HDMI fiber extender with IR

Documents
Description

F-HDMI   HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Reciever

 

The F-HDMI transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI system allows a user to transport full uncompressed HDMI video at 1080i/1080p with up to 8 incorporated audio signals over a simple and inexpensive fiber optic cable.  A simple passive DVI to HDMI adapter can also be used to transport DVI signals over the fiber.  For extending set top boxes we also have a IR return path option.  This uses an IR receiver at the receiving end to transmit commands from an IR remote over a return optical path.  The IR signals are then rebroadcast via an included LED to control equipment on the transmitting end.  Contact Thor today for help designing fiber optic distribution systems.

Buy Now

H-HDMI-TX/RX Kit $385


Features

 •  Simple to read input and output signal indicators
 •  Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p
 •  Supports computer display resolution up to 1920/1200@60Hz
 •  Transmission distances of up to 25km possible with single mode fiber
 •  Easy setup with Plug and Play interfaces
 •  IR remote control over seperate optical Return Path

 

 

 

F-HDMI

 

 

 

 

Product Specifications  
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Video Parameters  
Resolutions 720p?1080i?1080p 800*600 to 1920*1200
Interface Supports HDMI Interface with HDCP Function
Audio Parameters  
Working Mode Un-balance (stereo)
Input/Output Impedance 10k/50 Ohms?stereo)
Max Input/Output Power Level 5 dBu/4Vpp (stereo)
Characteristics of Frequency 20Hz ~?20kHz @ -3dB
Signal to Noise Ratio >70dB @ 1k Hz (stereo)
Interface 3.5 mm
Physical Parameters  
Dimensions H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
Power Supply 12VDC @ 1.5A
Working Temperature 0 ? +50 C
Relative Humidity 0 ? 95% non-condensing
Optical Parameters  
Optical Fiber Complies with IEEE802.3zin in 1000BASE_LX
Optical Wavelength 1310 nm
Rate of Emission -9.5 ? ?3dBm rate of emission for balance optical signal @1310nm
Optical Receiver Sensitivity -23dBm balance optical rate @1310nm
Output Optical Modulation 180 μW
Input Optical Modulation <15 μW
Relative Speed -116 DB/Hz
Return Wave Loss <10 dB
Rate of Transmission CDE 240M Hz ? 1.65G Hz
Transmission Distance 1m?~500m for multimode optical?1m?~20km for single mode
Physical Dimensions H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
Performance Parameters  
Optical Fiber Mode Single mode
Quantity of Optical Fibers 4, or 1 (Optional)
Optical Connector SC

 

Similar products:

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over Fiber

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that is utilized and extra loop out SDI connector on the transmitter for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can actually have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.

SDI + 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 Fiber Optic Blade for 16 CH Chassis

16 Ch SDI+2 10/100 ETHERNET+RS485 FIBER OPTIC BLADE OVER 2 MULTI-MODE FIBERS



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com