CATV RF Fiber Receiver - High RF power - Rack Mountable

Description Features Drawings Specification Documents
Description

Optical CATV RF Reciever -High RF Ouput Powe - Rack Moutable 

F-RF-RX-RMThe F-RF-RX is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fiber.  The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands.  Designed to work well with the F-RF-TX units, the F-RF-RX are built with one optical receivers as well as one power supply. A second redundant power supply can be included, please contact a Thor Fiber sales rep for pricing. The F-RF-RX features an easy to read front panel LCD screen that displays relative operating status and fault information.  All operating parameters of the F-RF-RX series receivers are designed for high reliability and suitable fore even the most high end applications.

Related keywords :

RF fiber optic receiver , broadband optical receiver | Cable TV optical receiver |Cable TV fiber optic receiber |RF over fiber| fiber to RF |RF to fiber | coax to fiber | fiber to coax |

Radio over fiber | RF fiber optic transport | RF fiber optic transmission | Antenna over fiber |

Features

  •  Optical Automatic Gate Control (AGC)
  •  Able to recieve optical signals in either 1310nm or 1550nm bands.
  •  All working parameters controlled by a microprocessor and displayed on screen\
  •  Optical reciever with SC/APC 
  •  Easy to read RF parameters displayed on LCD screen

Drawings

F-RFRX

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Features  
  • Wavelength
1310 - 1568 nm
  • Linewidth
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio
> 45 dB   SMSR
  • Return Loss
> 55 dB
  • Optical Fiber Connector
SC/APC Standard FC/APC Optional
RF Features  
  • Work Bandwidth
45 - 862 MHz
  • Input Level
19 - 21 dBmV   MGC
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • Return Loss
> 16 dB
  • Input Impedance
75 Ohm   RF Input
  • RF Interface
F-Type or by request
Link Features  
  • Transmit Channel
PAL-D/60CH     NTSC/80CH
  • CNR
> 50 dB   on 10Km optical fiber
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • SBC restrain
> 17 dBm
General Features  
  • Network Managment
RJ45 & RS232      Supports I.E. & SNMP
  • Power Supply
90~265VAC       -48VDC optional(30~60VDC)
  • Power Consumption
< 50 W
  • Working Temp
-5 - 65  ?
  • Storage Temp
-40 - 85 ?
  • Operating Humidity
5 - 95 %
  • Size
19×10×1.75     (W)x(D)x(H)
Documents
downloadf-rf-rx-rm-rev.b.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

8 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

8 mW Fiber Optic RF Transmitter for Television Carrier signals or any other RF in the 45-870 MHz band. Transmits full band signals with linear response.

FTTH Optical CATV RF Mininode - CATV Optical receiver with Return Path Transmitter

RF Fiber Mininode for fiber to the home applications. RF ONU for FTTx based systems.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com