16 Channel SD HD 3G SDI 4K/UHD over one fiber transmission with SDI Loop out

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX
Qty: 0
Price: $ 16,995.00
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 2Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Support
Description

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX - 16 channel SD HD 3G SDI fiber optic transmitter receiver kit with loop out ouputs

The Thor Fiber F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX  16-channel CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) 3G SDI fiber optic transmitter and receiver system is a powerful solution for long-distance video signal transmission. This setup allows for the simultaneous transmission of 16 separate channels of video signals over a single optical fiber cable. :

Description:

  • 16-Channel Capability: This system is equipped to handle up to 16 individual video channels, making it ideal for applications where multiple video sources or feeds need to be transmitted.

  • CWDM Technology: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology is employed to efficiently combine and transmit these channels over a single fiber. Each channel is assigned a specific wavelength, allowing for the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals.

  • 3G SDI Compatibility: It supports 3G SDI up to1080p/60, which is a high-quality digital video standard commonly used in professional broadcasting and video production.

  • Fiber Optic Transmission: The use of optical fiber ensures high bandwidth and reliability, making it suitable for long-distance transmission without signal degradation.

  • Transmitter and Receiver: The system includes both a t19" rack mountable Transmitter and a receiver, ensuring a complete solution for sending and receiving video signals.

Benefits:

  • Long-Distance Transmission: The use of fiber optics enables the transmission of video signals over significant distances, making it suitable for applications where traditional copper BNC cables would be impractical.

  • Signal Quality: Fiber optics maintain the quality of the video signals over long distances, ensuring that the transmitted video is of high quality and free from interference.

  • Space and Cable Reduction: With the ability to transmit 16 channels over a single fiber, this system eliminates the need for multiple copper BNC cables, reducing clutter and saving space in a broadcast or production environment.

  • Ease of Installation: The system simplifies the installation process by using fiber optic cables with standard ST/PC connectors, which are thinner and more flexible than copper cables, making them easier to manage and route.

  • Versatility: This system is versatile and can be used in a variety of applications, including live events, television studios, and remote broadcasting, where reliable and high-quality video transmission is essential.

In summary, the 16-channel CWDM 3G SDI fiber optic transmitter and receiver system offers a robust solution for long-distance, high-quality video signal transmission while eliminating the need for cumbersome copper BNC cables, making it a valuable asset in professional broadcasting and video production environments.

 

Features
  • 16 CWDM optical multiplexing technology.
  • Each SDI signal has its own laser, and it's being converted to a different optical wavelength.
  • The transmitter has a Loop out output for easy signal monitoring or SDI signal re-transmission.

  • The receiver also has a loop out, meaning that each SDI input on the TX side has dual output on the RX side, allowing additional monitoring or retransmission on the RX side

  • Compliant with SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006.
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, and DVB-ASI.
  • Up to 16 3G SDI, 480i, 720p, 1080i and 1080p/60
  • Supports up to 4x 4K/UHD at 60Hz (using 4x 3G SDI lines) and up to 8 x 4K/UHD at 30Hz (using 2x 3G SDI lines).
  • Standard ST/PC fiber connector.
  • The signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission.
  • The receiver features four re-clocked SDI outputs.
  • Includes pathological patterns over the entire link budget and operating temperature range.
  • Single-Mode fiber.
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data.
  • 16 channels of embedded audio per SDI signal.
  • 4K/UHD resolutions up to 60 fps.
  • 10 or 21 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps for High Power, Longer Distance versions.
  • Standard & High-Powered, long-distance transmitter versions are available up to 40, 80, and 120Km.
  • 1RU 19" rack-mount version
  • Internal Universal Power supply - 110VAC to 240VAC.
 

 

Drawings
Model Selection

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX - 16 channel SD HD 3G SDI fiber optic transmitter receiver kit with loop out ouputs -20Km

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX-40 , -40Km version

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX-80 , -80Km version

F-16SDI-3G-TX/RX-120 , -120Km version

Specification
SD HD 3G 4K/UHD

 

Standard Definition (SD SDI):

  1. 720x480 pixels at 30fps (480p)
  2. 720x576 pixels at 25fps (576p)

High Definition (HD SDI):

  1. 1280x720 pixels at 30fps (720p)
  2. 1280x720 pixels at 60fps (720p)
  3. 1920x1080 pixels at 30fps (1080p or Full HD)

3G SDI:

  1. 1920x1080 pixels at 60fps (1080p or Full HD)

4K SDI:

  1. 2048x1080 pixels at 24fps (2K)
  2. 2048x1080 pixels at 48fps (2K)
  3. 2048x1080 pixels at 60fps (2K)
  4. 3840x2160 pixels at 30fps (4K UHD)  (2x 3G SDI)
  5. 3840x2160 pixels at 60fps (4K UHD)  - ( 4x 3GSDI)
 

 

*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice

Supported Standards

SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

 

Fiber Cable Single Mode fiber
Optical Data Rate Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
Optical Source DFB Laser Module - CWDM
Optical Budget

 

10dB - 20Km

15 dB - 40Km

20dB -80Km

35db -120Km

Fiber Connectors  Single ST/PC
Electrical Characteristics  
Input Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Electrical Connectors BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
Dimensions (L x W x H)   82.6 mm x 279.4 mm x 44.45 mm  / 19" x11"x 1.75"
Weight TX-10lb , RX-10lb
Temperature Range Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power 100 - 240 VAC
25 Watt
Similar products:

Broadcast Camera EFP Fiber Transmission System: 12G-SDI, XLR Audio, TALLY, Intercom, Gigabit Ethernet

SpiderSDI Pro is an EFP fiber transmission system, Electronic Field Production over fiber, extends broadcast camera signals over one single-mode fiber. It includes a camera-mountable portable unit and a 19-inch rack mountable unit. The unit supports 1 channel bidirectional 12G SDI video 1 channel bidirectional mini XLR audio 1 channel reverse tally 1 channel reverse 3.5 Intercom 1 channel gigabit Ethernet Single-mode single-fiber 10km LC connector Our 12G-SDI multi-function EFP fiber transmission system is our company's point-to-point fiber transmission equipment for large-scale event scene video shooting. It utilizes optical multiplexing transmission technology to provide camera operators with one channel of 12G-SDI video, forward video signal with loop out, one channel reverse 12G-SDI video, one channel forward XLR balanced audio, one channel reverse XLR balanced mono audio, one channel reverse 2.5mm physical interface remote control signal, one channel 3.5mm physical interface unbalanced audio voice intercom with volume adjustment, two channel reverse tally signals (transmitter LEMO physical interface 4 pins, receiver DB9 physical interface), one channel gigabit Ethernet signal, and one fiber interface which is LC

8 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber with LOOP OUTPUTS

This model, F-8SDI-3G-LOOP-TX/RX, is an 8-channel SD HD 3G fiber optic transmitter and receiver with SDI signal loop-out. The receiver also has primary outputs and mirrored secondary outputs, allowing connection to two different monitors. It is a very convenient way for SDI signal monitoring or retransmission to other locations.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support