Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Video Model Selection Specification
Description

Analog Audio over one fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using Fiber.

We have several diferent models supporting 2, 4, 8,16 and 32 analog audios.

The audio fiber optic Transmitter, converts analog Audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber.(long haul available)

The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal Analog Wave form.

Offers very low latency 1ms so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts, auditoriums, etc

The small and compact form factor means it could be used for any applications where copper has a limited distance or noise issues.

Applications:

Churches, Concerts, Military, Schools, Apatrments, Cinemas, Cable TV, Headsets, TV Studio, Stadiums, or any live events

 

 

 

Features

Terminal block connector

Point to point as well as point to multipoint transmission applications

Singlemode or multimode fiber supported

ST/PC  fiber connector or different per request

LED indicators

Stand alone or rack mount blade available

Short and long haul siganl transport up to 120Km  - model dependent

Compact portable size

600 Ω Unbalanced

Bandwidth: 20Hz ~ 20KHz
Bit Resolution: 24-Bit
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 80 dB

 

 

Drawings
Video

Model Selection

F-XXA-TX-YY-ZZ   

XX -Number of Audios 

YY-Distance in KM  --- default is 20Km on singemode fiber and 2000ft on multimode fiber (40, 60, 80, 120km upon request)

F-2A-TxRx  - 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-4A-TxRx - 4 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-8A-TxRx - 8 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-16A-TxRx - 16 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-32A-TxRx - 32 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-2A-B- TxRx 2 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit - Single mode / multimode:
Sends 2 Audios and Receives 2 Audios, perfect for Intercom or Audio communication in both directions

F-4A-B- TxRx 4 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit - Single mode / multimode:
Sends 4 Audios and Receives 4 Audios, perfect for Intercom or Audio communication in both directions

F-8A-B- TxRx 8 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-16A-B- TxRx 16 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

 

Transmitter

2 Analog AUDIO over fiber Receiver

Receiver

 

Transmitter

4 Analog AUDIO over fiber Receiver

Receiver

 

Transmitter

8 Analog AUDIO over fiber Receiver

Receiver

 

 

Transmitter

16 Analog AUDIO over fiber Receiver

Receiver

 


 

Specification
Audio Interface Terminal block

Audio input/output impedance

600 ohm - unbalance
Audio Level voltage up to 2V-pp

Audio Level

0 dbm
Audio bandwidth 10hz to 24.5khz

Sample Rates

48kHz

Digital bandwidth

24 bit
SNR  better than 79db
[email protected] 1%
Optical connector ST/PC ( other connectors avialable by request -extra $)
Optical fiber distance

 Base unit supports 2000feet 50/125u,  62.5/125u multimode fiber and up to 20KM on - 9/125u single mode fiber (Other distnces are available by request - extra$ )

Optical Wavelength 1310nm ( other -1550nm or CWDM are available per request- extra$)
Power 5V DC
Power Comsupcion 3W
Power Adaptor AC-90-240AVC / 5060HZ
Dimensions : 7" x 6.5" x 1"

Operating Temperature

-20°C ~ +75°C

Weight

1lb
MTBF over 100,000 hours

 

Similar products:

1- 8 Professional High Quality 3-PIN XLR Audio over fiber extender

The F-1-8XLR-TX/RX is the HIFI professional audio optical transceiver with 3-PIN XLR interface, performs high-quality 1~8-ch HIFI audio transmission over an optical line. Fiber Optic Transmitter High Quality audio signals are converted to digital signals and then converted to optical signals for transmission. Fiver Optic Receiver does the photoelectric conversion from modulated light signal to the analog XLR signal output. Used for professional and extremely high quality audio transmission over the fiber.

1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SDI over Fiber

The F-1V2A1ASI is a Baseband Analog Video / Audio and Digital Video / Audio - SDI or ASI fiber optic transmission system over single fiber. It multiplexes video, Audio, SDI, or ASI and sends it over 1 strand of fiber for up to 120KM

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support