2-32 Audio Over Fiber - RCA Connector

F-2A-RCA-TX/RX
Qty: 0
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 2Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Support
Description

The Thor Fiber RCA audio over fiber units are able to send Line Level audio over fiber simply adne easily over long distances without using traditional copper wiring. The units vary in size based on the amount of audio's for transmit and receive, from a compact form factor that can be easily bolted down, up to a rackmount 1RU unit for easy acces in a rack. The kits are sold in pairs, transmitter and receiver; and can utilize both Singlemode or Multimode fiber. Using fiber allows the audio signals to be sent over a long distances without losing any quality in the audio signal. The kit is 24-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The fiber optic transmitter and fiber optic receiver are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom,  CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. Standard fiber connectors are ST/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber. The front panel LED indicators make it known when hot swapping, or switching audio paths if they are already connected and ready to go.

Features
  • Completely digital fiber transmition platform
  • No configuration or any adjusting needed, user friendly design, plug and play
  • Audio to fiber converter
  • LED link lights for power and fiber
  • No interference from adjacent power lines, sources or other
  • Completely digital, broadcast transmition
  • Power supplies included
  • Transmission distance up to 2 km Multimode & 20 km single mode (long haul available upon request
Drawings
Model Selection

F-2A-RCA-TX/RX  2 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-4A-RCA-TX/RX  4 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-8A-RCA-TX/RX  8 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-16A-RCA-TX/RX  16 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

F-32A-RCA-TX/RX  32 Audio fiber optic transmitter / receiver kit - 20Km single mode fiber , 3000 feet multimode fiber

Specification
Wavelength 1310nm&1470nm~1610nm
Output Power -14~ -8dBm / -5~0dBm
Optic fiber 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, 9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -30dBm
Optical connector ST/PC
Distance 0~2KM (MM)    /    0~20KM (SM)
   
Input/output Impedance 600ohm(unbalance)
Max input/output voltage 3.0Vp-p
Frequency Response 10 Hz~29kHz @±3dB
SNR > 70dB
Connector RCA
   
Input Power Requirements: DC [email protected]
Power Adapter: AC 90V~240V
Power Consumption: < 5W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 104mm × 104mm × 28mm
Shipping Weight: (include Transmitter & Receiver ) 0.8kg
   
Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours
Similar products:

16 Video CVBS And RS485 Data over fiber

16 X CVBS Baseband video multiplexer and one RS485 data transmission over fiber. Used for the 16 analog cameras to fiber extenders over fiber optic cable.

2 Video 4 Audio Over Fiber

The F-2V4A is a broadcast quality 2 channel baseband, composite video to fiber multiplexer. We can customize the unit with different lasers for the video to fiber to distances up to 120 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support