4 x (4K/UHD) at 30 fts or 2 x 4K @60 fps over fiber converter

F-8SDI-3G-CWDM-TX/RX
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification
Description

4K SDI over the fiber converter

2 CH 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps over the fiber

4 CH 4K/UHD signals at 30 fps over 1 fiber

8 CH HD/SD 3G SDI signals over the 1 fiber with or without embedded audio and data

Features
  • CWDM optical multiplexing technology, Each SDI signal has its own laser and its beeing convert to the different optical wavelength
  • Compliant with SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000,
  • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
  • Receiver features four re-clocked SDI outputs
  • Supports pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
  • Supports both Single Mode and Multimode (62.5u & 50u) fiber types
  • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data
  • Supports 4K/UHD resolutions up to 60 fps
  • 21 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps for High Power, Longer Distance version
  • Standard & High Powered, long distance transmitter versions available
  • Available in compact and 19" rackmount versions
Drawings
Specification
2 or 4 4K/UHD Support

2 CH 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps

4 CH 4K/UHD signals at 30 fps

 

*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice

Supported Standards

SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

Fiber Cable Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
Optical Data Rate Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
Optical Source DFB Laser Module - CWDM
Optical Budget 25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors SC/APC - Standard
ST, ST/APC - By Request
Electrical Characteristics  
Input Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Electrical Connectors BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
Dimensions (L x W x H) 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
Temperature Range Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
Similar products:

Chassis Multiplexing System for SDI, Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS Data, Analog Audio Video, RF

Flexible Fiber Optic Multiplexing Chassis System for: - SD-SDI , HD-SDI , 3G SDI - DVB-ASI SMPTE 310M - Baseband Video (PAL/NTSC) and Audio - Gigabit Ethernet or Standard 10/100 BASE-T -RS422, RS485, RS232

(4K/UHD) at 30 and 60 fps over one Fiber

1 channel 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps 2 channels 4K/UHD resolutions at 30 fps. 4 channels of independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support