8 Video 16 Audio over Fiber

F-8V16A
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

8 Video 16 Audio Over single Fiber Optic Multiplexer

Rackmount video and audio fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit for transport of 8 video and 16 audio channels over singlemode or multimode fiber. We also build units for bi-directional transport over a single fiber.  The F-8V16A is a broadcast quality video to fiber multiplexer that carries all the audio and video channels on a single fiber all in a single 1RU chassis. Our unit uses higher quality 10 bit digital transmission techniques which eliminates signal static and blur and produces broadcast quality video transport.  Our units are designed to work with standard singlemode or multimode optical fiber with fiber optic transmission distances of up to 120 km when used with singlemode fiber (standard units go 20km).
 

Features

 •  8 Channel Baseband Video Transmission

 •  16 Audio Channels

 •  Video Over Fiber for distances up to 120 Km (20km standard)

 •  High Quality 10-bit Digital Video Sampling

 •  Field Expandable to 16 Video/32 Audio

 •  67dBSNR

 •  Bidirectional Transmission available

 •  CWDM 1470nm,1490nm,1510nm,1530nm,1550nm,1570nm,1590nm,1610nm  (optional)

 •  DWDM ( optional )

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description  
  • F-8V16A-Tx-MM
8 Video 16 Audio Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km  
  • F-8V16A-Rx-MM
8 Video 16 Audio Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km  
  • F-8V16A-Tx-40
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km  
  • F-8V16A-Rx-40
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km  
  • F-8V16A-Tx-80
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km  
  • F-8V16A-Rx-80
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km  
  • F-8V16A-Tx-120
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km  
  • F-8V16A-Rx-120
8 Video 16 Audio Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km  
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Standards
NTSC, PAL, SECAM
  • Channels
8 Baseband Composite Video & 16, 32 Audio (optional)
  • Video Bandwidth
10Hz to 6.5MHz
  • SNR/DP/dG
67 dB, < 1 deg / < 0.5%
  • Video Input
1Vp-p, 75 ohm
  • Audio
Terminal Block, 600 ohm
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm
  • Environment
Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity: 5% to 90% RH
  • Input Power
Voltage: 110/240VAuto-sense Intemal Power
  • Optical:
 
  • Wavelength
1310nm - 40Km ,
1550nm ,CWDM ,DWDM -80Km - 120Km
  • Tx Output Power
-5dBm
  • Rx Sensitivity
-30dBm
  • Saturation
No
Documents
Similar products:

Flexible Video Audio Etherent SDI ASI RS Data over fiber CDWM Multiplexing Chassis System

Universal and flexible CWDM / DWDM optical Multiplexing system for multiple Video, Audio, Ethernet, Gigabit, 10G, ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, RS232, RF, L-band over a single fiber

1 Video 2 Audio 1 DVB-ASI or SDI over Fiber

The F-1V2A1ASI is a Baseband Analog Video / Audio and Digital Video / Audio - SDI or ASI fiber optic transmission system over single fiber. It multiplexes video, Audio, SDI, or ASI and sends it over 1 strand of fiber for up to 120KM

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support