4 Ch HD-SDI in both directions over single fiber

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable 

Transport up to 4 full rate HD-SDI digital video signals in both directions at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long.  In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface.  The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI.  The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance over a single fiber than has ever been available in off the shelf equipment.  

4 Bi- directional hd-sdi to fiber

 

BUY NOW -$4999    F-4SDI-B-4A-Tx-Rx 4 Ch bi-directional HD-SDI TX/RX Fiber Kit

  |  800-521-8467 EXT 1  |  sales@thorfiber.com

 

Each of the 4 bi-directional HD-SDI signals are fully isolated from each other and operate at a full 1.5 Gbps data rate.  Each channel carries its own embedded audio and ancillary data and operates as if it were the only signal on the fiber.  This is accomplished with CWDM technology.

8 hdsdi to fiber

The 8 channel platform offers the same 5 pin Aux port custom signal options as the two and four channel units.  However functionality is doubled by providing 2 independent Aux links that can be customized for 4 channel bi-directional or unidirectional audio, 1 or 2 duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 line contact closure.

Product Features
  • Supports 4- bi-directional Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Locking Cables
ST/RF or SC fiber & BNC connectors 
   
        
No Link Alarms
Link status alarm on both the transmitter
and receiver indicate when the link is not functional.
  Serial Data
   RS-485 return path sends serial data from the
    receiver back to the transmitter for device control.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Documents and Specifications
 

 

 

Download User Manual
Download Datasheet
Product Guide

 

 

Base Model F-4SDI-B-TX/RX  support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

Additional Model Selection :

F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G


 Addition Avialable  Cards :

(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Etherent, Gigabit Etherent, RS422, RS232) (add $)

- 4 forward contact closure+Embedded audio  

- 2 backward contact closure+Embedded audio
- 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
- 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
-
2 external bidirectional audio
-
8 external forward audio
-
4 external backward audio
 

- 10/100 Etherent (full-duplex )  

 - Gigabit Etherent  (full-duplex )

 

 


 

 

F-4SDI-B  -TX/RX-XX

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY  YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)

F-4-SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

Product Specifications

 
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI,  (ASI supported only on the F-8ASI-TX, F-8ASI-RX model)

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

Number of Input  8 SDI (4  SDI in ich direction)
 1 RS-485
 2 Auxiliary 
Signal Level > 380mVp-p
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Distance 20Km (40, 60, 100Km Available )
Mini box 25×116×110
Power Supply  130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption  <10W
Temperature  0 to +70 Degree
Humidity 0 to 95%
Connector ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)

Optical Channels

TDM/CWDM type 

RH

Non-condensing

LED Status Indic

  |  800-521-8467 EXT 1  |  sales@thorfiber.com

Similar products:

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over Fiber

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that is utilized and extra loop out SDI connector on the transmitter for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can actually have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.

2 SDI or HDSDI Fiber Optic MINI Extender

F-M2SDI transmitter and receiver set transports two full channels of HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI over fiber cable. Provides return path RS-485 as well as a auxiliary port that can support audio, RS-232/422, or contact closure.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com







Contact form