2 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

F-2ASI
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

2 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber 

PN: F-2ASI

The F-2ASI is a copper to fiber media adapter for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI signals. The unit has two channels that work independently of each other. Each channel can carry either a DVB-ASI signal or an SD-SDI signal. The two channels are then multiplexed onto a single fiber for transport. The signals are then separated at the receiver.

The F-2ASI provides two Full independent DVB-ASI/SDI pipes. There are two BNC connectors for the copper inputs. The optical connections are ST/PC but other optional connectors are available, SC(APC)(PC), or FC connectors. The F-2ASI features easy to read diagnostic LED's for system and link status.

 

Features
  • General Purpose Copper to Fiber Media Converter
  • DVB ASI over Fiber or SD SDI over Fiber
  • 0.5 Mbps to 622 Mbps Bandwidth
  • 2 x Copper Port: BNC with Equalisation
  • 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiberoptic Port
  • Up to 110km Transmission Range (20km Standard)
  • Single Fiber Transmission
  • Plug-n-Play
  • Bidirectional Transmission available
Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description
  • F-2ASI-Tx-MM
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km
  • F-2ASI-Rx-MM
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km
  • F-2ASI-Tx-40
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km
  • F-2ASI-Rx-40
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km
  • F-2ASI-Tx-80
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km
  • F-2ASI-Rx-80
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km
  • F-2ASI-Tx-120
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km
  • F-2ASI-Rx-120
2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km

 

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Applications

SMPTE 295M, SDI or D1
SMPTE 310M, MPEG2
SMPTE 305 540Mbps
HDTV, Video on Demand Streams
MPEG Encoding, DVB-ASI
ASI Streams 0.5 Mbps to 622Mbps

  • Connection Ports

 

2 BNC, 75 Ohm
1 ST/PC or optional SC/PC, SC/APC Optical Ports

 

  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
  • Environment

 

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH

 

  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
  • Regulatory
  • Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
  • Transmition Media

 

DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59
Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable

 

  • LED Indicators
Power, Optical Signal Detect    
Similar products:

1 DVB-ASI and 1 Video 2 Audio over one Fiber

The F-1V2A1ASI is an Analog and Digital video over fiber multiplexer. It optically transports 1 channel of composite video 2-8 Audio + 1 SDI or ASI over a single fiber optic line. We can also incorporate more channels upon request

8 Channel DVB ASI Over Fiber

8 channels of DVB-ASI or SD-SDI serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 150km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high density systems.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support