Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Model Selection Specification
Description

The Thor Fiber XLR audio over fiber units are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8 or 16, 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs. The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom,  CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km 

Features
  • 3-Pin Balanced XLR Audio input/output
  • Uni-directional 2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32 Channel
  • Bi-directional over single fiber available on 2 and 4 Channel model
  • 12V DC Power input
  • Single mode fiber up to 20km, Multimode fiber up to 3000feet
  • Easy to Use, Plug and Play Untis

 

Model Selection

Uni-Directional Models:

F-2A-XLR-T/RX - 2 XLR Balanced Audio over Fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

F-4A-XLR-T/RX - 4 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

F-8A-XLR-T/RX - 8 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

F-16A-XLR-T/RX - 16 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode  (special order)

F-32A-XLR-T/RX - 32 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode   (special order)

Bi-Directional Models:

F-2A-B-XLR-T/RX - 2 Bi-directonal XLR Balanced Audio over 1 fiber Transmitter / Receiver (transceivers) kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

F-4A-B-XLR-T/RX - 4 Bidirectional  XLR Balanced Audio over 1 fiber Transmitter / Receiver (transceivers) kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

40km, 80km 120km models available (special order)

Specification
Optical
Wavelength    1310nm or 1310/1550 for bi-directional models
Output Power -8dBm   (+-2db)
Optic fiber 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, 9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -25dBm
Optical connector ST/PC  (optional FC/PC, SC-PC)
Distance 20Km for singlemode and 0~2KM (MM), 40, 80 120Km - model specific
Balanced Audio
Number of Channels 2 Input +2 Output
Input Connector XLR (female)
Output Connector XLR (male)
Input / Output Impedance 10K Ohm
Input capacitance LINE inputs  10 pF
Max input/output voltage 1.0Vp-p
Frequency Response 10 Hz - 20kHz @±3dB
Sample Rates From 48kHz
SNR > 80dB
Electrical & Mechanical

Input Power Requirements:

DC [email protected]

Power Adapter:

AC 90V~240V

Power Consumption:

< 5W

Stand-Alone Dimensions:

168mm × 154mm × 45mm

Shipping Weight:

(Transmitter & Receiver ) 2.5kg

Environmental
Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

 

Similar products:

2 Video 4 Audio Over Fiber

The F-2V4A is a broadcast quality 2 channel baseband, composite video to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers for the video to fiber to distances up to 120 Km.

1 Video 2-8 Audio to Fiber

Broadcast quality F-1V2A is a 1 channel composite video 2/4/6/8 audio to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers to carry composite audio video over fiber for distances up to 40Km ,80Km, 120 Km and 150 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support