1 SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber MINI Extender

Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

1 Ch Mini HD/SD - SDI Fiber Optic Extender with return RS485 Data

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals over single-mode or multimode fiber optic cable

Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable.  SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters.  Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. 
TX/RX kit F-M1SDI-TX/RX with ST/PC connector, supports single mode fiber up to 20Km or 2000 feet over multimode fiber 

Cabled (coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter  compact, rugged, and portable converter boxes. Super-easy to use,  supports SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M as well as ASI and MADI audio.  Its wide operating range from 5Mbps to 1.5Gbps, (3G-SDI 3Gbps model available*) supports most professional digital serial communications. Full error-free pathological pattern operation is fully compatible with professional fiber video interfaces.

Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications identical to where rattlers are used.  Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution.  Another common application is for high end security systems.  The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where the RS-485 serial data channel can be used to control pan, tilt, and zoom controllers at the camera mount.  This also simplifies cabling.

1 SDI 1 HDSDI 1 ASI over fiber extender

Thor F-M1SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed. Adapter jumpers are available by request for most types of fiber cables if a different fiber connector type is required.  Options are available for both singlemode or multimode fiber, and a range of transmitter power options can be selected.

 

 

FC optical connector for 1 HD-SDI optical transport RS485 return data for Thor fiber 1 HD-SDI fiber optic transport

 

  • We can implement any Fiber Connector like ST, SC, FC or LC, although our standard unit has ST/PC (UPC) fiber connecto
Features
  • Supports full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
  • 3G SDI model available** this a link : F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
  • Status indicators for data rate and lock
  • Small rugged portable standalone package ideal for portable installations
  • Pathological test patterns are only supported on 3G SDI model
Drawings

 

Model Selection

Base Model F-M1SDI-TX/RX  Has ST/PC connector, support single mode fiber up to 20Km or multimode fiber up to 2000 feet

Additional Model Selection :

F-M1SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

F-M1SDI-TX/RX-XX XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
F-M1SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY  YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
F-M1SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ  ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX 3G SDI supports up to 3Gbps and pathological pattern  (add $)
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3Gbps SDI model avialable)

Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9) , Medi Audio

  • Number of Input
 1 SDI -(BNC)
 1 RS-485 (Terminal block)
  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20/20/60/80/100Km - model selection
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC or SC/PC or FC/PC per request
  • Optical Channels
CWDM type 1310nm/1550nm
  • LED Status Indicator Power
  • RH

Power,  Link

Non-condensing

Similar products:

2 SDI or HDSDI Fiber Optic MINI Extender

F-M2SDI transmitter and receiver set transports two full channels of HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI over fiber cable. Provides return path RS-485 as well as a auxiliary port that can support audio, RS-232/422, or contact closure.

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over Fiber

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that is utilized and extra loop out SDI connector on the transmitter for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can actually have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com