4 x Satellite L-Band LNB's + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC RF over 1 fiber Transmitter F-SattGalaxy-TXRX-5 MDU Distribusion Solution

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX-5
Qty: 0
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 1Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Support
Description

Thor Fiber MDU Satellite over Fiber - Optical Transmitter F-SattGalaxy-TX-5 has 5 independent RF inputs, converts each satellite signal from a quad or quatro LNB, and also terrestrial off-air TV signal via antenna array in a single unit to transmit over one singlemode fiber.
Thor Optical MDU Satellite Receiver F-SattGalaxy-RX converts the optical signal back to the original 4 satellite signals and the fifth terrestrial off-air TV signal injected on the TX.
Off Air TV / Radio signals like ATSC, Analog NTSC, DVB-T, or ISDB-T, DVB-C QAM annex A/B or RF FM Radio can be used in the 5th RF port for transmission.
Transmitter and receiver are using a built-in optical Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) system that uses multiple lasers for carrying signals inside one optical fiber. The built-in CWDM multiplexer enables high-quality transmission using 5 wavelengths (VL: 1510nm, HL:1530nm, VH: 1550nm, HH: 157nm, Ter 1590nm)
The F-SattGalaxy transmitter provides high optical output power that allows for the distribution of the signals for up to 32 optical receivers located within a radius of 10 kilometers. The exact number of receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods. These are model specific for output power and must be ordered as such.
Both the transmitter and receiver use angle polish connector SC/APC  to eliminate any reflections creating a cleaner signal connection.
Point to Point or Point to Multipoint 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, and 1x32 systems are available, it sends the RF from multiple antennas or LNB's to the SWiM switch, eliminating the need for long coax runs, and it is especially beneficial in locations where the Dish and SWiM Switch are far from each other.

  • The Transmitter has 5 separate RF inputs "F type connectors"
  • Each input generates the specific voltage needed for satellite LNB. 13V, 18V, 13V+22Khz, 18V+22Khz, and 0V for the standard off air antenna
  • Each satellite input supports 950Mhz  to 2150Mhz
  • The terrestrial CATV ATSC / QAM RF input supports 47-900Mhz
  • RF input level needs to be 65-85 dBµV : (5-25dbmv) : ( - 43.75  dBm 75Ω to  - 23.75 dBm 75Ω )
  • Point to point transport applications or point to multipoint up to 1x32 available, perfect for MDU applications.
  • ***Optical output power is a model dependent
  • Great for DirectTV or Dish Network over fiber distribution solution
  • Works with any RF terrestrial Antenna
  • Works with any SWiM Switch

 

Features
  • One single mode optical cable instead of 5- or 9-cable coaxial trunk;
  • Single-mode technology
  • The use of a typical 4 LNB's, quad or quatro systems, allows for much easier dish alignment that in the case of an LNB with direct optical output
  • In contrast to competitive solutions, the optical transmitter does not have to be mounted close to the antenna / dish
  • Distribution of the signals to up to 32 optical receivers located within a radius of 10 kilometers (the exact number of the receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods);
  • Each receiving point with receiver/converter and a multi-switch or several multi switches creates a local RF distribution system (in total, the number of outlets/subscribers may exceed one thousand).
  • Excellent 1x32 MDU L-band distribution solution
  • Easy to mount on a wall (compact units)
  • Built-in highly efficient Automatic Gain Control (AGC) ensuring a stable level of output signals;
  • Diagnostic LED indicators provide information on operation status and input signal level.
  • Perfect solusion for long distance RF extension, ideal for places where standard COAX distribution is too far, or too congested.
 
Drawings
Model Selection

Ordering Information

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to Point Transmitter Receiver kit ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support 1 receiver )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X4  ( 1 Transmitter + 4 Receivers + 1x4 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 4 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 4 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X8  ( 1 Transmitter + 8 Receivers + 1x8 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 8 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 8 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X16  ( 1 Transmitter + 16 Receivers + 1x16 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 16 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 16 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X32  ( 1 Transmitter + 32 Receivers + 1x32 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 32 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 32 receivers )

Specification
 
Name   4 Satellite L-Band + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC  RF over fiber Transmitter
Part Number F-SattGalaxy-TX-5 (Transmitter)
Input frequency range [MHz] 47-2150
RF inputs - signal level [dBμV] 75±10
Power transmission for LNB 13/18 V (350 mA)
Impedance [Ω] 75
Optical output power [dBm]   +2 to +10 Model Dependent
SAT/DVB-T transmission window III (VL: 1510 nm, HL: 1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm)
RF connectors F-Type
Optical connector SC/APC
Supply voltage [VDC] 20
Power consumption [W] < 15
Operating temperature range [ºC] -10...+40
Dimensions [mm] / In 195x128x40 / 7.7"x 5" x 1.57"
Name   4 satellite L-Band + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC  RF over fiber Receiver
Part Number F-SattGalaxy-RX-5 (RECEIVER)
Output frequency range [MHz 47-2150
RF Output - signal level [dBμV] 75±10 AGC
Input signal level (optical) [dBm]  -14 ... + 3 (AGC range: -7...2)
Impedance [Ω] 75
AGC efficiency [dB]   ±1
SAT/DVB-T transmission CWDM wavelengths III (VL: 1510 nm, HL: 1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm)
RF connectors F-Type
Optical connector SC/APC
Supply voltage [VDC] 20
Power consumption [W] < 10
Operating temperature range [ºC] -10...+40
Dimensions [mm] / In 195x128x40mm  / 7.7" x 5" x 1.57"
Similar products:

1-4 GPS over Fiber

This unit is for transporting GPS RF carrier signals over fiber for transport indoors or to non line of sight locations. Perfect for hangars, ships, or buildings. Provides a transparent and secure RF connection between your GPS antenna and receiver for distances from 100 ft to 20Km The GPS signal the frequency standard can generate very precise timing or sinewave outputs that are used in a variety of applications.

20 GHz over fiber Ku-Band Transmitter Receiver

The Thor 20GHz Transmitter is a high performance Lightwave Transmitter Module designed for analog photonics applications from DC to 20 GHz

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support