10/100 Mbps Single-Mode Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

F-FE-TR-SM
Qty: 0
Price: $ 116.15
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

Data to Fiber Transceiver 10/100 Fast Ethernet

Singlemode or Multimode Fiber - Duplex SC/PC

PN: F-FE-TR 

F-FE-TR is a compact fiber to Ethernet media converter housed in a metal case. The F-FE-TR features a standard SC fiber connector as well as the STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. The copper media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards. The industrial media converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and Full/Half Duplex operations. The F-FE-TR is a 10/100 singlemode for 20km (40 or 80km version available) and for multi-mode fiber media converter capable of communication up to 3000ft. This compact unit requires Duplex, two fibers, one Tx & one Rx, both utilizing SC/PC connector ports. 

The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR media converter is a cost-effective, feature-packed solution for expanding or extending an existing Ethernet/Fast Ethernet network. Thor’s compact converter is enhanced with features like remote and local loop back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling for total reliability, It also features seven DIP switches for manual activation of the enhanced features. This gives the  F-FE-TR the ability to be quickly integrated into any network configuration.  The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR can support a variety of fiber optic cables and connectors that can extend distances (up to 80km) as well as offering flexibility in the migration to 100Base-FX  networks. Several converters can be simultaneously installed by using the F-CHA 12-slot 19” rack-mount chassis.

Ordering Information

F-FE-TR-MM

  • Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-mode
  • up to 3000 feet- Dual Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector)
  • Media Converter (SC Connector)
  • F-FE-TR-SM- (20km): or (40/80km upon request)
  • Enhanced 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode
  • Dual Single mode fiber Media Converter (SC Connector)
Features
  • All Converters comply with IEEE 802.3 & 802.3u Fast Ethernet Standards
  • LED Indication: Power, FDX, TP 100, TP Link/Act, Fiber 100, Fiber Link/AC
  • 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation
  • Auto cross over for TP port
  • Support Link Alarm
  • Support Switch mode & Pure converter mode
  • Dual Port 10/100Mbps Switch inside
  • Metal Case
  • External Power Adapter
  • 200mb/s in Full Duplex
Model Selection

 

14 Slot Chassis available PN:  F-Chassis -14

 

Specification
Connector


SC/PC Duplex Connector
 

IEEE
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
 
Mac Address Table
1 K
 
Rate 10M
14,880pps
 
Rate 1000M
148,800pps
 
Transfer Rate
200 Mbps - Full Duplex
 
Wave length
850(MM only) or  1310 nm or 1550nm or CWDM (model-dependent)
 
Fiber
100BaseFX: 1 x SC Duplex Connector
 
Typical Distance
3000 feet for multimode version 20km for singlemode; (optional 40 or 80km add$)
 
Min Tx Power
-7 dBm for 40km version
 
Max Tx Power
-0 dBm for 80/120Km version
 
Power
DC 5V, 1.6A
 
Ethernet
10/100BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector
 
Sensitivity
-30.0 dBm for 80/120Km , -25dBm for 40Km version
 
Power Consumption
5 W
 
Operating Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
 
Humidity
5% ~ 90% non-condensing
 
Dimensions
71 x 97 x 26 mm(2.80 x 3.82 x 1.02 inches)
 
Weight
0.6 Kg
 
Approvals
FCC Class A, CE
 
Link Budget
11.0 dB
 
Method
Store and Forward
 
Storage Temperature
-20° ~ 60° C
 
Similar products:

10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Over 1 Fiber Media Converter

Bi-directional 10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Transport over one fiber; the Converter has 1 single fiber optic connector for transmitting at 1310nm and receiving at 1550nm, and 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Fast and Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ45 fo fiber Converter SC/UPC

T1 or E1 Over Fiber

Transport of E1 or T1 carrier signals over fiber is possible with these units. Transport distances of up to 150 Km is possible with custom optics.



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support