8 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

F-8SDI-3G-TX/RX-RM
Qty: 11
Price: $ 9,084.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

Transport of 8 Ch 3G-SDI Over Fiber F-8SDI-3G-TXRX-RM

Thor Fiber uncompressed 3G-CWDM part number F-8SDI-3G-TxRx-RM come in a kit (Tx & Rx) and are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps. This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request.  This is a 8 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform.  No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal type regardless of bit rate or protocol.  Easy to read LED indicators for Input Signal Detect and optical link are present for all channels. Units come standard with ST/PC fiber connectors and a 1RU 19" rackmount form factor to keep your rack clean. Simplified easy to use plug and play units mean that anyone can deploy these in no time. Commercial grade intricate parts means these will work for years without hassle, backed by Thor Fiber's 5 year warranty and free tech support means a stress free guarantee. 

Thor part number F-xSDI-Tx/Rx designates a fiber optic transmitter or receiver used to transport serialized digital signals up to 3.0 Gbps. Any channel configuration up to 16 channels per fiber can be designated by value "x". Units can be configured to transport any number of SDI channels in either direction up to a total of 16 per fiber. For even higher densities, DWDM systems are available by request. Thor uses high quality DFB lasers for maximum reliability and distance, with off the shelf models functioning up to 50km when used with single mode fiber. F-SDI systems will transport any digital signal from 1 Mbps to 3.0 Gbps independent of protocol or standard. These systems can be used for anything from 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M) to multi rate DVB-ASI down to single program at low bit rates.  F-SDI units incorporate industry standard internal CWDM modules for compatibility with similar systems from other manufacturers, such as Python™ systems. This standardization allows Thor F-SDI equipment to be used in conjunction with other commercial off the shelf transmitters or receivers from other vendors, including Python™ series equipment. All outputs are automatically re clocked to eliminate problems with jitter and to allow for long cable runs out of the receiver. Applications range from live broadcast and Electronic News Gathering to government and scientific research applications. Contact a Thor Sales Representative today for more information on system design and equipment compatibility.

Features

• Compatible with any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
• Available with internal optics for use with a single optical fiber
• Standardized channels for both CWDM bands for compatibility with Python™ systems
• Passes SDI embedded audio and all ancillary data
• Input equalization and reclocking for SDI video on buffered outputs
• Available in any custom configuration for Bi-Directional Transport up to 16 total channels
• Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
• DWDM systems available by request for higher density systems

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Characteristics

 

  • Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

  • Fiber Cable
Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
  • Optical Data Rate
Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
  • Optical Source
DFB Laser Module - CWDM
  • Optical Budget
25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
  • Fiber Connectors
ST/PC - Standard

Electrical Characteristics
 
 
  • Input
  • Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
  • Input Level
  • 1.00 V Peak to Peak
  • I/O Impedance
  • 75 Ohm
  • Electrical Connectors
  • BNC - 75 Ohm
  • Mechanical/Environmental
  •  
  • Dimensions (L x W x H)
  • 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
  • Weight
  • 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
  • Temperature Range
  • Operating: -10C to + 55C
  • Storage: -30C to + 70C
  • Humidity Range
  • 0 to 95%, non-condensing
  • Power
100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
Question and Answers
Answer:
We have a lot of 3G SDI products to choose. Every products on this page is 3G-SDI, we also have single channel compact throwdown kits available as well. https://thorbroadcast.com/products/sdi-sd-hd-3g-with-cwdm Please let me know how many 3G-SDI signals you want to transmit over a single fiber and we'll quote you on it right away.
Answer:
I have my suspicions of what it is.To prove it I suggest getting 2 units for attempting to find the resolution. 


We have 2 different technologies for multiplexing SDI and other signals.
Inexpensive TDM, we use only one laser, but it has limitations.
F-4MSDI-TX/RX 4 ch SDI over the single fiber - $2495 for TX/RX kit
 
CWDM -Optical multiplexing, we can multiplex anything on the separate optical wavelengths.
F-4SDI-3GTX/RX  4 ch SDI over the single-fiber  -CWDM
https://thorbroadcast.com/product/4-ch-sd-hd-3g-sdi-over-single-fiber-cwdm-uncompressed-rack-mountable.html

but we have currently only have 8ch in stock: (i will send you 8ch for checking)
https://thorbroadcast.com/product/8-ch-sd-hd-3g-sdi-over-single-fiber-cwdm-uncompressed-rack-mountable.html
 
if you want to try it, please send us a PO and CC for holding, and we will be glad to send you a unit for testing and approval

Please also take a look at these 1-4 HDMI or SDI encoder/ modulators with IPTV out:




https://thorbroadcast.com/product/4-hdmi-component-hd-to-coax-and-iptv-hd-8230.html
https://thorbroadcast.com/product/1-4-sdi-to-qam-modulators-and-iptv-streaming-encoders.html

Answer:

Yes our devices is transparent and can send any SDI signal over fiber up to 3GSDI

Within this standard, there are three formats known as Level A, Level B
Dual Link (B-DL) and Level B Dual Stream (B-DS). The Level A format is
the direct mapping of uncompressed 1080p (up to 60 fps) video into a
the serial digital interface at the nominal 3 Gbit/s. The Level B-DL
the format is the mapping of dual-link HD-SDI/SMPTE 372M (i.e.: 1080p up
to 60 fps) in a single serial digital interface at the nominal 3
Gbit/s. The Level B-DS format is the dual-stream carriage of two
independent HD-SDI/SMPTE 292M signals (720p up to 60 fps or
1080i/1080p up to 30 fps) in a single serial digital interface at the
nominal 3 Gbit/s
 

Documents
Similar products:

8x8 3G SDI HD/SD-SDI Matrix Switcher

8x8 3G SDI HD/SD-SDI Matrix Switcher

(4K/UHD) at 30 and 60 fps over one Fiber

1 channel 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps 2 channels 4K/UHD resolutions at 30 fps. 4 channels of independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support