2-32 Audio Over Fiber - RCA Connector

F-2A-RCA-TX/RX
Qty: 0
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Support
Description

The Thor Fiber RCA audio over fiber units are able to send Line Level audio over fiber simply adne easily over long distances without using traditional copper wiring. The units vary in size based on the amount of audio's for transmit and receive, from a compact form factor that can be easily bolted down, up to a rackmount 1RU unit for easy acces in a rack. The kits are sold in pairs, transmitter and receiver; and can utilize both Singlemode or Multimode fiber. Using fiber allows the audio signals to be sent over a long distances without losing any quality in the audio signal. The kit is 24-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The fiber optic transmitter and fiber optic receiver are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom,  CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. Standard fiber connectors are ST/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber. The front panel LED indicators make it known when hot swapping, or switching audio paths if they are already connected and ready to go.

Features
  • Transmit 2-32 Channels of Stereo Audio over one optical Fiber.
  • Frequency Response from 10 Hz to 29kHz @±3dB.
  • LED indicators.
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging.
  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Audio
  • Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
  • Multimode Fiber transmits up to 4km without Optical Attenuation
  • No EMI, RFI, Cross Talk or Video Distortion and no ground loops
Drawings
Model Selection

F-2A-RCA-TX/RX  2 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-4A-RCA-TX/RX  4 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-8A-RCA-TX/RX  8 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-16A-RCA-TX/RX  16 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-32A-RCA-TX/RX  32 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

Specification
 Audio Connector   RCA
 Optical Fiber   Single mode / Multimode, ST, Simplex, 
 Extend Distance    0-20km over SM / 0-4km over MM
 Power Supply   AC85-260V/DC 5V2A  
 Power Consumption   4W 
 Working Environment   Working Temperature: -20°C to 55°C; Relative Humidity: 0 ~ 95% (no cold condensation)
Similar products:

16 Video CVBS And RS485 Data over fiber

16 X CVBS Baseband video multiplexer and one RS485 data transmission over fiber. Used for the 16 analog cameras to fiber extenders over fiber optic cable.

2 Video 4 Audio Over Fiber

The F-2V4A is a broadcast quality 2 channel baseband, composite video to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers for the video to fiber to distances up to 120 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support