10/100/1000Mbps Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter WITH SFP

F-GET-TR-SFP
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

10/100/1000 Base-T SFP Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

PN: F-GET-TR-SFP
Flexibility comes with the Standard SFP slot. Any SFP can be used according to the project situation and need. SingleMode 20, 40, 80 or 120Km or 3000 feet over Multimode 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm or any CWDM or DWDM SFP can be used 10/100/1000 SFP Media Converters, transparently connects 10/100/1000 copper to SFP-based multimode or single mode fiber. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations. 

  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X or 100Base-X FlexibleFiber SFP Media Converters
  • Connect 10/100 devices to Fast Ethernet or 1000 Gigabit backbone
  • Empty slot for  standard Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Fiber SFPs
  • Automatically adjusts to speed of Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber SFP´s
  • Connect to 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps copper connections
  • Allows for Fast Ethernet and Gigabit speeds using different SFP modules
  • Supports Multimode or Single-mode fiber using different SFP modules

The F-GET-TR-SFP is used for transporting a Gigabit Ethernet port over fiber from one location to another. The units work in pairs with a transceiver on each end of the link. Any network cable connected to the RJ-45 port one unit is transported to the corresponding RJ-45 port on the second unit. Our units work transparently, meaning they are non-IP addressable and any network traffic traveling through the fiber link remains unmodified. Any two devices that are connected over the fiber link appear to be directly connected by a standard network cable. This is useful for connecting switches or other network devices in different buildings or for extending an IP network to a far away location. We also offer custom equipment to incorporate more signals onto a single fiber. In addition to Ethernet, you can also carry video and audio channels, telephone lines, E1 or T1 links, or even satellite signals all over a single fiber. Our units have a maximum transmission distance of 120 km when used with singlemode fiber. We feature easy to read diagnostic LED's for continuous monitoring of link status and network speed. Contact a sales representative for more information.

Features

• 1000 Mbps Full Duplex Gigabit Ethernet Over Fiber Transceiver
• 1 x 1000BASE-FX LAN Fiber Port (multimode or singlemode optics)
• 1 x 1000BASE-FX WAN Fiber Port (singlemode optics 1310, 1550, CWDM, DWDM)
• 110km Transmission Range
• 1 or 2 Fiber Strand Transmission
• Full wire-rate 2000 Mbps Duplex Transmission for greater network performance
• Plug-n-Play Gigabit Ethernet Mode Converter or Singlemode Repeater
• IEEE 802.3z compliant
• Guaranteed Switch performance and hardware compatibility with other switches, hubs, and adapters

Drawings
Model Selection

 

Model Number Description
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-MM
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Multimode Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 2km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 20km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-40
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 40Km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-80
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber 1550 SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 80Km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-120
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber 1550nmSFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 120km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-CWDM-XXXX
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 80Km
  • F-GET-TR-SFP-DWDM-XXXX
10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Media converter  Singlemode Fiber  DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Transmitter for 20km

 

14 Slot Chassis available PN:  F-Chassis -14

 

Specification
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX 

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

  • Operating Mode

Full-Duplex

  • Fiber Type

Multi Mode

Single Mode

  • Connection Ports

2 Fiber Port  SFP Transceiver: LC/PC

RJ-45 Female

  • Dimensions
1 in [26 mm] X 3.7 in [95 mm]   X  2.8 in [70 mm] 
  • Environment

Operating temperature:    0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature:       -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity:         10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity:            5% to 90% RH

  • Power Requirements
Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
  • Registration
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
  • Network Media
62.5/125 microns multimode or Single mode fiber cable
  • LED Indicators

1 – Power

1 – Fiber Port Link/Act

1 – Copper Port Link/Act

1 – 1000Mbps

Similar products:

10/100 Mbps Single-Mode Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Compact 10/100 Ethernet to fiber media converter. Copper RJ45 Ethernet to duplex SC fiber connector, fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards, 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation, Auto cross over for TP port. Single Mode and Multi Mode models available

10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Thor Fiber 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20km or (40/80km over Single Mode), multimode SC fiber up to 3000ft- fiber converter - gigabit media converter - fiber converter - 1000base-sx

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support