HDMI fiber extender with IR

Description Features Drawings Specification Documents
Description

F-HDMI   HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Reciever

The F-HDMI transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI system allows a user to transport full uncompressed HDMI video at 1080i/1080p with up to 8 incorporated audio signals over a simple and inexpensive fiber optic cable.  A simple passive DVI to HDMI adapter can also be used to transport DVI signals over the fiber.  For extending set top boxes we also have a IR return path option.  This uses an IR receiver at the receiving end to transmit commands from an IR remote over a return optical path.  The IR signals are then rebroadcast via an included LED to control equipment on the transmitting end.  Contact Thor today for help designing fiber optic distribution systems.

Features

 •  Simple to read input and output signal indicators
 •  Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p
 •  Supports computer display resolution up to 1920/1200@60Hz
 •  Transmission distances of up to 25km possible with single mode fiber
 •  Easy setup with Plug and Play interfaces
 •  IR remote control over seperate optical Return Path

Drawings

F-HDMI

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Video Parameters  
  • Resolutions
720p?1080i?1080p 800*600 to 1920*1200
  • Interface
Supports HDMI Interface with HDCP Function
Audio Parameters  
  • Working Mode
Un-balance (stereo)
  • Input/Output Impedance
10k/50 Ohms?stereo)
  • Max Input/Output Power Level
5 dBu/4Vpp (stereo)
  • Characteristics of Frequency
20Hz ~?20kHz @ -3dB
  • Signal to Noise Ratio
>70dB @ 1k Hz (stereo)
  • Interface
3.5 mm
Physical Parameters  
  • Dimensions
H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
  • Power Supply
12VDC @ 1.5A
  • Working Temperature
0 ? +50 C
  • Relative Humidity
0 ? 95% non-condensing
Optical Parameters  
  • Optical Fiber
Complies with IEEE802.3zin in 1000BASE_LX
  • Optical Wavelength
1310 nm
  • Rate of Emission
-9.5 ? ?3dBm rate of emission for balance optical signal @1310nm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity
-23dBm balance optical rate @1310nm
  • Output Optical Modulation
180 μW
  • Input Optical Modulation
<15 μW
  • Relative Speed
-116 DB/Hz
  • Return Wave Loss
<10 dB
  • Rate of Transmission CDE
240M Hz ? 1.65G Hz
  • Transmission Distance
1m?~500m for multimode optical?1m?~20km for single mode
  • Physical Dimensions
H×W×D 170*100*35 mm
Performance Parameters  
  • Optical Fiber Mode
Single mode
  • Quantity of Optical Fibers
4, or 1 (Optional)
  • Optical Connector
SC
Similar products:

1 SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Micro Extender

(SD/HD-SDI coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter. Transmit multi-rate SD/HD-SDI video, up to 1.485Gb/s, at extended distances up to 80Km over one strand of single mode optical fiber, better than a rattler. F-Micro-SDI transmitter and receiver kit for transporting HD-SDI, SD-SDI digital broadcast video signals over fiber cable. Provides 1 channel of RS-485 control data over a return path from the Rx back to the Tx.

1 SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber MINI Extender

(SD/HD-SDI coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter.Transmit multi-rate SD/HD-SDI video, up to 1.485Gb/s, at extended distances up to 80Km over one strand of single mode optical fiber, better than a rattler. F-M1SDI transmitter and receiver kit for transporting HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI digital broadcast video signals over fiber cable. Provides 1 channel of RS-485 control data over a return path from the Rx back to the Tx.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com