4 x Satellite L-Band LNB's + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC RF over 1 fiber Transmitter F-SattGalaxy-TXRX-5 MDU Distribusion Solution

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX-5
Qty: 0
Availability: Check availability Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 1Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Support
Description

Thor Fiber MDU Satellite over Fiber - Optical Transmitter F-SattGalaxy-TX-5 has 5 independent RF inputs, converts each satellite signal from a quad or quatro LNB, and also terrestrial off-air TV signal via antenna array in a single unit to transmit over one singlemode fiber.
Thor Optical MDU Satellite Receiver F-SattGalaxy-RX converts the optical signal back to the original 4 satellite signals and the fifth terrestrial off-air TV signal injected on the TX.
Off Air TV / Radio signals like ATSC, Analog NTSC, DVB-T, or ISDB-T, DVB-C QAM annex A/B or RF FM Radio can be used in the 5th RF port for transmission.
Transmitter and receiver are using a built-in optical Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) system that uses multiple lasers for carrying signals inside one optical fiber. The built-in CWDM multiplexer enables high-quality transmission using 5 wavelengths (VL: 1510nm, HL:1530nm, VH: 1550nm, HH: 157nm, Ter 1590nm)
The F-SattGalaxy transmitter provides high optical output power that allows for the distribution of the signals for up to 32 optical receivers located within a radius of 10 kilometers. The exact number of receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods. These are model specific for output power and must be ordered as such.
Both the transmitter and receiver use angle polish connector SC/APC  to eliminate any reflections creating a cleaner signal connection.
Point to Point or Point to Multipoint 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, and 1x32 systems are available, it sends the RF from multiple antennas or LNB's to the SWiM switch, eliminating the need for long coax runs, and it is especially beneficial in locations where the Dish and SWiM Switch are far from each other.

  • The Transmitter has 5 separate RF inputs "F type connectors"
  • Each input generates the specific voltage needed for satellite LNB. 13V, 18V, 13V+22Khz, 18V+22Khz, and 0V for the standard off air antenna
  • Each satellite input supports 950Mhz  to 2150Mhz
  • The terrestrial CATV ATSC / QAM RF input supports 47-900Mhz
  • RF input level needs to be 65-85 dBµV : (5-25dbmv) : ( - 43.75  dBm 75Ω to  - 23.75 dBm 75Ω )
  • Point to point transport applications or point to multipoint up to 1x32 available, perfect for MDU applications.
  • ***Optical output power is a model dependent
  • Great for DirectTV or Dish Network over fiber distribution solution
  • Works with any RF terrestrial Antenna
  • Works with any SWiM Switch
  • DTH over fiber

 

Features
  • One single mode optical cable instead of 5- or 9-cable coaxial trunk;
  • Single-mode technology
  • The use of a typical 4 LNB's, quad or quatro systems, allows for much easier dish alignment that in the case of an LNB with direct optical output
  • In contrast to competitive solutions, the optical transmitter does not have to be mounted close to the antenna / dish
  • Distribution of the signals to up to 32 optical receivers located within a radius of 10 kilometers (the exact number of the receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods);
  • Each receiving point with receiver/converter and a multi-switch or several multi switches creates a local RF distribution system (in total, the number of outlets/subscribers may exceed one thousand).
  • Excellent 1x32 MDU L-band distribution solution
  • Easy to mount on a wall (compact units)
  • Built-in highly efficient Automatic Gain Control (AGC) ensuring a stable level of output signals;
  • Diagnostic LED indicators provide information on operation status and input signal level.
  • Perfect solusion for long distance RF extension, ideal for places where standard COAX distribution is too far, or too congested.
 
Drawings
Model Selection

Ordering Information

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to Point Transmitter Receiver kit ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support 1 receiver )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X4  ( 1 Transmitter + 4 Receivers + 1x4 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 4 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 4 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X8  ( 1 Transmitter + 8 Receivers + 1x8 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 8 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 8 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X16  ( 1 Transmitter + 16 Receivers + 1x16 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 16 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 16 receivers )

F-SattGalaxy-TX/RX- 5-1X32  ( 1 Transmitter + 32 Receivers + 1x32 Optical splitter kit)  4 L-band and CATV RF Point to 32 Multipoint Transmitter Receivers kit  ( The TX  optical power is a balance to support up to 32 receivers )

Specification
 
Name   4 Satellite L-Band + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC  RF over fiber Transmitter
Part Number F-SattGalaxy-TX-5 (Transmitter)
Input frequency range [MHz] 47-2150
RF inputs - signal level [dBμV] 75±10
Power transmission for LNB 13/18 V (350 mA)
Impedance [Ω] 75
Optical output power [dBm]   +2 to +10 Model Dependent
SAT/DVB-T transmission window III (VL: 1510 nm, HL: 1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm)
RF connectors F-Type
Optical connector SC/APC
Supply voltage [VDC] 20
Power consumption [W] < 15
Operating temperature range [ºC] -10...+40
Dimensions [mm] / In 195x128x40 / 7.7"x 5" x 1.57"
Name   4 satellite L-Band + 1 CATV QAM / ATSC  RF over fiber Receiver
Part Number F-SattGalaxy-RX-5 (RECEIVER)
Output frequency range [MHz 47-2150
RF Output - signal level [dBμV] 75±10 AGC
Input signal level (optical) [dBm]  -14 ... + 3 (AGC range: -7...2)
Impedance [Ω] 75
AGC efficiency [dB]   ±1
SAT/DVB-T transmission CWDM wavelengths III (VL: 1510 nm, HL: 1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm)
RF connectors F-Type
Optical connector SC/APC
Supply voltage [VDC] 20
Power consumption [W] < 10
Operating temperature range [ºC] -10...+40
Dimensions [mm] / In 195x128x40mm  / 7.7" x 5" x 1.57"
Question and Answers
Answer:
These units don't utilize any sort of multiplexing or similar; this is a direct conversion from RF to Light; the delay will be nearly nothing. 
My closest estimation from beginning to end should be below 1ns  +  very insignificant delay of light  propagation through the fiber optic cable witch is  204.260 m/µs ( 100Km =  489.34µs) 
Answer:
 
Yes you can, our units are universal and work with any dishes.
What products would you recommend
Well it depends on how many LNB's your dish has
We have options for single, dual, quad, and 6 LNB units over fiber
Its direct tv or dish, so it would onlt be one, no?
depends, some newer dishes have built in SWM's so you can't put those on fiber. Our units have to go between the Dish and the SWM.
 
 
So we actually transport each polarity separately using CWDM to the Receiver, and each polarity then goes into the SWM, so you have to check the model of Dish you have and go from there.
OK, so what language do I need to look for to know if it’s possible or not. Number of LNBs polarity?
yes
Answer:

The answer is yes, we can support both services,

This is gate article describing differences between Dish network and direct Tv technology

 

" There has been a lot of recent discussion about a merger between DISH and DIRECTV. This comes mostly from financial analysts who have no idea how the two companies’ technologies work. It must be pretty comforting to look at DIRECTV and DISH and think they’re the same, but they’re as different as two companies can be

Obviously, the receivers are different.

It’s clear that the receivers are different. They tune different frequencies, they use different guide systems, they even use different copy protection. Some of those changes could be made in software, but most would need to be made in hardware. So, combining the two systems would be very expensive. Since people usually hold onto receivers for a long time, that’s a big cost that otherwise wouldn’t need to be addressed.

Really, though, it’s the distribution.

DIRECTV uses a system called SWM (single wire multiswitch) while DISH’s latest systems use hybrid technology. On the face they’re similar — they both let you use splitters to send a single wire to each receiver that has all the data the receiver needs. The similarity ends there, though.

DIRECTV SWM

DIRECTV’s SWM system could be thought of as a mini-headend of sorts. While it’s not exactly like a traditional headend, there is some similarity. Up to 13 different “channels” can be run over a single wire and each receiver tunes to a specific channel. When you change from (for example) CNN to TBS, the content that’s on that channel changes because the SWM retrieves just what’s needed and sends it down the line.

The most common system actually has SWM technology built into the dish so there is but a single wire that travels into the house.

This system was put in place to allow for a relatively limited number of receivers to access a massive amount of content. With the current SWM system, the receivers get signals from over a dozen satellites on three completely different sets of frequencies. There are, as you can see, six different cables that come down from the dish. The right content is pulled from this massive stream and sent to each receiver.

Another trick of the SWM system is that signals within a specific range travel from port to port on the splitter so that programs can be shared. In the most common installation, the satellite line connects to a server (called a Genie DVR) and video is shared from that server to clients which have no connection to the satellite at all.

DISH Hybrid

The DISH Hybrid system shares a lot of the same ideas as the SWM system but does it all differently. It too allows a single line with splitters to feed different receivers. It also allows for communication through the splitters so that one device (called the Hopper DVR) can supply video to client boxes.

DIRECTV’s SWM system is more like a headend. DISH’s Hybrid system has more in common with a “stacker.” In a stacked system, the entire satellite signal is put on a single wire, in a large frequency range. At the receiver, the signal is “destacked” so that the receiver can pick up the signals that are needed.

The advantage of a stacked system is simple: the entire satellite signal really is on one wire. This allows for nearly infinite expansion. DISH’s own documents show 32 Wally receivers fed off one hybrid switch. Most likely the only limitation to the number of receivers is the signal strength itself.

In Hopper mode, the hybrid system supplies signal to the Hopper DVR over a single line and that same line also sends video to the clients through a special splitter called a “node.”

Which system is better?

The real question is, why aren’t they the same? DIRECTV did use stacked systems about 15 years ago but abandoned the practice. DIRECTV uses three distinct frequency ranges and stacking all 6 types of signals on a single wire was impractical. It would have taken very expensive cable to do.

DISH still only uses a single frequency range so stacking is easier. However they have two different fleets of satellites. DIRECTV has more capacity today than DISH but both companies have enough capacity to meet today’s needs. If 4K ever really takes off, DIRECTV can supply hundreds of 4K channels while DISH will not. However, that’s a problem for tomorrow.

In home installations, both systems are really great. In industrial installations, it’s equally easy to scale both systems up to thousands of receivers. However, it would be impossible for both systems to exist on a single line, and if DIRECTV and DISH ever did merge, one system or the other would have to be completely replaced.

And that, I believe, is why DIRECTV and DISH will not merge in the short term. Any plan to merge would go very slowly and carefully, over a period of many years. "

Answer:
That is exactly what we would suggest. 
For these kinds of applications our best solution is to use 2 sets of the F-LBAND transmitter and receiver sets for bidirectional communication. 
You just need to make sure the cable that you are installing or using is singlemode fiber only. Our units use SC/APC connectors; they are plug and play units. 
This would be the simplest way to carry out this project to increase your RF distance. 
If you need a formal quote, please send us your company and shipping details. 
Answer:

It requires SINGLE MODE fiber with SC/APC ( angle polished connectors ).

The unit is totally transparent and modulation independent, any
A satellite modulation standard can be used if the frequency is between
950-2600Mhz


Similar products:

1 GPS Fiber Transport System

Single GPS fiber extender up to 20Km over singlemode fiber w/ SC/APC connectors

S-BAND over Fiber

S-Band RF over fiber optic cable transport system. Can be customized for transport distances of up to 150 Km. Can also provide LNB power at various voltages.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support