TX+RX $495 USD

Thor 3G SDI over fiber, 3G SDI Fiber Extender with RS485 control for data  

Optical Transmitter Receiver kit - F-1MSDI-3G-TX/RX  

Extend 3G, HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals over single-mode fiber optic cable

3G SDI over fiber optic extender ST PC

Thor Fiber ultra compact 3G SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital 3G, SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase the distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send data over the fiber cable. 

F-M1SDI-3G-TX/RX kit with ST/PC fiber connector, supports single mode fiber up to 20Km  or 2000 feet over multimode fiber

           BUY NOW TX / RX kit - $495 |

   | 800-521-8467 EXT 1 |  sales@thorfiber.com

 

Up to 3G SDI Optical Fiber converters.

It allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 20km using single-mode fiber optic cable

or 2000feet using multimode fiber, with your choice of LC, ST or SC connectors (ST/PC Standard)

 

Features
  • Supports SMPTE-424m (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), SMPTE-259M (SDL), DVB-ASI specifications
  • Telecast Rattler Comparable
  • Extends up to 15 miles (20km)
  • Transports Multi-rate HD-SDI Digital Video Over Fiber 1 SingleMode Fiber
  • Latch-Locking Power Connector
  • HD-SDI BNC input connector and ST terminated fiber optic connector (diffrent connectors available)
  • Robust metal die-cast enclosure for harsher environments
  • Automatic Input Equalization
Specifications
  • Input Impedance: 75 Ohm
  • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
  • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
  • Optical Fiber Types: ST (Multi mode and Single mode)
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • Output Connector: BNC Female
  • Distance: Up to 15 miles (20km) using single-mode fiber. Up to 1 kilometer using multimode fiber
  • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.3 ns
  • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 35 ns
  • Dimension: Dimensions: 0.77 "W x 0.77" H x 1.97 "D
  • Power Supply: 5V DC @ 0.5 A
  • Power Budget: 13dB
  • Operating Temperature: -20 to + 80C
  • Wavelength (Sender Unit): 1310nm
  • Wavelength (Receiver Unit): 1310 nm - 1670 nm
  • Shipping Weight 1 lbs

SDI 3 GS fiber extender application drawing

Supported Standards

  SMPTE format   bitrates  video formats
SMPTE 259M SD-SDI   270 Mbit / s, 360 Mbit / s, 143 Mbit / s and 177 Mbit / s 480i, 576i
SMPTE 344M ED-SDI   540 Mbit / s 480p, 576p
SMPTE 292M HD-SDI   1,485 Gbit / s and 1,485 / 1,001 Gbit / s 720p, 1080i
SMPTE 372m Dual Link HD-SDI   2.970 Gbit / s and 2.970 / 1.001 Gbit / s 1080p60
SMPTE 424m 3G-SDI   2.970 Gbit / s and 2.970 / 1.001 Gbit / s 1080p60

 

 

Base Model F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST / PC connector

 

Additional Model Selection:

F-1MSDI-3G-TX / RX-XX-YY-ZZ

 

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX

XX = Optical connector: SC / PC, FC / PC (same price)

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX-YY

 YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX-YY-ZZ

ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode (SM) Single-mode (same price)

single mode unit will for multimode fiber for up ro 2000feet

|

 

  | 800-521-8467 EXT 1 |  sales@thorfiber.com

 

 

Product Specifications

 
* All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI

0 - 3 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

Input Signal Standard: SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310, SMPTE 424m,

SMPTE 372m SMPTE305 (SDTI), DVB-ASI (EN50083-9), Medi Audio

Number of Input  1 SDI - (BNC)
 1 RS-485 (terminal block)
Signal Level > 800mVp-p
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Distance 20/30/60/80 / 100Km - model selection
mini box 25 × 116 × 110
Power Supply  130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption  <10W
Temperature  0 to +70 Degree
humidity 0 to 95%
Connector ST / PC or (SC / PC or FC / PC per request)

Optical Channels

 1310 or (1550nm and CWDM available)

LED Status Indicator Power

Power / Link LED

  | 800-521-8467 EXT 1 |  sales@thorfiber.com

 

 

Similar products:

Mini SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

The H-SDI-PG is a SD/HD/3G-SDI pattern generator, which supports 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s color bar pattern with moving circle and embedded 1 KHz audio.

8 SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber Optical Transmission Multiplexer

8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio or RS422/485/232 data or Contact closure



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com







Contact form