The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that is utilizes and extra loop out SDI connector on the transmitter for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can acutally have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs.

 

It allows you to transmit  HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission. The  transmitter features a re-clocked and equalized SDI loop through and the  receiver features two re-clocked and equalized SDI outputs. You need both the  transmitter F-1MSDI-L-2TX and  receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX, units sold seperately.

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX Series is compliant with SMPTE 297-2006

The F-1MSDI-L-2TX Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

  |  800-521-8467 EXT 1  |  sales@thorfiber.com

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over fiber

Please Note: Item has ST Connectors  any diferent connector could be ordered as a special order.

 

 

 

 

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over fiber

1 SDI Tx with loop and Rx with 2 ouput over fiber

  |  800-521-8467 EXT 1  |  sales@thorfiber.com

Base Model  F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

Additional Model Selection :

F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX  -XX-YY-ZZ-3G


 Addition Avialable  Cards :

(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Etherent, Gigabit Etherent, RS422, RS232) (add $)

- 2 forward contact closure+Embedded audio
-
2 backward contact closure+Embedded audio
- 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
- 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
-
2 external bidirectional audio
-
2 external forward audio
-
2 external backward audio

 

 

 

F-M1SDI-TR-ET -XX

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)

F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX  -XX-YY

 YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)

F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX -XX-YY-ZZ

ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)

F-1MSDI-L-2TX/RX -XX-YY-ZZ-3G

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

Product Specifications

 

*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

 

HD-SDI Input

1 HD-SDI, SD-SDI, Bidirectional

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

Number of Input

 1 SDI (Bi-directional)
 1 RS-485
 2 Auxiliary

 

Signal Level > 380mVp-p
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Distance 20Km (40, 60, 100Km Available )
Mini box 25×116×110
Power Supply  130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
Power Consumption  <10W
Temperature  0 to +70 Degree
Humidity 0 to 95%
Connector ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)

Optical Channels

1310nm type 

RH

Non-condensing

LED Status Indic

Similar products:

2 SDI or HDSDI Fiber Optic MINI Extender

F-M2SDI transmitter and receiver set transports two full channels of HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI over fiber cable. Provides return path RS-485 as well as a auxiliary port that can support audio, RS-232/422, or contact closure.

HDMI fiber extender with IR

Inexpensive HDMI over fiber transmitter and receiver set. It transports uncompressed HDMI Video/ Audio signal up to 20Km over single mode fiber or up to 3000 feet over multimode fiber.



Contact us

Thor Broadcast Sales

Email: Sales@ThorFiber.com
Phone: 1(800)521-THOR (8467) Ext 1
FAX: 1(800)521-6384


Customer Service/ Support

Phone: 1-800 521-THOR(8467) Ext 2
Email: Support@ThorFiber.com







Contact form