1 GPS Fiber Transport System

F-1GPS-TX/RX
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A
Description

Portable single GPS timing over Fiber

The Thor Fiber portable F-1GPS-TX/RX systems are available to support the remote location of  industrial  GPS antennas.  These kits are assembled and tuned to the  unique  requirements of each application.  Thor GPS over fiber systems are an excellent solution for distance limitation between maritime or government GPS antennas and radio signal receiver equipment. Typically any sensor equipment or tuning hardware such as universal time receivers or GPS navigation gear must be installed and located within  100 ft of the  antenna system.  Most modern industrial type systems  require antennas  with a clear view of the horizon to function properly. In the case of large ocean going vessels, underground military installations, or large buildings or structures(metropolis); it can be a challenge to install GPS equipment within 100 ft of a suitable antenna location. Thor solves this problem by extending the distance to over 20km by converting the GPS signal from the antenna’s coax to fiber optic cable.  F-GPS systems are  available in a variety of form factors, and  can be custom tuned to  individual users applications.

GPS reference timing signals are widely used to synchronize cellular  base stations.

GPS systems typically consist of an active rooftop antenna, a GPS receiver and a length of coaxial cable to connect them. Common challenges arise when the distance between the rooftop antenna and the cellular base station equipment (usually in the basement) is greater than 300 ft. Coaxial cable runs over 300 ft are not practical for most  GPS receiver systems, so a fiber optic link is required at such distances, and Thor Fiber optic links are some of the most  trusted, cost-effective links in the industry.

Features
  • Supports all GPS frequencies internationally
  • Supports both L2 & L1 GPS bands
  • Extends the range between GPS antennas and equipment to over 20 miles
  • Fiber links are immune to RF interference problems associated with coax
  • Ideal for broadcasting towers, cell sites, military installations, and large ships
  • Provides a fiber security break and insulates from lightning strikes
  • 1  GPS input
  • 1 Independent fiber optic ouput SC/APC
  • N Female Type RF Connetor
  • Portable power supply
  • Supports high level of optical split and RF split for flexible routing of GPS for small cells and extended base station sites
  • Simple to install – no adjustment
  • Minimal signal loss and degradation over very long cable runs upto 20km.
  • Provides a highly secure tamper-proof GPS over fiberconnection between antenna and receiver.
  • Interference free link through noisy environments, the optical signal is unaffected by electical noise.
  • Electrical isolation between antenna and recever protects against lightning strikes and electrical surge
  • Selectable GPS antenna powering voltage
  • Supports both L2 & L1 GPS bands

 

  • GPS base stations with long antenna cable runs
  • Run the GPS carrier to multiple GPS timing boards throughout a company
  • Run GPS throughout an aircraft
  • Satisfies the requirement of supplying multiple GPS receivers with a carrier, spread over a great distance
  • For R&D facilities, supplies a GPS carrier to a multitude of engineers and technicians with only one antenna on the roof.
  • DAS, WiMax, Satcom, LTE over fiber

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification

*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Electro Optical Characteristics

 

  • Optical Output
  • Optical output Power
  • Receiver Sensitivity
  • Optical budget

1 mW min.

(0-+3)dBm

-10dBm

10db

  • Wavelength

1310 nm, (1550nm or CWDM special order only) 

RF Characteristics

 

  • Frequency Range

1100 – 1585.42 MHz 

  • CNR

60dB

  • Input VSWR (50 Ohm)

2.0:1 max

0.1mW/ma min

  • 1dB Compression 

 -25 dBm

  • Power
  • Power to the Antena

12 VDC external power supply

5V DV (ON/OFF switch)

Physical Characteristics

 

  • Dimensions

Height 1.2

Width 3.5

Length 5

Link Characteristics

 

  • Link Loss

15 dB typical

  • Carrier/Noise (30khz BW)

15 dB min with input drive level at 70 dBm

  • 3rd Order Intercept   

22dBm

Environmental Conditions

 

  • Operating Temperature

-25 to +70 (deg C)

  • Storage Temperature

-30 to +75 (deg C)

Mechanical

 

  • Optical Connectors
  • Electrical Connector

SC/APC Fiber S/M 9/125

N type Female

Question and Answers
Question:
It looks like the fiber used is Single Mode but need to confirm this?

Answer:
Yes our GPS over Fiber units all use Singlemode fiber; they do not work on Mulitmode. We have multiple options for the GPS units. As well as having a multi channel unit up to 4 GPS inputs. All of these units will only work on Singlemode Fiber only.
Similar products:

L-BAND over Fiber Tx+Rx Basic 1 Ch Kit

L-Band RF satellite signal extender over fiber optic cable transport system. multiple L-band fiber optic transport up to 80 Km. Can also provide LNB power at various voltages.

4GHz fiber optic mini Transmiter / Receiver

4GHz Mini Analog RF over fiber transport equipment. Transmitter has SMA 50ohm electrical interface and accepts Analog RF signal up to 4000Mhz, units come standard with optical FC/APC output. The receiver accepts an optical signal from it's FC/APC port and converts it back to the electrical RF. These units are ideal for transporting high frequency RF over fiber where copper can not complete the application due to its inherent distance limitations.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support