Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 2Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Video Model Selection Specification Q&A Support
2 XLR Bi - Directional model description
2 channel Bi - Directional Balanced XLR Audio over single mode or multimode fiber
Description

The Thor Fiber XLR audio over fiber units are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8, 16 or 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs. The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom,  CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. Popular devices to use in conjunction with the XLR transmitter and receiver are: XLR Audio Mixers, Digital Audio Recorders with XLR IN/OUT and Audio siganl Splitter with XLR. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km. 

Features
  • 3-Pin Balanced XLR Audio input/output
  • Uni-directional 2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32 Channel
  • Bi-directional over single fiber available on 2 and 4 Channel model
  • 12V DC Power input
  • Single mode fiber up to 20km, Multimode fiber up to 3000feet
  • Easy to Use, Plug and Play Untis

 

Drawings
Video
Audio over fiber - Analog 4 XLR balance Audio Transmitter receiver over single mode or multimode
introduction of 4 channel analog Audio XLR over fiber extenders, unboxing, and setup. Thor Broadcast F-4XLR-TX/RX https://thorbroadcast.com/product/xlr-audio-over-fiber-1.html/87 The Thor Fiber XLR audio over fiber units are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8 or 16, 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs. The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km
Model Selection

Uni-Directional Models:

F-2A-XLR-TX/RX - 2 XLR Balanced Audio over Fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode -Stand alone ( portable)

F-4A-XLR-TX/RX - 4 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode - Stand alone ( portable)

F-8A-XLR-TX/RX-RM - 8 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 19"Rack Mountable

F-16A-XLR-TX/RX-RM - 16 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode  (special order) 19"Rack Mountable

F-32A-XLR-TX/RX-RM - 32 XLR Balanced Audio over fiber Transmitter / Receiver kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode   (special order) 19"Rack Mountable

Bi-Directional Models:

F-2A-B-XLR-TX/RX - Stand alone ( portable) 2 Bi-directonal XLR Balanced Audio over 1 fiber Transmitter / Receiver (transceivers) kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode 

F-2A-B-XLR-TX/RX-RM  2 Bi-directonal XLR Balanced Audio over 1 fiber Transmitter / Receiver (transceivers) kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode  - 19"Rack Mountable form factor

F-4A-B-XLR-TX/RX-RM - 4 Bidirectional  XLR Balanced Audio over 1 fiber Transmitter / Receiver (transceivers) kit up to 20KM  singlemode / 3000feet multimode  19"Rack Mountable form factor

40km, 80km 120km models available (special order)

Specification
Optical
Wavelength    1310nm or 1310/1550 for bi-directional models
Output Power -8dBm   (+-2db)
Optic fiber 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, 9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -25dBm
Optical connector ST/PC 
Distance 20Km for singlemode and 0~2KM (MM), 40, 80 120Km - model specific
Balanced Audio
Number of Channels 2-32 Input on the TX 2-32 Output  on the RX
Input Connector XLR (female)
Output Connector XLR (male)
Input / Output Impedance 600 Ohm
Input capacitance LINE inputs  10 pF
Max input/output voltage 4.0Vp-p (6db)
Frequency Response 10 Hz - 20kHz @±3dB
Sample Rates From 48kHz

SNR

Dynamic bandwitch

Total harminc distortion (THD)

> 80dB

101dB

-90dB

Electrical & Mechanical

Input Power Requirements:

DC 5V@2A

Power Adapter:

AC 90V~240V

Power Consumption:

< 5W

Stand-Alone Dimensions:

19"Rack Mountable

168mm × 154mm × 45mm ( L: 6 3/4" D 4 1/2" H: 1 3/4" for the mounting holes)

19"x9"x1.75"

Shipping Weight:

(Transmitter & Receiver ) 2.5kg

Environmental
Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

 

Question and Answers
Answer:
hank you for your inquiry. The XLR audio fiber optic transmitter receiver kit converts LINE level Audio ( not MIC level audio to 24bit data stream) so the audio needs to be pre-amplified in order to send it over the fiber. 32 XLR is a good choice or 2 pcs 16 XLR or 4 x 8ch for redundancy. We have also very high end 120db HIFI 8 CH XLR Audio over fiber this is the link: https://thorbroadcast.com/product/8-professional-high-quality-3-pin-xlr-audio-over-fiber-extender.html The 32 and 16ch units we make per order, the 8ch units we usually have available in stock. Units work over single-mode fiber up to 20Km, or multimode up to 2000 feet, so if you do not have fiber in place, I would suggest using a single mode. The unit is equipped with ST/PC fiber connector. The ST/ PC and ST/UPS are technically the same connectors type, You can use ST/UPC fiber jumpers with our devices. Because of the low interest, we do not offer them with SC/PC connectors anymore, the easiest way is just using conversion fiber jumpers ST to SC
Answer:
We have both kinds of audio over fiber, either unbalanced and XLR. This is our 16 audio over fiber [image: image.png] We also have a 32 channel option, It seems like the pictures were never loaded onto our site though. We have XLR too https://thorbroadcast.com/product/xlr-audio-over-fiber-1.html/86 All these sets work on both multimode fiber and single-mode fiber. Sending Audio over fiber is a very straight forward process, the fiber works like coper but without any losses, on our standard, you can send the Audio for up to 20Km over single-mode fiber or 300 feet over multimode fiber without quality or amplitude lose. you can send balance or unbalance audio across each Audio channel is digitized and send it as a digital stream to the receiver, the receiver takes this stream and converts it back to analog Audio.
Answer:
- Yes, it is possible to send audio to many locations from 1 transmitter, there are 2 ways. 1 ) using optical slitter like 1x8 or 1x16 on the beginning and running fibers to each receiver, or using 1x2 splitters by each of the receivers and cascade the fiber. There is a specific optical budget between the transmitter and receiver ( optical output power on the TX and the Receiver sensitivity on the RX, the difference is a budget in db) Each splitter has its own power insertion loss we need to make sure that we will not exceed the optical budget, so let me ask a few questions. How many fibers do you have available? Single-mode or multimode fiber? How many Audio? Balance or unbalance? XLR or terminal block input/output is acceptable? 2) Again it is not so straight forward with distribution to 10 points with fiber optic cable. The more information we have, the better and more accurate of a solution we can provide. If you just need to run fiber from POINT A to POINT B that is 1km away, all of our audio over fiber units can do that. If you need a distribution layout with 10 endpoints, this is more complex and we need a very specific transmitter and receiver to compensate insertion loss We can do it in 2 different ways: Scenario 1 Cascading application - drop and forward fiber would go rem the one receiver to the next one 1 High power 2 Audio transmitter 10 Fiber 1x2 drop and forward slitters 10 Audio receiver Scenario 2 ( 10 fibers from the transmitter ) signal would be slitted near the transmitter and each fiber would be needed for each receiver 1 High power 2 Audio transmitter 1x16 Fiber slitter - (1x10 splitter does not exist) 10 Audio receiver each
Answer:
Yes we have a variety of units available that can do audio over fiber. 
On that page, you highlighted we have options for several kinds of connectors as well, including RCA and XLR. 
The least expensive variety are the units with terminal block  https://thorbroadcast.com/product/analog-audio-over-fiber-1.html/57
Those units are for unbalanced, so for stereo, you would need to connect 2 audio's for every 1 stereo. 
Answer:

1)

Is your 4 Audio unbalanced (single-ended) or Balanced like XLR?
What is the Audio level?
Do you have Single mode or multimode fiber?
What is the fiber termination connector, if you do not know you can take a picture and to send it to us.
 
 
If your Audio level is up to 4V PP you could use the following units :
 
Unbalanced 4 Audio :
 
4 Balanced  Audio XLR :
-------------------
2)
This is incorrect, the F-4A-TxRx can send Analog Audio only 20hz to 20Khz, not digital.
But from the spec, you sent me looks like the device outputs 4 Stream unbalanced Audio, which means that you could use F-8A-TX/RX ,
Because 1 Stereo unbalanced Audio = 2 Mono unbalanced Audio
 
Answer:
The XLR is an analog audio interface that is internally converted to a data stream for reliable transmission via fiber.
On the transmission side, there is an analog video input, and on the receiving side, the device converts that data to an analog audio output.
From the end-user perspective, it is analog in and analog out, but internally it is processed digitally.
 I hope that is clear.
Are you interested?
If so, how many XLR channels are you looking for? We have 2 to 16 XLR audio over fiber available 
Answer:
We have several choices, do you need balanced or unbalanced audio?
We do have units with XLR, RCA, or terminal block interface.
How many channels?
What is the multimode fiber distance?
Answer:

ine-level audio refers to audio signals that have been amplified to a standard level before they are transmitted or processed further in audio equipment. Line-level signals are typically stronger and have higher voltage levels compared to microphone-level signals, which are very weak and require preamplification.

Key characteristics of line-level audio include:

  1. Higher Voltage: Line-level signals are stronger and have voltage levels typically in the range of around 0.3 to 2 volts. This increased voltage ensures that the signal is less susceptible to noise interference.

  2. Low Impedance: Line-level signals usually have a low output impedance, which means they can be easily transmitted over cables without significant signal degradation.

  3. Pre-Amplified: These signals have already been amplified to a level suitable for processing or further amplification in audio equipment like mixers, amplifiers, and recording devices.

Line-level audio is commonly used for connecting various audio sources and equipment, such as CD players, DVD players, synthesizers, and audio interfaces, to mixers, amplifiers, and recording devices. It provides a consistent and standardized level of audio that makes it easier to work with different audio components and ensures high-quality audio transmission with minimal noise interference.

Line-level audio typically has a low output impedance. The exact impedance level can vary somewhat depending on the specific audio equipment and standards being used, but it generally falls within the range of 150 ohms to 600 ohms. This low output impedance allows line-level signals to be easily transmitted over cables without significant signal loss or degradation, making them suitable for connecting various audio sources and equipment in professional audio setups.


Similar products:

16 Video 32 Audio over Fiber

Broadcast quality F-16V32A is a 16 channel composite video /Audio over fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different CWDM /DWDM lasers for transmission distances up to 120 Km.

4 Video 8 Audio To Fiber

The F-4V8A is a 4 channel broadcast quality composite video to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers for video/ audio over fiber for distances up to 120 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support