10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Over 1 Fiber Media Converter SC / UPC

F-FE-TRS-A
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet over 1 Fiber WDM Media Converter

Singlemode or Multimode - SC/UPC Optical Connector

Bi-Directional Fast Ethernet, transmit and receive over one fiber, this product can cut your cable cost in half! 

10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber WDM Media Converters

While these units are Transcievers; you are required to use one A unit and one B unit to complete a link over fiber

The 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Media Converters allow data normally carried over two strands of fiber optic cable to be carried over a single strand of fiber optic cable, utilizing two different light spectra to carry signals in both directions simultaneously. This technology doubles the capacity of a company’s fiber optic network, allowing a carrier or an enterprise business to minimize its operational costs by eliminating or delaying the deployment of additional fiber optic capacity.

These converters are available in singlemode and multimode models, and span distances of up to 40 kilometers (24.85 miles).  WDM Switching Media Converters must be used in A/B pairs, and all converters in this series are equipped with Link Fault Signaling to provide the means for an SNMP managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path when the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm.

Features
  • One SC/PC Connector, single fiber over 20 km; 40 km or 80 km available upon request
  • Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter
  • Supports full wire speed conversion
  • Supports  Data Rate 10/100M dual speed on TP connections with Auto-Negotiation
  • Each TP port supports auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection
  • Link fault pass-through function
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Far End Fault function on FX port
  • Supports desktop and center chassis mounting
  • Low Power consumption
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310T / 1550R
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, One SC Fiber
  • Can be installed in our 14 slot rackmount chassis which can accommodate 14 units and provides redundant power.
Drawings
Model Selection

PN : F-FE-TRS-A 

Side A  : F-FE-TRS-A

PN : F-FE-TRS-B

Side B  : F-FE-TRS-B

F-FE-TRS-A-20/40/80/120 (km):

  • Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Fiber
  • Single fiber Media Converter, Transmitter (WDM TX1310nm/ RX1550nm)

F-FE-TRS-B-20/40/80/120 (km):

  • Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single
  • Fiber Media Converter, Receiver (WDM TX1550nm/RX1310nm)

 

14 Slot Chassis available PN:  F-Chassis -14

Specification
  • Connector
SC/PC SIMPLEX Connector
  • IEEE
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
  • Mac Address Table
1 K
  • Rate 10M
14,880pps
  • Rate 1000M
148,800pps
  • Transfer Rate
200 Mbps - Full Duplex
  • Wave length
1310 nm for A side and 1550nm for B Side
  • Fiber
100BaseFX: 1 x SC Simlex Connector
  • Typical Distance
3000 feet for multimode version 20km for singlemode; (optional 40 or 80km add$)
  • Min Tx Power
-8 dBm for 20km version
  • Max Tx Power
-0 dBm for 80/120Km version
  • Power
DC 5V, 1.6A
  • Ethernet
10/100BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector
  • Sensitivity
-30.0 dBm for 80/120Km , -25dBm for 40Km version, -18 dBm for 20Km version
  • Power Consumption
5 W
  • Operating Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
  • Humidity
5% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions
70 x 95 x 26 mm(2.75 x 3.74 x 1.02 inches)
  • Weight
0.6 Kg
  • Approvals
FCC Class A, CE
  • Link Budget
10.0 dB /20Km 15db/40Km, 27db/80Km 35db/120Km
  • Method
Store and Forward
  • Storage Temperature
-20° ~ 60° C
Similar products:

T1 or E1 Carrier Signal over Fiber or IP

Bi Directional Transport of up to 16 T1 or E1 Carrier signals over IP Based Networks.

Serial RS-485, RS-422, RS-232 to Fiber Media Converters

Serial Asynchronous Data Fiber Converters. This unit converts RS-232 or RS-422 or RS-485 to fiber optic cable. By transmitting data over optical fiber, these serial media converters provide an economical path to extend the reach of serial devices

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support