1 Ch DVB ASI Over Fiber

F-1ASI
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents
Description

1 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

PN: F-1ASI

The F-1ASI is a copper to fiber media adapter for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI signals. This is our standard ASI over fiber transport unit for the broadband and broadcast industry. The F-ASI units are used in various applications for extending ASI over fiber as well as SDI video signals over singlemode fiber. ASI or SDI fiber optic transport is based on the conversion of the transport streams digital band to an optical carrier signal which can be broadcast at distances of up to 120 Km. The unit can be a single, duel, or have up to eight independent multiplexed channels.
The standard input for the ASI or SDI inputs is a BNC connector however other connectors may be used if specified. The signal channels can carry either type of serial signal over the fiber. The signal is modulated onto a single fiber for transport. The signal is then demultiplexed at the receiver. The F-ASI series provides up to 8 fully independent DVB-ASI/SDI pipes. We offer both compact and rackmount units. The optical connections can be configured for SC, SC(APC), ST, or FC connectors. The F-1ASI features easy to read diagnostic LED's for system and link status.

Features

• General Purpose Copper to Fiber Serial Converter
• Transport ASI over Fiber or SD SDI over Fiber
• 0.5 Mbps to 270 Mbps Bandwidth
• 1 - 8x Copper Port: BNC with Equalization
• 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiberoptic Port
• up to 110km Transmission Range (20km Standard)
• Single Fiber Transmission
• Plug-n-Play
• Bidirectional Transmission Available
• Both Compact and Rackmount Units Available
• Applications include extending video signals over fiber
• Common markets include broadband and broadcast industries

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number  
  • F-1ASI-Tx-MM
1 DVB-ASI Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2000 feet
  • F-1ASI-Rx-MM
1 DVB-ASI Multimode Fiber Receiver for 2000 feet
  • F-1ASI-Tx-40
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km
  • F-1ASI-Rx-40
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Receiver for 40km
  • F-1ASI-Tx-80
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km
  • F-1ASI-Rx-80
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Receiver for 80km
  • F-1ASI-Tx-120
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km
  • F-1ASI-Rx-120
1 DVB-ASI Singlemode Fiber Receiver for 120km
Specification
*AlSpecificationsns Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Applications

SMPTE 295M, SDI or D1
SMPTE 310M, MPEG2
SMPTE 305 540Mbps
HDTV, Video on Demand Streams
MPEG Encoding, DVB-ASI
ASI Streams 0.5 Mbps to 622Mbps

  • Connection Ports

 

1 - 16 BNC, 75 Ohm
1 ST/PC or optional (SC/PC SC/APC Optical Ports)

 

  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
  • Environment

 

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH

 

  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
  • Regulatory
  • Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
  • Transmition Media

 

DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59
Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable

 

  • LED Indicators
Power, Optical Signal Detect
Question and Answers
Question:
I am looking for ASI over fiber for long distance around 200KM & HD with SD over fiber for distance arounde 120 KM.

Answer:
Long distance signal transmission over fiber is our specialty. We are currently working on a project for 4 and 8 SDI over 1 fiber for 200Km. Please email us more details and we would be able to send you a proposal.
Documents
Similar products:

4 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

4 channels of DVB-ASI or SD-SDI serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 150km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high density systems.

1 DVB-ASI and 1 Video 2 Audio over one Fiber

The F-1V2A1ASI is an Analog and Digital video over fiber multiplexer. It optically transports 1 channel of composite video 2-8 Audio + 1 SDI or ASI over a single fiber optic line. We can also incorporate more channels upon request

Popular



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support