T1 or E1 Over Fiber

F-1E1/T1-Tx-MM
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

F-E1T1 T1 or E1 Carrier Signals Over Fiber

The F-E1T1  fiber converters allow extension of a single T1 or E1 RJ45  / RJ48c 100ohms port over multi-mode or single-mode   fiber . The standard interface for fiber optics is the SC/APC connector.  T1 interface can be framed or unframed. The fiber converter is totally transparent to the T1 signal. Applications include extension of smart-jacks over fiber, PBX interconnection or T1/E1 transport .
T1/E1 fiber modem provide synchronous, full duplex, half duplex, or simplex data transmission at 1.544 Mbps (T1) and 2.048 Mbps (E1), at distances up to 120 km with fully transparent operation. This product  supports ANSI T1.403, AT&T TR54016 and AT&T TR62411 T1 standards, and CCITT G.703, G.824, G.955 E1 standards. Several different configurations are offered to accommodate a wide variety of fiber optic needs.

Features

 •  Extends T1 /E1 up to 120Km
 •  Single or dulal fiber transmision
 •  Multiple T1/E1
 •  WDM option to achieve single fiber bi-directional transmission
 •  Multi-communications transmitting wavelength and power optional3

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description  
  • F-1E1/T1-Tx-MM
1 CH E1/T1 Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Rx-MM
1 CH E1/T1 Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Tx-40
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Rx-40
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Tx-80
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Rx-80
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Tx-120
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km  
  • F-1E1/T1-Rx-120
1 CH E1/T1 Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km  
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Features  
  • Operating Wavelength
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, or CWDM Wavelenghts
  • Reciever Sensitivity
-30 dBm
  • Transmitter Power
-3 dBm
  • Optical Connector
SC/APC
T1/E1 Interface  
  • Protocol
AMI or B8ZS (Synchronous)
  • Data Rate
1.544 Mbps (T1) / 2.048 Mbps (E1)
  • Operation
Full Duplex, Half Duplex, Simplex
  • Error Rate
Better than 10 to the minus 12th
  • Electrical Connector
RJ45/RJ48 port with DCE/DTE switch
  • Digital Interface

 

F240x (T1) ANSI T1.403, AT&T TR54016, and TR6241119 standards
F241x (E1) G.703, G.824, and G.955 standards

 

General Features  
  • Power Supply
+12 VDC
  • Power Consumption
4 W
  • Operating Temp
-20 ~ 65 ?
  • Storage Temp
-40 ~ 85 ?
  • Relative Humidity
5 ~ 95 %
  • Size
130×106×33  (W)×(D)×(H) mm
Documents
Similar products:

10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Over 1 Fiber Media Converter SC / UPC

Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet Transport over one fiber (SC/PC), the Converter has 1 single fiber optic connector for transmitting at 1310nm and receiving at 1550nm, and one RJ-45 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber WDM Media Converter. One Single Mode fiber will allow bi-directional transmission of data between Tx and Rx simultaneously of up to 20km. Units are labeled A & B; which is one set.

10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Thor Fiber 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20km or (40/80km over Single Mode), multimode SC fiber up to 3000ft- fiber converter - gigabit media converter - fiber converter - 1000base-sx

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support