8 SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber Optical Transmission Multiplexer

F-M8SDI-TxRx
Qty: 10
Price: $ 5,495.00
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 2Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

8 Ch HD-SDI Over Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio or RS422/485/232 data or Contact closure

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals over long distances with single-mode fiber optic cable

Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance of SDI to Fiber than has ever been available on off the shelf equipment.  

Each of the 8 HD-SDI signals are fully isolated from each other and operate at a full 1.5 Gbps data rate.This Unit provides a multiple SDI over Fiber channels, each one carries their own embedded audio and ancillary data and operates as if it were the only signal on the fiber. This is accomplished with CWDM technology.

The 8 channel fiber multiplexer platform offers the same 5 pin Aux port custom signal options as the two and four channel units.  However functionality is doubled by providing 2 independent Aux links that can be customized for 4 channel bi-directional or unidirectional audio, 1 or 2 duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 line contact closure.

 
Locking Cables
FC fiber & BNC connectors make sure that the
cable is not accidentally pulled out of the equipment    
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
No Link Alarms
Link status alarm on both the transmitter
and receiver indicate when the link is not functional.
  Serial Data
   RS-485 return path sends serial data from the
    receiver back to the transmitter for device control.
Features
  • Supports 8 Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI
  • Transports  embedded 2 audio channels on each SDI signal
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Drawings
Model Selection

Base Model F-8MSDI-TX/RX  support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

Additional Model Selection :

F-8MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
 YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
  • F-8MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G
3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

Addition Avialable  Cards :

(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Etherent, Gigabit Etherent, RS422, RS232) (add $)

Addition Available  AUX Cards:  - (External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $)

AUX cards selection:

AUX204

 

1-channel bidirectional RS422

AUX205

 

 

2-channel bidirectional RS232

AUX206

 

 

2-channel bidirectional audio

AUX207

 

 

2-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX208

 

2-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX211

 

4-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX212

 

4-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX201

 

2-channel contact closure input

AUX200

 

2-channel contact closure output

 

 

 

  • 4 forward contact closure+Embedded audio  
  • 2 backward contact closure+Embedded audio
  • 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
  • 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
  • 2 external bidirectional audio
  • 8 external forward audio
  • 4 external backward audio
  • 10/100 Etherent (full-duplex )  
  • Gigabit Etherent  (full-duplex )
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI,  (ASI supported only on the F-8ASI-TX, F-8ASI-RX CWDM model)

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

Number of Input  8 SDI
 1 RS-485
 2 Auxiliary 
Signal Level > 380mVp-p
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Distance 20Km (40, 60, 100Km Available )
Mini box 25×116×110
Power Supply  130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption  <10W
Temperature  0 to +70 Degree
Humidity 0 to 95%
Connector ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)

Optical Channels

TDM Multiplexing

RH

Non-condensing

LED Status Indic

Question and Answers
Answer:

The H-8MSDI-TX/RX is a perfect and convenient solution for transporting up to 8 HD/SD-SDI signals over a single fiber optic cable. The unit supports SDI up to 1080i/59.94/60Hz.

If you need support for SDI up to 3G SDI, which is 1080p/59.94/60Hz, we have a CWDM solution available. In this solution, each SDI signal is converted to its own optical wavelength using separate lasers and then combined together over one fiber. However, please note that due to the requirement for 8 wavelengths, the solution, the F-8SDI-3G-TX/RX, is more expensive. You can find more information about it here: Link to CWDM SDI Solution.

Unfortunately, we do not offer demos, but we do have a 30-day return policy. In any case, if the devices do not work for you, you can return them for a full refund.

We specialize in Fiber Optic signal transport and optical multiplication. Our devices are widely used in many stadiums, including exclusive use by the bigest Hhockey, footbol and socer  organizations

Documents
downloadf-m8sdi-user-manual.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

DVI over Fiber - Video Optical Converter

Thor Fiber DVI over single fiber to video/audio/data comes as a set with a transmitter and receiver with 2 power supplies.

Bi Directional SD HD 3G 12G SDI+ Analog Audio + RS232, 485, 422 Data + Tally Fiber Optic Transceivers

These multi-functional bi-directional fiber optic transceivers Cobra II support SD, HD, 3G, 12G-SDI video with LOOP OUT, 3.5mm stereo analog audio, RS232/485/422 data, and A tally light, also known as a tally indicator or tally lamp signals over only one single mode fiber, thanks to optical CWDM multiplexing. All of this is achieved with zero delay and no compression, providing uncompressed high-quality signals over fiber for distances of up to 10km.



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support