2 Video 4 Audio Over Fiber

F-2V4A-TX/RX
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

2 Video 4 Audio over Fiber Transmitter / Receiver

PN : F-2V4A-TX/RX

This unit is for optical transport of 2 baseband Video and 4 Audio over one single mode or multimode fiber. We have many different standard and custom built solutions for the video to fiber transmission.  Our video to fiber converters are ideal for multiplexing up to 32 composite video channels and 64 audio channels over a single fiber.  We also build units for bi-directional transport of signals in over a single fiber.  The F-2V4A is a video to fiber multiplexer that carries two channels of composite video and four channels of audio over a single fiber.  Our unit uses higher quality 10 bit digital transmission techniques which eliminates signal static and blur.  Our units are designed to work with the standard single mode or multimode optical fiber with fiber optic transmission distances of up to 120 km when used with single mode fiber.

Features

 •  High Quality 1O-bit Digital Sampling of Video Inputs

 •  Video To Fiber for distances up to 120 Km (20km standard)

 •  Baseband Video or Composite Video/Audio Transmission

 •  Optional 2, 4, 6 or 8 Channel Audio Transmission

 •  Audio Compatible with Balanced or Unbalanced Audio Formats

 •  High Quality Uncompressed Digital Transmission

 •  67 dB SNR

 •  Bidirectional Transmission available

 

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description
  • F-2V4A-Tx-MM
2 Video 4 Audio Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km
  • F-2V4A-Rx-MM
2 Video 4 Audio Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km
  • F-2V4A-Tx-40
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km
  • F-2V4A-Rx-40
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km
  • F-2V4A-Tx-80
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km
  • F-2V4A-Rx-80
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km
  • F-2V4A-Tx-120
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km
  • F-2V4A-Rx-120
2 Video 4 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Standards
NTSC, PAL, SECAM
  • Channels
2 Baseband Composite Video & 4, 8 Audio (optional)
  • Video Bandwidth
10Hzto6.5MHz
  • SNR/DP/dG
67 dB, < 1 deg / < 0.5%
  • Video Input
1Vp-p, 75 ohm
  • Audio
Terminal Block, 600 ohm
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
  • Environment
Operating temperatur: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperatur: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240VAuto-sense Intemal Power
  • Optical:
 
  • Wavelength
1310nm - 40Km ,
1550nm ,CWDM ,DWDM -80Km - 120Km
  • Tx Output Power
-5dBm
  • Rx Sensitivity
-30dBm
  • Saturation
No
Documents
Similar products:

8 Video 16 Audio over Fiber

Broadcast quality F-8V16A is an 8 channel composite video / audio over fiber transmission system. We can customize the unit with different lasers for video over fiber distances up to 120 Km.

1 Video 2-8 Audio to Fiber

Broadcast quality F-1V2A is a 1 channel composite video 2/4/6/8 audio to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers to carry composite audio video over fiber for distances up to 40Km ,80Km, 120 Km and 150 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support