4 Ch Mini HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender

Extend four HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable

 

 

The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features.  These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs.  Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data.  The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications.  In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides an additional 5 pin terminal block that can be ordered for bi-directional or unidirectional audio, one or two independent RS-232/422 connections, or contact closure. 

 

BUY NOW -$2499   F-M4SDI-Tx/Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST/PC Singlemode Fiber 20km

   |  800-521-8467 EXT 1  |  sales@thorfiber.com

 


The F-M4SDI fiber transport kit for HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI comes with many standard features useful for video professionals  An optical link alarm (NOS) illuminates on both ends when a link cannot be established over the fiber. This immediately alerts operators on either the transmitter or receiver end of the link that there is a problem with the fiber.

 

 

4 hd-sdi to fiber

             

4 hd-sdi to fiber

 

 

 This system provides four fully independent SDI links over a single fiber cable at up to 1.5 Gbps each.  In addition the Aux port can be configured to provide bi-directional stereo audio, dual RS-232/422 duplex connections, or up to 4 contact closure lines; all over a single strand of fiber.  Optical power outputs are available for transport distances from 10 - 80 km.

Product Features
  • Supports 4 Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Locking Cables
ST or FC or SC fiber & BNC connectors make sure that the cable is not accidentally pulled out of the equipment 

No Link Alarms
Link status alarm on both the transmitter and receiver indicate when the link is not functional.
Serial Data
RS-485 return path sends serial data from the receiver back to the transmitter for device control.

F-M4SDI Application Drawing:
 
4 hd-sdi to fiber
 
Product Documents and Information
Download User Manual
Download Datasheet
Product Guide
 
Addition Available Cards :(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $)
2 forward contact closure + Embedded audio
2 backward contact closure + Embedded audio
1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
2 external bidirectional audio
4 external forward audio
4 external backward audio - Embedded audio   
10/100 Ethernet (full-duplex )  
Gigabit Ethernet  (full-duplex ) -CWDM version only
 
AUX cards selection:
 
AUX204 1-channel bidirectional RS422
AUX205 2-channel bidirectional RS232
AUX206 2-channel bidirectional audio
AUX207 2-channel unidirectional audio output
AUX208 2-channel unidirectional audio input
AUX211 4-channel unidirectional audio input
AUX208 4-channel unidirectional audio output
AUX201 2-channel contact closure input
AUX200 2-channel contact closure output

Base Model F-4MSDI-TX/RX  support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

Additional Model Selection :

F-4MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G


F-4MSDI-TX/RX-XX XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
F-4MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY  YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
F-4MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)

udpate to 3G SDI

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

Avialable on 4 CHannel CWDM F-4SDI-TX/RX unit

Product Specifications

 
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or (DVB-ASI avialable on F-4ASI-TX/RX only)

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3G optional)

Number of Input  4 SDI
 1 RS-485
 1 Auxiliary 
Signal Level > 380mVp-p
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Distance 20Km (40,60,100Km -optional)
Mini box 25×116×110
Power Supply  130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption  <10W
Temperature  0 to +70 Degree
Humidity 0 to 95%
Connector standard : ST/PC  and ( FC/APC or SC/PC optional)

Optical Channels

TDM type 

RH

LED Status Indic

Non-condensing

Power / Link

Similar products:

4 Bi - Directional SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber Transceiver

4CH Bi-directional HD SDI + External Audio and RS232/422/485 control data over single fiber

1 Bi-Directional HD-SDI and 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 + Audio over single Fiber TX/RX

The F-M1SDI-TR-ET is a high performance, reliable, 1-channel bidirectional HD-SDI video optical transceiver + 10/100 Ethernet transceiver over the single fiber which performs in real-time, loss-free, and high-quality SDI video and ETherent transmission over an optical singlemode fiber.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com







Contact form