1 Bi-Directional HD-SDI and 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 + Audio over single Fiber TX/RX

F-M1SDI-TR-ET
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

1 Bi-Directional HD-SDI + 10/100 Ethernet over single Fiber Extender

F-M1SDI-TR-ET - Unit sends and receives :
Bi- Directional  SDI signal over a single fiber
Bi-Directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45)
Unidirectional RS-485 Control data
Analog Audio ( optional ) by order only

The Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-TR-ET is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport one single channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface bi-directionally while simultaneously transmitting 10/100Mb/s Ethernet Data. Furthermore, this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit.

This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Fast Ethernet across application and even allows additional AUX Cards which can allow a plethora of other options such as RS232 and RS422, and even capable of carrying external analog audio instead of the SDI embedded audio. Thor Fiber has an excellent reputation for high quality and low cost products to help complete your project on time, in a loss free high quality kit that will ensure you stay under budget. Commonly used in security applications, live performance environments, video surveillance, SDI distribution and control in any environment.

 

 

Features
Drawings
Model Selection

Additional Model Selection

F-M1SDI-TR-ET -XX-YY-ZZ-3G

  • F-M1SDI-TR-ET -XX

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)

  • F-M1SDI-TR-ET -XX-YY

YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)

  • F-M1SDI-TR-ET -XX-YY-ZZ

ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)

  • Update to 3G SDI

3G SDI supported up to 3Gbps (add $)
3G SDI is supported on the CWDM version
Link :
CWDM SDI Ethernet Audio Video Multiplexer

Additional AUX cards available for Thor Fiber SDI Kits:

Base Model F-M1SDI-TR-ET support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

  • AUX204
  1-channel bidirectional RS422
  • AUX205
  2-channel bidirectional RS232
  • AUX206
  2-channel bidirectional audio
  • AUX207
  2-channel unidirectional audio output
  • AUX208
  2-channel unidirectional audio input
  • AUX211
  4-channel unidirectional audio input
  • AUX208

 

4-channel unidirectional audio output
  • AUX201
  2-channel contact closure input
  • AUX200
  2-channel contact closure output
   
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • HD-SDI Input

1 HD-SDI, SD-SDI, Bidirectional

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

  • Number of Input

 1 SDI (Bi-directional)
 1 RS-485
 2 Auxiliary

1 10/100 Etherent (RJ45)

  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40, 60, 100Km Available )
  • Mini box
5x7x2inches
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)
  • Optical Channels
FPGA Multiplexing
  • RH

Non-condensing


  • LED Status Indic

Power, Link

 

Documents
downloadf-m1sdi-tr-et-user-manual.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

4 SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber MINI Extender

4 Ch Mini HD-SDI Fiber Optic Kit with Aux F-M4SDI transmitter and receiver set transports four full HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI digital video over fiber. Provides return path RS-485 in addition to Aux port that optionally supports audio, RS-232/422, or contact closure.

1 SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Micro Extender

(SD/HD-SDI coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter. Transmit multi-rate SD/HD-SDI video, up to 1.485Gb/s, at extended distances up to 80Km over one strand of single mode optical fiber, better than a rattler. F-Micro-SDI transmitter and receiver kit for transporting HD-SDI, SD-SDI digital broadcast video signals over fiber cable. Provides 1 channel of RS-485 control data over a return path from the Rx back to the Tx.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support