8 Professional High Quality 3-PIN XLR Audio over fiber extender

F-8XLR-HiFi-TX/RX
Qty: 1
Price: $ 3,787.50
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A
Description

The F-8XLR-HiFi-TX/RX is the HIFI professional Multichannel audio over fiber optical transceiver with 3-PIN XLR interface, performs high-quality 1~8-ch HIFI audio transmission over an optical line. Fiber Optic Transmitter High Quality audio signals are converted to digital signals and then converted to optical signals for transmission. Fiber Optic Receiver does the photoelectric conversion from modulated light signal to the analog XLR signal output.
Our Fiber Extender is used for professional and extremely high-quality audio transmission over the fiber.

Features
  • Compact design with 1U height, 19 inch, which can be installed on standard rack
  • Optical interface
    • Supports optical signal loss indication
    • Supports SFP module
    • LC connector
  • XLR interface for Audio
    • The optical transmitter provides up to 8 XLR interfaces for balanced audio input
    • The optical receiver provides up to 8 XLR interfaces for balanced audio output
    • 24 bit quantized accuracy, 192K sampling frequency
    • SNR is better than 98dB
    • THD (Total Harmonic Distortion) <0.03%
  • Provides AC110~220V dual power redundancy

 

  • Applications include:
    • Concerts
    • Churches,
    • Sport events
    • links from studio to the transmitter (STL)
    • studio to studio
    • studio to CATV head–end
    • common carrier,
    • RBOC Telco circuits,
    • Distance learning,
    • Intelligent Transportation Systems
    • back–haul feeds from special events.
Drawings
Specification

 

Interfaces on Panel

 

Name

Description

OPT

Optical interface, uni-directional, LC connector

XLR IN/ OUT

XLR interface input/output for Audio

Power

Support AC110~220V power supply.

Power switch

ON: power on;

OFF: power off

AC110~220V AC

AC power input. 100VAC~230VAC

 

Indicators on Panel

 

Name

Description

PWR1,PWR2

Power1/Power2 indicators, GREEN

ON: the power works normally

OFF: the power is abnormal or absence.

LINK

(Transmitter)

Optical port status indicator. GREEN

ON: Optical port works normally

OFF: Optical port works abnormally

LINK

(Receiver)

Optical received status indicator. RED/GREEN/YELLOW.

RED ON: Optical signal loss is detected at the port.

GREEN ON: Receive a normal signal.

GREEN OFF: Optical port works abnormally

YELLOW ON/BLINK: Blink for bit error occurring event, and on for serious bit error.

LOCK

XLR audio channel status indicator, RED/GREEN.

OFF: NO signal input or the Vp-p of an input signal is below 0.2Vp-p

ON: Input/output normal.

GREEN BLINK: the Vp-p of an input signal is between 0.2Vp-p and 5.6VP-P, and the THD is less than 0.03%.

RED ON: the Vp-p of an input signal at the transmitter reaches to 5.6V, the signal chopped will occur.

 

Technical Specification

 

Optical Interface

Item

Description

Connector

SC/PC

Distance

0-20Km (singlemode fiber) 2000ft (multimode fiber)

Receiving sensitivity

-23dBm

Overload optical power

-3dbm

Output optical power

-5.5-5.6dBm

Wavelength

1310nm

 

XLR Interface

 

Connector

XLR

The maximum differential input level

5.6Vp-p

The maximum differential output level

6.2Vp-p

Power consumption

6W for both Transmitting and receiving

frequency bandwidth

[email protected]

Adjacent Channel Isolation

>[email protected] (1.228Vrms)

Impedance

Input impedance: 200KΩ,

output impedance: 600Ω

Receiving sensitivity

0.11Vp-p

SNR

>[email protected] (1.228Vrms)

THD (Total Harmonic Distortion)

<0.03%@1KHz

 

Power Supply

 

Power supply

AC110~AC220 (50HZ~60HZ)

input voltage range

100~230V AC

Environment Requirements

Working temperature

0~65°C

Relative Humidity

≤95°C, no condensation

Storage temperature

-40~85°C

Mechanical Dimension

Dimension

482mm(L)×44mm(H)×250mm(W)

Note:

1. The default transmission distance is 20km. Please declare when ordering if longer distance is required for 40, 60, 80km.

2. In order to prevent damaging the optical modules, an attenuator(10dB in general) must be inserted into the short fiber tail that sometimes used to connects the two devices for test purposes.

Question and Answers
Question:
The XLR extender works on single mode or multimode cable?

Answer:
The extender can work on both singlemode and multimode. However you are very limited on the distance of multimode usually to a few thousand feet whereas the same unit will work usually up to 20km on singlemode fiber. So its not the hardware, its the fiber the creates the distance limitation.
Similar products:

Analog AUDIO over fiber

2, 4, 8, 16, or 32 Unbalanced Analog Audio fiber optic transmitter and receiver kits allow you to transport and extend analog audio over single mode or multimode fiber. Perfect for intercom over fiber extension.

1 Video 2-8 Audio to Fiber

Broadcast quality F-1V2A is a 1 channel composite video 2/4/6/8 audio to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers to carry composite audio video over fiber for distances up to 40Km ,80Km, 120 Km and 150 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support