1 L-Band LNB Dish over fiber Extender with Outdoor Enclosure

F-LB11-TxRx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A Support
Description

F-LB11  Weatherproof Outdoor L-Band Kit

Ruggedized environmentally hardened optical transmitter and receiver kits

These single channel L-Band over fiber kits offer the same link performance as standard Thor F-LBAND systems, and are suitable for outdoor installation.  Ideal for mounting on antenna masts, or in base station equipment racks; F-LB11 single channel kits can be installed in locations directly exposed to the elements.

Features
  • Can be installed in any location indoors or out
  • Allows optical transmitter to be mounted closer to the antenna
  • Fully sealed enclosure can be installed directly on antenna
  • Can be ordered for specific frequency range response
  • Wide use of applications, bi-directional models available

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Transmitter Properties  
  • Wavelength

1310 nm (standard)

1550 nm (optional)  FP/DFB

  • Output Power
+2.0 dBm +/- 2 dB
  • Frequency Response Range
45 - 2800 MHz
  • RF Input Level
55 - 78 dBµV
  • LNB Power (optional)
13 or 18 VDC /650mA Max 22KHz
  • RF Connector
F-Connector or by request
  • RF Return Loss
13 dB
  • RF Input Impedance
75 Ohm
  • CNR
40 dB
  • IMD
40 dB
Reciever Properties  
  • Wavelength
1290 - 1600 nm
  • Optical input power range
-13 - 1 dBm (sensitivity -13 dBm)
  • Frequency Range
900 - 2600 MHz
  • Output RF Response Levels
 
  • Optical Input = 0 dB
RF Output = 88 dBuV
  • Optical Input = -3 dB
RF Output = 82 dBuV
  • Optical Input = -6 dB
RF Output = 74 dBuV
  • Optical Input = -9 dB
RF Output = 68 dBuV
  • Optical Input = -12 dB
RF Output = 63 dBuV
General Parameters  
  • Power Supply Info
18VDC, 3.5W
  • Tempurature Range
(-45) - 150 F
  • RF Connectors

F-Connector

  • Optical Connectors

SC/APC 

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • Dimensions
118 mm x 210 mm x 40 mm
  • Weight
0.25 kg
Question and Answers
Answer:
No, you do not need to use DC Blocker, the unit is internally protected via a capacitor, Those individual L-band kits have a little switch on them; you can choose 13v, 18v, or 0. If you have voltage going to your system already then than please set TX to " 0."
Similar products:

6 Ch L-Band Over single Fiber Extender 54-3000Mhz -CWDM

6 Channel Satellite LNB fiber optic Extender. 6 LNB Satellite TV antenna feed over fiber optic transmission system with internal CWDM optics. Ideal for point to point transport, or for small (Level 1 only) scale LTTH distribution systems with 32 or less optical receivers. Supports ATSC feed from local off-air antenna 54-3000mHz. Best satellite distribution system for MDU - Multi-Dwelling Unit

4 LNB's satellite distribution system for MDU over 1 fiber - DWDM- High Power

4x Ch L-Band DWDM Transmitter for Satellite TV. Designed for delivery of satellite service to more than 5000 locations, or to be used as a satellite to home LTTH system. Used similarly as many CATV FTTH systems, instead LTTH units transport 4 independent satellite signals off the Dish and mux them into a single fiber. DWDM light spectrum could be amplified by EDFA, this is why we can distribute the

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support