6 Ch L-Band Satellite Over single Fiber Extender Transmitter and Receiver 54-3000Mhz -CWDM

F-LB61-CWDM-TxRx
Qty: 0
Price: $ 6,500.00
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 2 Years
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

Fiber Optic 6 LNB to SWM Switch Extender System for 6 Polarity Satellite TV 

The F-LB61 system from Thor Fiber is designed for use with satellite TV systems that have six LNB coax cables coming from the antennas.  These are typically systems that support an additional antenna used for international content or free to air programming.  The LB61 solution will work with most standard satellite TV antennas such as Directv® and Dish Network® systems.  LB61 creates a fiber optic link between the satellite antenna and the single wire multiswitch portion of the TV system.  This can be used to overcome distance limitations between the antenna and the rest of the system, or to distribute the output from a single antenna to multiple TV distribution locations.  The standard LB61 system can be used to deliver the output from a satellite antenna to up to 32 individual optical receivers.  The output from each of these optical receivers is identical to the output from the original satellite antenna.  There is no way that the equipment from the television provider can detect that it is not directly connected to its own satellite antenna.

The most common application for the LB61 system is extending the maximum distance between a television system and its satellite dish antenna.  Without the use of a Thor system, the satellite antenna must be installed within 100 meters of a multiswitch or receiver equipment.  This is not a problem for most residential or household type consumer applications; but presents a significant obstacle in larger high rise buildings or corporate installations.  The LB61 system increases the flexibility of satellite TV systems by overcoming the distance limitation between the antenna and the rest of the TV system. 

Features
  • Up to 6 RF feeds from satellite 4 LNB’s over 1 strand of Single mode fiber
  • Wide frequency response 54-3000Mhz
  • Compatible with multiple providers such as DirecTV, Dish Network, Free-to-air
  • Designed for use with Single Wire Multiswitch systems
  • Up to 32 end points  - Receivers from a single transmitter, using 1x32 optical splitter
  • Plug and Play
  • Does not optically saturate
  • RF Signal Input to the Transmitter = RF Signal Output from the receiver (100% transparent)
  • Transmitter RF Input can power LNB- 13V or 18V
  • Sends 22Khz control tone
  •  Additional ATSC RF from local antenna transport possible because it supports 54-3000Mhz spectrum
  • Sends 22Khz control tone
  • LCD display and Front panel management
  • The transmitter displays RF Input Power for individual RF feeds and Optical Output power for each individual 6 CWDM lasers
  • The receiver displays Optical input power from each of the 6 lasers, including RF output Power
  • Internal Power AC power supply 110V-220V
  • Redundant power supply

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Model Selection

F-LB61-TX/RX - 6 LNB over fiber up to 20Km

F-LB61-TX/RX-40 - 6 LNB over fiber up to 40Km

F-LB61-TX/RX-80 - 6 LNB over fiber up to 80Km

F-SNMP ( IP Ethernet SNMP monitoring option for the transmitter and receiver )

Specification

*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice

  • RF Inputs

6x Type-F 75 Ohm

  • Frequency Range
54-3000Mhz
  • RF Input Power Level

+20 to +35 dBmV

80 to 95 dBµV

-29 to -14dBm

  • Optical Wavelength
6x CWDM 20nm Spacing 1510-1610nm
  • Optical Output Power

3.0 dBm (2mW) - standard

  • Optical Output Ports

1  SC/APC 

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • Laser Type
6x Feedback Controlled DFB type CWDM
  • RF Return Loss
12 dB
  • RF Link Gain
25 dB
  • Control Interface
SNMP Network (optional, costs additional)
Front Panel
  • Power Supply
110 / 220 VAC Auto Switching
  • Power Consumption
>50 W
  • Dimensions
19 x15 x 1.75
  • Weight
3.5 kg
  • Operating Temperature
0 - 65 C°
Question and Answers
Answer:
So this is all relative to what kind of Dish you have. Our Lband over Fiber systems assist contractors and integrators in moving dishes further away from the receiver then the allotted RG coax allows which is roughly 90 feet. So if you can't use good old copper, most professionals have to install singlemode fiber, which will carry the signal for miles. In this case you'd be looking at a fairly expensive endeavour based on the dish you have. Some old style dishes have a single LNB polarity; most new HD dishes have anywhere from 3-5 LNB's. What our systems do is take those polarities, convert them to glass via CWDM multiplexing, and then the reverse happens on the receiving end. This does not include the Fiber, The Dish, or the Outdoor weatherproofind you'll need along with send some sort of power supply up to the dish so you can power the Transmitter and the Dish's LNB's. So if you know the model of the dish you have let us know and we can point you to a specific model. Feel free to reach out if you have any other questions.
Answer:
we have a unit that would work for you but it will not take entire L-band, it has 16 individual L-band channels input, the programming needs to be unencrypted.Please check this link below, and let me know if it will work for you, if you more channels, you can use multiple units and. Each band channel can carry multiple TS programs.Each TS's is being converted to its own multicast or unicast UDP stream https://thorbroadcast.com/product/16-rf-tuners-to-iptv-ts-qam-output.html/118
Answer:
We have 1,4,6 LNB's over fiber available. The LB61-CWDM unit has 6 individual lasers converting each LNB to its own CWDM wavelengths, this is how we can multiplex 6 individual RF signals over 1 single fiber. The Transmitter and Receiver are 19" rack-mount 1RU chassis', the unit has LCD display it shows RF input and output power as well as the Optical input and output power, making it very easy to install without specialized testing equipment. In addition, each input on the Transmitter can be set to output 13V, 18V, 0V with 22khz tone, so a polarity locker is not needed. The standard Transmitter can be split 1x8 using external optical coupler F-PLC-1x8 to connect 8 remote locations.
Answer:
Please check this drawing, it shows connection diagram : https://thorbroadcast.com/upload/files/177/satellite-tv-fiberbreak.pdf
Answer:
1) The best option for this application is to use our LB41-CWDM system which can take up to 4 L-band signals and will mux them onto one fiber. https://thorbroadcast.com/product/4-ch-l-band-over-single-fiber-extender-45-3000mhz-cwdm.html 2) So, in this case, you would need to use 3 separate portable transmitters and receivers running over 3 separate fibers: This is the link : F-L-band-TxRx https://thorbroadcast.com/product/l-band-over-fiber-tx-rx-basic-1-ch-kit.html Each kit has a transmitter, receiver and power supplies. These are quite compact and should be able to fit 3 of those in the Nema box easily, but each one of the Tx units will require a power supply.
Answer:
We do have the equipment to send DirecTV over Fiber. 
 
However, much like CATV or any DISH in the RF world, can only be sent over fiber using a single mode. 

There are no systems in the world available that will let you send any band of RF over multimode fiber. 
 
Answer:
 
 
 
It's a direct TV signal. The component we spec'd originally was blonder tongue and had RF frequency of 250-3500 MHz.
It is and no longer available.
 
 
How many LNB's did that system have?
1, i believe. i see a 4 channel unit
4 Ch L-Band Over single Fiber Extender 45-3000Mhz -CWDM
 
 
We do have single Lband sets
I'd like to see those.
that starts at 900MHZ. I don't know enough about RF to know if that is important or not.
But it looks perfect otherwise.
I see the DirecTV sat dish.
For lband it is not
are you able to explain a little more?
CATV is 5-870mhz and Lband is above 1ghz to 2.4ghz
and our band units are wide band, if you read down a little further, they are wide band to include ATSC as well
so realistically those units work from 52-2.47ghz
But DISH works in the spectrum above CATV
DirecTV?
What you should check is to see if your DISH has a built-in SWM and that is the reason it's only outputting one LNB so to speak
because that means the polarities are stacked, and the unit won't work. But if it's a bit of an older dish and ONLY has one LNB, then you should be fine
I'm not sure of the one LNB answer
hence why we offer the 4-6 LNB input systems, modern HD dishes usually have at the minimum 4 polarities, which means 4 LNB's
argh. existing Directv client getting moved.
so the 4 unit model is the right one? How much for Transmitter/Receiver? List?
I can't tell you which is the right one because we don't have enough information to dictate that.
Some dishes can have one LNB, or 2 or 5 or 6, it varies quite a bit
gotcha
 
 
 
 
 
RF only works on singlemode fiber and requires SC/APC connectors
perfect. that is super helpful,
We essentially have all the options, we just need to know specifics of the hardware you have, then we can point you in the right direction
how is availability?
all are in stock
perfect, I'll find out more info and select the right one
sounds good!
If you could get us the model number that was specd by blonder we could also work off of that as well
Blonder Tongue Part No. FILT-S3A-3000
Blonder Tongue Part No. FILR-S4A-3000
Blonder Tongue Part No. ACCS-PS-170
ok ill take a look
But the Blonder Tongue guy wasn't talking LNB's.
Ah I see
Do each of those put out a cable?
yeah those are single LNB kits
here's my honest opinion, go do some research on the dish, take pictures, look up specs, and then look at the situation again
 
i have pics of the existing dish, so it should work out fine. thank you
It's a little complicated when just learning the hardware, the good news is an installation with our units is a breeze.
Answer:

1) What is the distance of the single-mode fiber run you have? Or do you know what the optical loss budget is?

2)

Unfortunately you can not put RF on MM fiber. It just won't work. 
Nearly all the products we sell that are compatible with MM fiber are only good for a couple thousand feet. 
So sending any signal 13km on MM is not going to work out very well. 
 
In either case, any RF product will necessitate singlemode fiber only. So long as that link that is 13km doesn't have any exaggerated losses in the line, our stock units should be able to work just fine in that environment.
3) for 13KM the F-LB41-CWDM-TX/RX  set is sufficient
Answer:

The devices are very easy to install.

The TX has 6 RF inputs from the satellite dishes' LNBs.

You have a choice to power the LNBs from the TX. Each input can have 0V, 13V, 18V, or a 13V+22khz tone to 18V+22Khz tone.

The device is a service independendt, you can use andy signal from any sat company like DirectTV ,Dish network, Bell media, Shaw communications or any free to air service 50-3000Mhz

You can do this using buttons and LCD front panel control or by logging into the web interface using the device's IP address if purchased with SNMP and WEB option

The TX has an SC/APC angle-polished connector and only SC/APC fiber connectors should be used.

By bsing standard blue SC/PC fiber jumpers can damage the devices. Therefore, make sure to interface the device only with SC/APC terminated fibers of optical jumpers on the TX and RX sides.

The receiver also has an SC/APC optical connector and 6 corresponding RF outputs , it is one to one, so that here comes in on the TX , it goes out on the RX

 

Answer:

Thank you for reaching out to us. The F-LB61-CWDM-TX/RX is an excellent choice for sending 6 L-band signals over a single fiber.

We utilize 6 individual CWDM lasers for each RF signal.

The transmitter can power an LNB with 13 or 18 or 13/22hz, 18V/22Hz power if needed.

The transmitter and the receiver come with dual redundant power supply. It operates over 1 single-mode fiber with SC/APC connectors.

The Transmitter / Receiver can  also have  an SNMP option for monitoring

--------------------------------------------------

2)

he LB61 should not have any issues with the setup you will have. If the transmitter receives 90-110dBuv RF input, we will be fine. The TX/RX kit can support up to 20km of fiber, so 5km should not be a problem. Since you will use your own power, the TX will be set to 0V output.

Please find my answers:

A) 1470,1490,1510,1530,1550,1570,1590nm

B) No, it is not tied to the optical transport. The device needs to be connected to the local LAN. However, if you have extra fibers, you can establish an independent 10/100/1000 link between the sides using Ethernet transceivers like that:

F-GET-SFP-TR
 
C) No, unfortunately we did not conduct a study as we do not have enough data. This is a relatively low quantity specialty product,  we do not have too many failures or RMAs. I would estimate 1-3% in 3 years

D) The signal is relatively flat, probably 5dB maximum across the entire spectrum

E) So, normally we do not produce them in 48V DC. We could possibly do it, but it would be costly, and we would need to charge an additional fee for it. If you do not require it, I would recommend going with the standard 120-220V AC

 

 

-

Answer:

Yes, this configuration and it fit perfectly your project :" Direct TC LNB KA\KU Slim Line
Dish/Antenna (SL5 Model) Located on the roof of the bulding , but Sonara 5SATPL Power Inserter
and Polarity Locker is not nesesary to use, since we are generting LBV volage and 22kh tone

 

99 & 101 (Even) LHCP requires (18 Volts)
99 & 101 (Odd) RHCP requires (13 Volts)
103 & 119 (Odd) RHCP requires (13 Volts)
103, 110 & 119 (Even) LHCP requires (18 V)

 

The Tamp-6R03 Trunk Amplifier Input/Output 5 to 2400 MHz might be also not needed , since we can accetp incoming signal at 85dbuv RF power. 

(Off-Air) Lava HD-2605 Outdoor Antenna-UHF/VHF/FM/SDTV/HDTV is a good choice. 
 


Similar products:

1 L-Band LNB Dish over fiber Extender with Outdoor Enclosure

Satellite RF 1 L-Band over fiber system complete transmitter and receiver kit for harsh environment or outdoor installations.

1 GPS Fiber Transport System

Single GPS fiber extender up to 20Km over single mode fiber w/ SC/APC connectors

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support