HDCP Function
Audio Parameters  
  • Working Mode
Un-balanced (stereo)
  • Input/Output Impedance
10k/50 Ohms (stereo)
  • Max Input/Output Power Level
5 dBu/4Vpp (stereo)
  • Characteristics of Frequency
20Hz ~?20kHz @ -3dB
  • Signal to Noise Ratio
>70dB @ 1k Hz (stereo)
  • Interface
3.5 mm
Physical Parameters  
  • Dimensions
H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
  • Power Supply
12VDC @ 1.5A
  • Working Temperature
0 +50 C
  • Relative Humidity
0 to 95% non-condensing
Optical Parameters  
  • Optical Fiber
Complies with IEEE802.3zin in 1000BASE_LX
  • Optical Wavelength
1310 nm
  • Rate of Emission
-9.5 to 3dBm rate of emission for balance optical signal @1310nm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity
-23dBm balance optical rate @1310nm
  • Output Optical Modulation
180 μW
  • Input Optical Modulation
<15 μW
  • Relative Speed
-116 DB/Hz
  • Return Wave Loss
<10 dB
  • Rate of Transmission CDE
240M Hz to 1.65G Hz
  • Transmission Distance
1m~500m for multimode optical cable 1m~20km for single mode
  • Physical Dimensions
H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
Performance Parameters  
  • Optical Fiber Mode
Single mode
  • Quantity of Optical Fibers
Simplex - 1 fiber
  • Optical Connector
SFP included with LC
Similar products:

HDMI Modulator with return remote control IR - Digital Full HD 1080p ATSC, QAM J.83B, DVB-T, ISDB-T over Coax Sale

The H-HDMI-RF-Petit-IR is a compact universal digital QAM, ATSC RF encoder, and RF modulator with an IR return path and HDMI loop-out for controlling HDMI video sources remotely over coaxial cables. For example, the modulator and cable TV box HDMI source can be located in one place. Users can then send commands from the set-top box (STB) remote control to change the channel on the STB from any other location where the TV is connected over the coaxial network. The modulator sends RF channels to all TV locations, and the IR function allows communication from the TV to the STB over the same coaxial wiring.

MaximusLight Sale

Ultra HD Super Wide Field of View 110 degrees. A new generation of UHD CMOS image sensor, with more accurate native resolution, richer color data, and shooting 4K video with high-definition details. Standard 110-degree ultra-large viewing angle and low-distortion 4K lens, the panoramic field of view can be seen in any environment.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support