1 L-Band LNB Dish over fiber Extender with Outdoor Enclosure

Description

F-LB11  Weatherproof Outdoor L-Band Kit

 

Ruggedized environmentally hardened optical transmitter and receiver kits

 

These single channel L-Band over fiber kits offer the same link performance as standard Thor F-LBAND systems, and are suitable for outdoor installation.  Ideal for mounting on antenna masts, or in base station equipment racks; F-LB11 single channel kits can be installed in locations directly exposed to the elements.

 

F-LB11

Product Features

 • Can be installed in any location indoors or out

 • Allows optical transmitter to be mounted closer to the antenna

 • Fully sealed enclosure can be installed directly on antenna

 • Can be ordered for specific frequency range response

 • Wide use of applications, bi-directional models available

 

 

Product Application

 

F-LB11

 

 

 

L-BAND OVER FIBER

 

 

Also Available Multi-Channel  L-Band over One Single Mode Fiber Strand

multi lband over 1 fiber

 

Optical/RF Parameters  
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Transmitter Properties  
Wavelength

1310 nm (standard)

1550 nm (optional)  FP/DFB

Output Power +2.0 dBm +/- 2 dB
Frequency Response Range 45 - 2800 MHz
RF Input Level 55 - 78 dBµV
LNB Power (optional) 13 or 18 VDC /650mA Max 22KHz
RF Connector F-Connector or by request
RF Return Loss 13 dB
RF Input Impedance 75 Ohm
CNR 40 dB
IMD 40 dB
Reciever Properties  
Wavelength 1290 - 1600 nm
Optical input power range -13 - 1 dBm (sensitivity -13 dBm)
Frequency Range 900 - 2600 MHz
Output RF Response Levels  
Optical Input = 0 dB RF Output = 88 dBuV
Optical Input = -3 dB RF Output = 82 dBuV
Optical Input = -6 dB RF Output = 74 dBuV
Optical Input = -9 dB RF Output = 68 dBuV
Optical Input = -12 dB RF Output = 63 dBuV
General Parameters  
Power Supply Info 18VDC, 3.5W
Tempurature Range (-45) - 150 F
RF Connectors F-Connector or by request
Optical Connectors SC/APC or by request
Dimensions 118 mm x 210 mm x 40 mm
Weight 0.25 kg
Similar products:

Ku-BAND over Fiber

Ku-Band RF over fiber optic cable transport system. Can be customized for transport distances of up to 150 Km. Can also provide LNB power at various voltages.

LTTH Tripple Play Service with Satellite TV

Complete design service for large scale L-Band to the home LTTH type fiber optic service. Bundle any satellite TV service with voice and high speed internet via GPON and DWDM technologies. Thor engineers can design any scale system with any level of redundancy.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com