1 DVB-ASI and 1 Video 2 Audio over one Fiber

F-1V2A1ASI
Qty: 0
Price: $ 3,024.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

1 Video/ 2-8 Audio / 1 DVB-ASI or SDI Fiber Optic Multiplexer

PN:1V2A1ASI

The F-1V2A1ASI is an Analog Video & Audio plus HD Video fiber optic multiplexer that carries one channel of baseband video, two channels of audio, and one DVB-ASI or SDI channel over a single fiber.  We can also build units with more video, audio, or ASI channels by request.  We also offer bi-directional transport over a single fiber.  Meaning we can transport signals in both directions at the same time over one fiber.  The video and audio signals are transported by 10 bit digital transmission techniques which eliminates signal degradation. 
Our units work with standard singlemode or multimode optical fiber with fiber optic transmission distances of up to 120km (20km standard) when used with singlemode fiber. We offer off the shelf and custom solutions for multiplexing many types of signals onto a single fiber.  DVB-ASI is a common carrier for MPEG-2 and MPEG-4 Transport Streams. Depending on the bit rate of the MPEG TS, 10 or more streams can be carried in a single ASI signal.  These signals are used frequently in Digital Video Broadcast.  A common request is to transport DVB-ASI channels over fiber in addition to baseband video and audio for redundancy.

Features

 •  High Quality 10-bit Digital Sampling of Video Input
 •  High Speed Data Channel for DVB-ASI or SMPTE 310M SD-SDI
 •  Digital Transmission of Stereo Audio
 •  Baseband Video or composite Video/Audio Transmission over video channel
 •  External Audio Compatible with Balanced or Unbalanced Audio Formats
 •  High Quality Uncompressed Digital Transmission
 •  67 dB SNR
 •  Bidirectional Transmission available

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-MM
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-MM
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-40
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-40
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-80
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-80
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-120
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-120
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
NTSC, PAL, SECAM
  • Channels

1 Baseband Video & 2, 4 Audio (optional)

  • Serial Data
1 Ch DVB-ASI on BNC Connector
  • Video Bandwidth
10Hzto6.5MHz
  • SNR/DP/dG
67 dB, < 1 deg / < 0.5%
  • Video Input
1Vp-p, 75 ohm
  • Audio
Terminal Block, 600 ohm
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
Environment Operating temperatur: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperatur: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240VAuto-sense Intemal Power
  • Optical:
 
  • Wavelength
1310nm - 40Km ,
1550nm ,CWDM ,DWDM -80Km - 120Km
  • Tx Output Power
-5dBm
  • Rx Sensitivity
-30dBm
  • Saturation
No
Documents
Similar products:

8 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

8 channels of DVB-ASI or SD-SDI serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 150km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high-density systems.

4 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

4 channels of DVB-ASI or SD-SDI serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 150km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high density systems.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support