1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SDI over Fiber

F-1V2A1ASI-TX/RX
Qty: 0
Price: $ 3,024.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

1 Baseband Video / 2-8 Audio / 1-4 DVB-ASI or SDI Fiber Optic Multiplexer

The F-1V2A1ASI is a broadcast quality baseband - composite video audio and  SDI or DVB-ASI  over fiber multiplexer. 
This unit also incorporates baseband video / Audio and digital  serial channel for transporting DVB-ASI or SD-SDI transport streams.
We offer off the shelf and custom solutions for multiplexing many types of signals onto a single fiber.  DVB-ASI is a common carrier for MPEG-2 and MPEG-4 Transport Streams.  Depending on the bitrate of the MPEG TS, 10 or more streams can be carried in a single ASI signal.  These signals are used frequently in Digital Video Broadcast.  A common request is to transport DVB-ASI channels over fiber in addition to baseband video and audio.  The F-1V2A1ASI is a video multiplexer and video to fiber system that carries one channel of baseband video, two channels of audio, and one DVB-ASI or SDI channel over a single fiber.  We can also build units with more video, audio, or ASI channels by request.  We also offer bi-directional transport over a single fiber.  Meaning we can transport signals in both directions at the same time over just one fiber.  The video and audio signals are transported by 10 bit digital transmission techniques which eliminates signal degradation and produces broadcast quality transport.  Our units work with standard singlemode or multimode optical fiber with fiber optic transmission distances of up to 120 km when used with singlemode fiber.

Features

 •  High Quality 10-bit Digital Sampling of Video Input
 •  High Speed Data Channel for DVB-ASI or SD-SDI  (SMPTE259M) or SMPTE 310M
 •  Digital Transmission of Stereo Audio
 •  Baseband Video or Composite Video/Audio Transmission over the video channel
 •  External Audio Compatible with Balanced or Unbalanced Audio Formats
 •  High Quality Uncompressed Digital Transmission
 •  67 dB SNR
 •  Bidirectional Transmission available

Drawings
Model Selection
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-MM
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km Call
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-MM
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km Call
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Tx-40
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km Call
  • F-1V2A1ASI-Rx-40
1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km Call
  • F-1V4A2ASI-Tx-80
1 Video 4 Audio 2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km Call
  • F-1V4A2ASI-Rx-80
1 Video 4 Audio 2 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km Call
  • F-1V4A4ASI-Tx-120
1 Video 4 Audio 4 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km Call
  • F-1V4A4ASI-Rx-120
1 Video 4 Audio 4 DVB-ASI or SD-SDI Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km Call
Specification
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Standards
NTSC, PAL, SECAM
  • Channels

1 Baseband Composite Video & 2, 4 Audio (optional)

  • Serial Data
1 Ch DVB-ASI on BNC Connector
  • Video Bandwidth
10Hz to 6.5MHz
  • SNR/DP/dG
67 dB, < 1 deg / < 0.5%
  • Video Input
1Vp-p, 75 ohm
  • Audio
Terminal Block, 600 ohm
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
  • Environment
Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240VAuto-sense Internal Power
  • Optical:
 
  • Wavelength
1310nm - 40Km,
1550nm, CWDM, DWDM -80Km - 120Km
  • Tx Output Power
-5dBm
  • Rx Sensitivity
-30dBm
  • Saturation
No
Documents
Similar products:

Flexible Video Audio Etherent SDI ASI RS Data over fiber CDWM Multiplexing Chassis System

Universal and flexible CWDM / DWDM optical Multiplexing system for multiple Video, Audio, Ethernet, Gigabit, 10G, ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, RS232, RF, L-band over a single fiber

1- 8 Professional High Quality 3-PIN XLR Audio over fiber extender

The F-1-8XLR-TX/RX is the HIFI professional audio optical transceiver with 3-PIN XLR interface, performs high-quality 1~8-ch HIFI audio transmission over an optical line. Fiber Optic Transmitter High Quality audio signals are converted to digital signals and then converted to optical signals for transmission. Fiver Optic Receiver does the photoelectric conversion from modulated light signal to the analog XLR signal output. Used for professional and extremely high quality audio transmission over the fiber.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support