4 Bi - Directional SDI / HDSDI Over 1 Fiber Transceiver

Description Features Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

4 Ch HD-SDI in both directions over single fiber

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable 

Transport up to 4 full rate HD-SDI digital video signals in both directions at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long.  In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface.  

The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI.  The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance over a single fiber than has ever been available in off the shelf equipment.  

Each of the 4 bi-directional HD-SDI signals are fully isolated from each other and operate at a full 1.5 Gbps data rate.  Each channel carries its own embedded audio and ancillary data and operates as if it were the only signal on the fiber.  This is accomplished with CWDM technology.

8 hdsdi to fiber

The 8 channel platform offers the same 5 pin Aux port custom signal options as the two and four channel units.  However functionality is doubled by providing 2 independent Aux links that can be customized for 4 channel bi-directional or unidirectional audio, 1 or 2 duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 line contact closure.

 

Locking Cables
ST/RF or SC fiber & BNC connectors 
   
        

No Link Alarms
Link status alarm on both the transmitter and receiver indicate when the link is not functional.
 
Serial Data
  RS-485 return path sends serial data from the receiver back to the transmitter for device control.
Features
  • Supports 4- bi-directional Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Model Selection

Base Model F-4SDI-B-TX/RX  support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector
 

Additional Model Selection :

F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

Addition Avialable  Cards :

(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Etherent, Gigabit Etherent, RS422, RS232) (add $)

  • 4 forward contact closure+Embedded audio
  • 2 backward contact closure+Embedded audio
  • 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
  • 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
  • 2 external bidirectional audio
  • 8 external forward audio
  • 4 external backward audio
  • 10/100 Etherent (full-duplex )  
  • Gigabit Etherent  (full-duplex )


F-4SDI-B  -TX/RX-XX
 

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)

F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY
 
 YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)

F-4SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ
 
ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
 

F-4-SDI-B-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G
 

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
HD-SDI Input


HD-SDI, SD-SDI,  (ASI supported only on the F-8ASI-TX, F-8ASI-RX model)
0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
 

Number of Input  
8 SDI (4  SDI in ich direction)
 1 RS-485
 2 Auxiliary 
 
Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
 
Impedance
75Ω
 
Connector
BNC
 
Distance
20Km (40, 60, 100Km Available )
 
Mini box
25×116×110
 
Power Supply
130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
 
Power Consumption  
<10W
 
Temperature
0 to +70 Degree
 
Humidity
0 to 95%
 
Connector
ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)
 

Optical Channels


TDM/CWDM type 
 

RH


Non-condensing
 

LED Status Indic

Similar products:

Mini SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

The H-SDI-PG is a SD/HD/3G-SDI pattern generator, which supports 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s color bar pattern with moving circle and embedded 1 KHz audio.

8 SD/HD-SDI + Etherent over single fiber Transmission Kit

8 HD-SDI + Analog Audio + 10/100 Ethernet + RS422/485/232 DATA over single fiber



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com