4 Ch L-Band Over single Fiber Extender 45-3000Mhz -CWDM

F-LB41-CWDM-TxRx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A Documents
Description

4 Channels of L-Band over Fiber Optic Transmitter / Receiver for Satellite TV Up to 32 End points

4 LNB/Satellite TV Polarities over 1 strand single mode fiber up to 40Km for Remote Dish locations

The most convenient way to transport any modern Satellite signal over single mode fiber using an internal multiplexer to carry up to 4 signals of RF Satellite feeds

Particularly applicable to satellite TV distribution systems in a MDU (multi-dwelling unit) up to 32 endpoints (Apartments/Rooms)

Compatible with any multiswitch to serve hundreds of customers.

It works like individual coax extender from the LNB over the fiber

 

The most common application for the LB41 system is extending the maximum distance between a television system and its satellite dish antenna.  Without the use of a Thor system, the satellite antenna must be installed within 100 meters of a multiswitch or receiver equipment.  This is not a problem for most residential or household type consumer applications; but presents a significant obstacle in larger high rise buildings or corporate installations.  The LB41 system increases the flexibility of satellite TV systems by overcoming the distance limitation between the antenna and the rest of the TV system.     

Another popular use of the LB41 system is for distributing the output from a common satellite antenna to multiple receiver locations.  For the standard LB41 system (using CWDM optics) it is possible to use a single transmitter and high efficiency coupler to deliver the satellite content to up to 32 optical receivers.  The standard CWDM systems typically do not have enough power to deliver Internet or network connectivity due to loss.  For customers requiring a system that can scale, Thor also offers these systems in DWDM optics.  The DWDM versions of these transmitters are compatible with EDFA optical amplifiers.  This allows expansion to up to 5000+ optical receivers and the incorporation of internet or IP networking services.  Thor refers to the DWDM type systems as LTTH (L-Band to the Home).  

 

Thor Fiber’s 4 Channel L-Band over single mode fiber systems were designed to be the most reliable source for transporting Satellite Television over Modern Satellite TV systems such as DirecTV, Dish Network, and Free Off Air. The LB-41 unit will take all 4 coax feeds from the 4 LNB’s found on many satellite dish arrays and transport them discretely over a single fiber so you don’t have to worry about the distance to your head end. The strength of these units comes from powerful lasers that will transport each LNB signal over a different color of light that is combined in an internal multiplexer. This reliability creates a completely transparent feed from your Dish to your receivers without sacrificing picture quality. Easily distribute this optical signal to many endpoints using a splitter or coupler, the LB41 can feed up to 32 end points with a single Transmitter. Also ask one of Thor’s representatives about a DWDM system that can be used with EDFA amplifiers and lots of splitters to send a Single Dish feed to 5000 homes (endpoints). 

These units, both Tx & Rx, come in a standard 19” rack mount chassis that will help keep your area or head end free of clutter and excess wiring. What makes these units so dynamic is their simplicity in use, plug & play, and their very advanced chip sets with automatic features that will help minimize any troubleshooting. This multichannel L-Band set is the easiest way to setup a point to point connection for a Satellite Dish over any distance up to 40km over one strand of single mode fiber using SC/APC connectors. If you’re looking for a way to hide that satellite dish in a discrete location on your property but are worried about signal loss to the STB from your dish provider, Thor has the simplest and most frustration free design that our integrators and installation experts have ever used. The standard CWDM implementation features automatic internal tuners that will adjust to your Dish and transport the cleanest HD quality picture

Part numbers :

PN:   F-LB41-TX-CWDM-XX   4 LNB fiber optic Transmitter

        F-LB41-RX-CWDM-XX  4 LNB fiber optic Receiver

xx distance in Km

Features
  • Up to 4 RF feeds from satellite 4 LNB’s over 1 strand Single mode fiber
  • Wide frequency response 45-3000 MHz (Super Wide Band ATSC through Lband compatible)
  • Compatible with multiple providers such as DirecTV, Dish Network, Free-to-air
  • Designed for use with Single Wire Multiswitch Systems (SWiM)
  • Up to 32 end points from one single transmitter
  • Plug and Play
  • Does not saturate
  • RF Signal Input to the Transmitter = RF Signal Output from the receiver (100% Transparent)
  • Transmitter RF Input can power LNB- 13V or 18V
  • Easily add ATSC RF from local antenna through our wide frequency band that supports 54-3000Mhz
  • Sends 22Khz control tone
  • LCD display and Front panel interface for easy device management
  • Transmitter displays RF Input Power for individual RF feeds and  Optical Output power for each individual CWDM laser (4 lasers total)
  • Receiver displays Optical input power from each of the 4 lasers, and RF output Power as well
  • Internal Power Source: AC power supply 110V-220V
  • Redundant power supply
  • Direct TV / Dish Network Compliant

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification

*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

  • RF Inputs

4x Type-F 75 Ohm

  • Frequency Range

54-3000 MHz 

  • RF Input Power Level

(-25) - (-14) dBmV

  • Optical Wavelength

4x  Independent Optics CWDM 1510nm 1530nm 1550nm 1570nm

  • Optical Output Power

3.0 dBm (2mW) - Standard

 

  • Optical Output Ports

1 x SC/APC

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • Laser Type

4x Feedback Controlled DFB type 1550 CWDM

  • RF Return Loss

12 dB

  • RF Link Gain

25 dB

  • Control Interface

SNMP Network ( Optional, additional costs will apply)

Front Panel

  • Power Supply

110 / 220 VAC Auto Switching

  • Power Consumption

>50 W

  • Dimensions
19 x15 x 1.75
  • Weight

3.5 kg

  • Operating Temperature

0 - 65°C

Question and Answers
Question:
I'm looking for a product to convert a number of satellite dish feeds (up to 10 dishes) as L-Band signals off the dishes and into our existing DWDM fibre link (our DWDM equipment is made by a company called Packetlight) to our DR facility 50Km's away from the Earth Station where the Dishes are. Can you suggest a product that might work in this scenario?

Answer:
We can definitely help you with that. We have L-band fiber optic transmitter and receivers, there are 1310nm or CWDM, but we can make them with the DWDM wavelengths. Depending on what ITU DWDM channels do you need, we could use our single rack-mountable L-band TX /RX to do that.
Question:
I would like to know what type of equipment is needed to connect a single DirecTV satellite dish and have the signal delivered to 4 different buildings over single mode fiber. Then convert it to coax at each location so it can provide DirecTV service to multiple TVs in each building. We currently have 4 high-end Inns that currently use Spectrum cable but want to look at another option. We don't necessarily need to have to use DirecTV. We could use another 3rd party satellite, TV provider. I'm using DirecTV as an example since we do use it at our bar and grill. We have fiber running to each location with spares available to create a separate fiber backbone. I have two locations that have multimode fiber but I can easily run single mode. I need to know if it's possible to do and have an estimate. We can purchase the hardware and capitalize it.

Answer:
Connecting and distributing direct TV from 1 dish to many locations is very easy using our system: 4 or 6 L-band over fiber. The Direct TV dishes have multiple LNB RF coax outputs, simply connect to our 4/6 transmitter, than to 1x4 optical splitter, it will slit that optical signal. After the splitter, you would need to have individual single-mode fibers going to the remote locations to the optical receivers. Optical receivers will convert modulated light to its original RF outputs like there would be coaxes between the antenna and remote locations. Receivers need to be connected to the Multiswitches and from multi-switches coaxes cables going to multiple Satellite set-top boxes. Link to the unit : https://thorbroadcast.com/product/6-ch-l-band-over-single-fiber-extender-54-3000mhz-cwdm.html You would need 1 Transmitter 1 1x4 optical splitter 4 receivers
Similar products:

1-4 GPS over Fiber

This unit is for transporting GPS RF carrier signals over fiber for transport indoors or to non line of sight locations. Perfect for hangars, ships, or buildings. Provides a transparent and secure RF connection between your GPS antenna and receiver for distances from 100 ft to 20Km The GPS signal the frequency standard can generate very precise timing or sinewave outputs that are used in a variety of applications.

6 Ch L-Band Over single Fiber Extender 54-3000Mhz -CWDM

6 Channel Satellite LNB fiber optic Extender. 6 LNB Satellite TV antenna feed over fiber optic transmission system with internal CWDM optics. Ideal for point to point transport, or for small (Level 1 only) scale LTTH distribution systems with 32 or less optical receivers. Supports ATSC feed from local off-air antenna 54-3000mHz. Best satellite distribution system for MDU - Multi-Dwelling Unit

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support