2 Ch Video Over Coax QAM Modulator

Qty:
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings
Description

H-2V-QAM 2 Channel to QAM Multiplexing Transcoder

The H-2V-QAM is a dual channel QAM modulator and digital multiplexer.  This unit is able to multiplex two separate MPEG2 streams onto a single QAM for distribution of video over coax.  Our unit is one of the world first multiplexing hybrid QAM modulators.  The H-2V-QAM unit is able to multiplex two standard MPEG-2 transport streams onto a single QAM.  If the video is not encoded we offer encoding solution modules for various inputs.  We offer different options depending on the input required.  TheH-2V-QAM is available with an ATSC/QAM input tuner, a DVB-ASI input module, analog NTSC inputs, or an IP transport stream input depending on your needs.  The H-2V-QAM features two input bays.  Video input from the two modules enters the main chassis where the MPEG program is filtered, multiplexed, and groomed.  The two output program streams may be sent to the QAM modulator or be exported via ASI output.  With the ability to multiplex two inputs onto a single QAM the H-2V-QAM is truly a unique piece of equipment.

Features

 •  Two inputs are multiplexed onto a SINGLE QAM.
 •  Two input slots for either ASI, ATSC/QAM, analog NTSC, or IP Inputs
 •  High-quality QAM modulator

Drawings
Similar products:

8 SD/HD-SDI + 10/100 Etheren + Analog Audio and RS Data over Multimode fiber Bidirectional Transmission Kit

8 SD/HD-SDI + 10/100 Etheren + Analog Audio and RS Data over Multimode fiber Bidirectional Transmission Kit

3COM SFP

Thor Fiber offers a variety of SFP modules that are compatible with many manufacturers including 3Com SFP's.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support