Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 2Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Video Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

Analog Audio over one fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using Fiber.

We have several diferent models supporting 2, 4, 8,16 and 32 analog XLR Audio.

The audio fiber optic Transmitter, converts analog Audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. (long haul available) - XLR to Optical

The Optical Receiver with XLR outputs converts the optical signal back to its orginal Analog Wave form - Optical to XLR

Offers very low latency 1ms so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts, auditoriums, etc

The small and compact form factor means it could be used for any applications where copper has a limited distance or noise issues.

Thor Analog Audio to Fiber Converter Applications:

Churches, Concerts, Military, Schools, Apatrments, Cinemas, Cable TV, Headsets, TV Studio, Stadiums, or any live events

 

 

 

Features

Terminal block connector

Point to point as well as point to multipoint transmission applications

Singlemode or multimode fiber supported

ST/PC  fiber connector or different per request

LED indicators

Stand alone or rack mount blade available

Short and long haul siganl transport up to 120Km  - model dependent

Compact portable size

600 Ω Unbalanced

Bandwidth: 20Hz ~ 20KHz
Bit Resolution: 24-Bit
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 80 dB

 

 

Drawings
Video
Analog Audio fiber optic extender - balanced , unbalanced -Thor Fiber
2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32 unbalanced analog audio optical transmitter and receiver from Thor Fiber
Model Selection

F-XXA-TX-YY-ZZ   

XX -Number of Audios 

YY-Distance in KM  --- default is 20Km on singemode fiber and 2000ft on multimode fiber (40, 60, 80, 120km upon request)

F-2A-TxRx  - 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-4A-TxRx - 4 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-8A-TxRx - 8 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-16A-TxRx - 16 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-32A-TxRx - 32 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-2A-B- TxRx 2 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit - Single mode / multimode:
Sends 2 Audios and Receives 2 Audios, perfect for Intercom or Audio communication in both directions

F-4A-B- TxRx 4 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit - Single mode / multimode:
Sends 4 Audios and Receives 4 Audios, perfect for Intercom or Audio communication in both directions

F-8A-B- TxRx 8 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

F-16A-B- TxRx 16 Unbalanced Bi-Directional Audios over 1 fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

 

Transmitter

2 Analog AUDIO over fiber Tx/Rx

Receiver

 

Transmitter

4 Analog AUDIO over fiber Tx/Rx

Receiver

 

Transmitter

8 Analog AUDIO over fiber Tx/Rx

Receiver

 

 

Transmitter

16 Analog AUDIO over fiber Tx/Rx

Receiver

 


 

Specification
Audio Interface Terminal block

Audio input/output impedance

600 ohm - unbalance
Audio Level voltage up to 2V-pp

Audio Level

0 dbm
Audio bandwidth 10hz to 24.5khz

Sample Rates

48kHz

Digital bandwidth

24 bit
SNR  better than 79db
THD@1khz 1%
Optical connector ST/PC (other connectors avialable by request -extra $)
Optical fiber distance

 Base unit supports 2000feet 50/125u,  62.5/125u multimode fiber and up to 20KM on - 9/125u single mode fiber (Other distnces are available by request - extra$ )

Optical Wavelength 1310nm ( other -1550nm or CWDM are available per request- extra$)
Power 5V DC
Power Comsupcion 3W
Power Adaptor AC-90-240AVC / 5060HZ
Dimensions : 7" x 6.5" x 1"

Operating Temperature

-20°C ~ +75°C

Weight

1lb
MTBF over 100,000 hours

 

Question and Answers
Answer:
So in unidirectional format we have options from 2 Audio all the way up to 32 Audio. 
 
We also have some bidirectional options as well. 
 
The larger issue here is that multimode should be run anywhere near a mile. 
Maybe It could work for very short distances. 
Maximum I think multimode could carry the signal about 2000ft; but that would be in ideal conditions with almost no loss. 
 
Keep in mind this generally has nothing to do with the units themselves, its the fiber. The same unit that can send a signal about 2000ft on multimode can send the same signal 20km on singlemode. 
We do have a 30 day return policy, should you proceed with the purchase, and after installation realize this is not something that can be remedied with hardware, but actually needs to be re-pulled with new fiber. 
Answer:

The key differences between line level and mic level audio are related to signal strength, impedance, and the types of devices they are typically associated with:

  1. Signal Strength:

    • Line Level: Line-level audio signals are relatively strong and have higher voltage levels, typically ranging from around 0.3 to 2 volts. They are pre-amplified to a level suitable for processing or further amplification.
    • Mic Level: Mic-level audio signals are much weaker in comparison. They are generated by microphones and have very low voltage levels, often in the range of a few millivolts. Mic-level signals are not pre-amplified and require external preamplification to reach line level.
  2. Impedance:

    • Line Level: Line-level signals have a low output impedance, typically ranging from 150 ohms to 600 ohms. This low impedance allows them to be transmitted over cables without significant signal loss.
    • Mic Level: Mic-level signals have a high output impedance, usually in the range of 150 ohms to 250 ohms. This higher impedance requires a balanced microphone cable and a preamplifier with a matching input impedance to preserve signal quality.
  3. Devices and Applications:

    • Line Level: Line-level signals are commonly used to connect audio sources like CD players, DVD players, synthesizers, and audio interfaces to mixers, amplifiers, and recording devices. They are suitable for transmitting audio over relatively long cable runs.
    • Mic Level: Mic-level signals are generated by microphones and are used for capturing audio from sources such as voices or acoustic instruments. These signals are typically sent to microphone preamplifiers to bring them up to line level before further processing or recording.

In summary, the primary difference lies in signal strength and the source of the signal. Line-level signals are strong and pre-amplified, suitable for connecting various audio sources to other equipment. Mic-level signals are very weak and require preamplification before they can be used effectively, typically for capturing audio from microphones. Matching the correct signal level and impedance is essential for ensuring optimal audio quality in professional audio setups.

Answer:
Yes, we have a whole line of products dedicated to audio over fiber. 
 
We don't have an exact duplicate, but we do have very similar units that are definitely suitable as a substitute.
There is bidirectional XLR we have
 
 
 
We also have bidirectional analog audio 
 
 
 
 
Both of those should be good fits to replace the unit you have sent us. 
Answer:
Now if you look at the terminal block there are 4 numbers + GND. 
So you'll use 1 +2 for the first balanced audio 
Then you'll use 3+4 for the second balanced audio
Finally use the GND to ground the unit. Same thing goes on the receiver. 
I think looking at the picture makes it much easier to explain than verbalizing. 
 
We do have also Balanced  XLR Analog Audio Over fiber
 
 

Similar products:

1 Video 2-8 Audio to Fiber

Broadcast quality F-1V2A is a 1 channel composite video 2/4/6/8 audio to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers to carry composite audio video over fiber for distances up to 40Km ,80Km, 120 Km and 150 Km.

8 Video 16 Audio over Fiber

Broadcast quality F-8V16A is an 8 channel composite video / audio over fiber transmission system. We can customize the unit with different lasers for video over fiber distances up to 120 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support