4 SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber MINI Extender

F-M4SDI-TxRx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents
Description

4 Ch Mini HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender

Extend four HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable

The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-TxRx kit is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport four channels of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface over a single strand of fiber. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require multiple HD-SDI sources on one Fiber across any application and even allows additional AUX Cards which can allow a plethora of other options such as RS232 and RS422, and even capable of carrying external analog audio instead of the SDI embedded audio. Thor Fiber has an excellent reputation for high quality and low cost products to help complete your project on time, in a loss free high quality kit that will ensure you stay under budget. Commonly used in security applications, live performance environments, video surveillance, SDI distribution and control in any environment.

 

Locking Cables

ST or FC or SC fiber & BNC connectors make sure that the cable is not accidentally pulled out of the equipment 

 

 

 

 

No Link Alarms

Link status alarm on both the transmitter and receiver indicate when the link is not functional.

Serial Data

RS-485 return path sends serial data from the receiver back to the transmitter for device control.

Features
  • Supports 4 Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Drawings
Model Selection

Addition Available Cards :
(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $)

  • 2 forward contact closure + Embedded audio
  • 2 backward contact closure + Embedded audio
  • 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
  • 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
  • 2 external bidirectional audio
  • 4 external forward audio
  • 4 external backward audio - Embedded audio   
  • 10/100 Ethernet (full-duplex )  
  • Gigabit Ethernet  (full-duplex ) -CWDM version only

Additional Model Selection :

F-4MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
 YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
  • update to 3G SDI

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

Avialable on 4 CHannel CWDM F-4SDI-TX/RX unit

Addition Available  AUX Cards:  - (External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $)

AUX cards selection:

AUX204

 

1-channel bidirectional RS422

AUX205

 

 

2-channel bidirectional RS232

AUX206

 

 

2-channel bidirectional audio

AUX207

 

 

2-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX208

 

2-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX211

 

4-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX212

 

4-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX201

 

2-channel contact closure input

AUX200

 

2-channel contact closure output

 

 

 

 

Specification
  • HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or (DVB-ASI avialable on F-4ASI-TX/RX only)

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3G optional)

  • Number of Input
 4 SDI
 1 RS-485
 1 Auxiliary 
  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40,60,100Km -optional)
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
standard : ST/PC  and ( FC/APC or SC/PC optional)
  • Optical Channels
TDM type 
  • RH
  • LED Status Indic

Non-condensing

Power / Link

 *All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

Question and Answers
Question:
We have a 4 HD PTZ Cameras and a projector feed (we'll convert to SDI). And we need to carry master audio (mono) We can do this with the F-M4SDI - TX/RX, correct? Did I need the audio module? what is that part#? We will not be using embedded audio. We need to send analog audio across

Answer:
Each SDI has 2 channels of audio that is embedded. If you are not using embedded audio, but analog only, You can use F-M4SDI-TX/RX with AUX206 Analog Audio card.
Documents
Similar products:

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 output over Fiber

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that is utilized and extra loop out SDI connector on the transmitter for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can actually have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.

SDI + 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 Fiber Optic Blade for 16 CH Chassis

16 Ch SDI+2 10/100 ETHERNET+RS485 FIBER OPTIC BLADE OVER 2 MULTI-MODE FIBERS

Popular



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support