1 channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber extender 1080p/60hz

Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

3G SDI over fiber, 3G SDI Fiber Extender with RS485 control for data  

Optical Transmitter Receiver kit - F-1MSDI-3G-TX/RX  
Extend 3G, HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals over single-mode fiber optic cable
Base Model F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST / PC connector

Thor Fiber ultra compact 3G SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital 3G, SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase the distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send data over the fiber cable. 

F-M1SDI-3G-TX/RX kit with ST/PC fiber connector, supports single mode fiber up to 20Km  or 2000 feet over multimode fiber

Up to 3G SDI Optical Fiber converters.

It allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 20km using single-mode fiber optic cable or 2000 feet using multimode fiber, with your choice of LC, ST or SC connectors (ST/PC Standard)

Features
  • Supports SMPTE-424m (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), SMPTE-259M (SDL), DVB-ASI specifications
  • Telecast Rattler Comparable
  • Extends up to 15 miles (20km)
  • Transports Multi-rate HD-SDI Digital Video Over Fiber 1 SingleMode Fiber
  • Latch-Locking Power Connector
  • HD-SDI BNC input connector and ST terminated fiber optic connector (diffrent connectors available)
  • Robust metal die-cast enclosure for harsher environments
  • Automatic Input Equalization
  • Input Impedance: 75 Ohm
  • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
  • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
  • Optical Fiber Types: ST (Multi mode and Single mode)
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • Output Connector: BNC Female
  • Distance: Up to 15 miles (20km) using single-mode fiber. Up to 1 kilometer using multimode fiber
  • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.3 ns
  • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 35 ns
  • Dimension: Dimensions: 0.77 "W x 0.77" H x 1.97 "D
  • Power Supply: 5V DC @ 0.5 A
  • Power Budget: 13dB
  • Operating Temperature: -20 to + 80C
  • Wavelength (Sender Unit): 1310nm
  • Wavelength (Receiver Unit): 1310 nm - 1670 nm
  • Shipping Weight 1 lbs
Drawings

Model Selection

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX


XX = Optical connector: SC / PC, FC / PC (same price)
 

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX-YY


YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
 

F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX-XX-YY-ZZ


ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode (SM) Single-mode (same price)

Single mode unit will for multimode fiber for up ro 2000feet
 

Specification
* All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input


HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI

0 - 3 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

Input Signal Standard: SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310, SMPTE 424m,

SMPTE 372m SMPTE305 (SDTI), DVB-ASI (EN50083-9), Medi Audio
 

Number of Input
 1 SDI - (BNC)
 1 RS-485 (terminal block)
 
Signal Level
> 800mVp-p
 
Impedance
75Ω
 
Connector
BNC
 
Distance
20/30/60/80 / 100Km - model selection
 
mini box
25 × 116 × 110
 
Power Supply  
130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
 
Power Consumption  
<10W
 
Temperature  
0 to +70 Degree
 
humidity
0 to 95%
 
Connector
ST / PC or (SC / PC or FC / PC per request)
 

Optical Channels

 
1310 or (1550nm and CWDM available)
 

LED Status Indicator Power


Power / Link LED
 

 

Supported Standards:
 

  SMPTE format   bitrates  video formats
SMPTE 259M SD-SDI  
270 Mbit / s, 360 Mbit / s, 143 Mbit / s and 177 Mbit / s
 
480i, 576i
SMPTE 344M ED-SDI  
540 Mbit / s
 
480p, 576p
SMPTE 292M HD-SDI  
1,485 Gbit / s and 1,485 / 1,001 Gbit / s
 
720p, 1080i
SMPTE 372m Dual Link HD-SDI  
2.970 Gbit / s and 2.970 / 1.001 Gbit / s
 
1080p60
SMPTE 424m 3G-SDI  
2.970 Gbit / s and 2.970 / 1.001 Gbit / s
 
1080p60
Documents
downloadf-m1sdi-3g-txrx-user-manual.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

HDMI fiber extender with IR

Inexpensive HDMI over fiber transmitter and receiver set. It transports uncompressed HDMI Video/ Audio signal up to 20Km over single mode fiber or up to 3000 feet over multimode fiber.

SDI + 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 Fiber Optic Blade for 16 CH Chassis

16 Ch SDI+2 10/100 ETHERNET+RS485 FIBER OPTIC BLADE OVER 2 MULTI-MODE FIBERS



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com