4 HD-SDI + 10/100 Ethernet +RS485 + Audio over single fiber TX/RX with Aux

F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

The F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx has 4 HD-SDI + 10/100  Fast Ethernet  + use of an additional Aux Card

4 Unidirectional SD/HD-SDI
1 Shared Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (2 RJ45 Ports)
1 AUX optional (RS232 or RS485 or Analog Audio or Contact Closure)

 

The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application and even allows additional AUX Cards which can allow a plethora of other options such as RS232 and RS422, and even capable of carrying external analog audio instead of the SDI embedded audio. Thor Fiber has an excellent reputation for high quality and low cost products to help complete your project on time, in a loss free high quality kit that will ensure you stay under budget. Commonly used in security applications, live performance environments, video surveillance, SDI distribution and control in any environment.

Units could have 2 diferent form factors 

  • Stand Alone
  • Blade- Card  - CA

Base Model  F-M4SDI-ET-TX/RX support single mode fiber up to 20Km (singlemode) or 2000ft (multimode) and is equipped with an ST/PC connector

 

Features

 

Drawings
Model Selection

Additional AUX Cards:  - (External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $ per piece)

AUX cards selection:

  • AUX204
  1-channel bidirectional RS422
  • AUX205
  2-channel bidirectional RS232
  • AUX206
  2-channel bidirectional audio
  • AUX207
  2-channel unidirectional audio output
  • AUX208
  2-channel unidirectional audio input
  • AUX211
  4-channel unidirectional audio input
  • AUX212

 

4-channel unidirectional audio output
  • AUX201
  2-channel contact closure input
  • AUX200
  2-channel contact closure output
   
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Specification
  • HD-SDI Input

4 HD-SDI, SD-SDI

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

  • Number of Input

 4 SDI
 1 AUX
 10/100 Etherent -Shared (RJ45)

  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40, 60, 100Km Long Haul Options are available )
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)
  • Optical Channels
TDM type 
  • RH
  • LED Status Indic

Non-condensing

Power, Link

Similar products:

2 SDI or HDSDI Fiber Optic MINI Extender

F-M2SDI transmitter and receiver set transports two full channels of HD-SDI or SD-SDI over fiber cable. Provides return path RS-485 as well as an auxiliary port that can support audio, RS-232/422, or contact closure.

SDI + 10/100 Ethernet + RS485 Fiber Optic Blade for 16 CH Chassis

16 Ch SDI+2 10/100 ETHERNET+RS485 FIBER OPTIC BLADE OVER 2 MULTI-MODE FIBERS

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support