Thor Fiber Satellite L-Band RF Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit

 

The L-Band fiber optic Transmitter/Receiver pair are used for transporting RF Satellite signals in the L Band over fiber from the antenna to the satellite receiver. L-band RF signals have a very limited range over coaxial cable, typically no more than a few hundred feet. By transporting the L-Band RF signal over an optical fiber this range can be extended to over 50 miles. Fiber optic cables are much smaller and easier to work with than traditional copper coax. Additionally our units provides optional 13/18V LNB power as well as Automatic Gain Control (AGC) to manage RF input level. Fiber optic transport of satellite signals is useful in many applications, such as transportation of signals from a remote satellite farm to a broadcaster's headend, uplink and downlink applications, and DBS services. Thor Offers CWDM multiplexing solutions for transportation of up to 8 distinct L-Band signals over a single fiber, as well as multicasting solutions over several different fibers via optical coupling. Custom solutions are available, contact Thor today for help with your specific L Band over fiber needs.

 

Product Features

  • Low cost kit to transport L-Band frequencies from LNB's over fiber
  • Can provide LNB power at 13/18 VDC over coax
  • Can provide 22 kHz control tone for LNB polarity shifting
  • Can be used to remote satellite antennas up to 10 miles away
  • Compatible with PLC optical splitters, point to multi point

 

Application Drawing 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F-LBAND

 

Also Available Multi-Channel  L-Band over One Single Mode Fiber Strand

multi lband over 1 fiber

 

 

Standard Model Numbers

Model Number Description Price
F-LBAND-Tx-10 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 10km  
F-LBAND-Rx-10 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 10km  
F-LBAND-Tx-40 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km  
F-LBAND-Rx-40 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km  
F-LBAND-Tx-80 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km  
F-LBAND-Rx-80 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km  
F-LBAND-Tx-120 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km  
F-LBAND-Rx-120 L-BAND Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km  

 

 

PDF Datasheet
PDF Specsheet
SpecSheet

 

 

Optical/RF Parameters  
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
transmitter Properties  
Wavelength

1310 nm (standard)

1550 nm (optional)  FP/DFB

Output Power +2.0 dBm +/- 2 dB
Frequency Response Range 45 - 2800 MHz
RF Input Level 55 - 78 dBµV
LNB Power (optional) 13 or 18 VDC /650mA Max 22KHz
RF Connector F-Connector or by request
RF Return Loss 13 dB
RF Input Impedance 75 Ohm
CNR 40 dB
IMD 40 dB
Reciever Properties  
Wavelength 1290 - 1600 nm
Optical input power range -13 - 1 dBm (sensitivity -13 dBm)
Frequency Range 900 - 2600 MHz
Output RF Response Levels  
Optical Input = 0 dB RF Output = 88 dBuV
Optical Input = -3 dB RF Output = 82 dBuV
Optical Input = -6 dB RF Output = 74 dBuV
Optical Input = -9 dB RF Output = 68 dBuV
Optical Input = -12 dB RF Output = 63 dBuV
General Parameters  
Power Supply Info 18VDC, 3.5W
Tempurature Range (-45) - 150 F
RF Connectors F-Connector or by request
Optical Connectors SC/APC or by request
Dimensions 118 mm x 210 mm x 40 mm
Weight 0.25 kg
Similar products:

S-BAND over Fiber

S-Band RF over fiber optic cable transport system. Can be customized for transport distances of up to 150 Km. Can also provide LNB power at various voltages.

1-4 GPS over Fiber

This unit is for transporting GPS RF carrier signals over fiber for transport indoors or to non line of sight locations. Perfect for hangars, ships, or buildings. Provides a transparent and secure RF connection between your GPS antenna and receiver for distances from 100 ft to 20Km The GPS signal the frequency standard can generate very precise timing or sinewave outputs that are used in a variety of applications.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com







Contact form