Serial RS-485, RS-422, RS-232 to Fiber Media Converters

F-RSD-2F-TX/RX
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

Thor Fiber now has a line of Multi-Serial (RS-232 / RS-485/ RS-422) to Fiber Optic Converters that transmit a serial protocol over fiber. Fiber Transmission extends a serial signal up to 120km.

These units support single-mode and multimode over a single fiber. The serial port interface is a single terminal block connector field wiring.

These units automatically detect the signal baud rate of the connected serial device that ranges from 300bps to 115.2Kbps baud. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device’s bound during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

It supports Chassis, Wall-mounted, and DIN rail mount for quick and easy installation.

Features
  • Point-Point Bi-Directional Transmission
  • Zero-Delay automatic forwarding
  • RS-232/ RS-485 / RS-422 to fiber automatic baud rate detection
  • Baud rate :300bps to 115.2Kbps
  • Protocol Asynchronous Serial
  • Supports multi-mode, single-mode and single-fiber with FC/ST/SC connectors
  • 20Km (40 80 or 120Km if needed )  Multi-mode up to 3000 feet
  • Hot-pluggable
  •  Chassis avaialble, Wall-mounted or DIN-Rail installation
  • supports 1500W surge protection and 15KV ESD protection
  • External power supply
  • Wide Range Operating Temperature Supports: -40 to 70°C
  • Supports Input Voltage 9 ~ 48VDC
  • Supports Reverse Polarity Protection

EMI, RFI and Transient Surge Immunity

Electromagnetic interference (EMI) is a common phenomenon in typical environments like industrial plants, warehouses and factory floors. This interference can cause corruption of data over serial or copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise, thus preventing the negative effects of voltage equalization currents and electromagnetic interference on the data cables. A Serial to Fiber Media Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your serial devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission, increased availability of the system, and improved network design.

Drawings
Model Selection

Dual Fiber solution

F-RSD-2F-TX/RX  - base model - Single mode, Dual ST/PC connector - 20Km

Other models available - Please call 800-521-8467 Ext1 

F-RSD-2F-TX/RX-XX-YY  RS232/485/422 2 fibers media converter

 

Single fiber solution

 

F-RSD-A-TX/RX-XX-YY  - RS-485/  RS-422 / RS-232 over 1 fiber (1310nm) over 1 fiber transceiver
F-RSD-B-TX/RX-XX-YY  - RS485/422/232 over 1 fiber (1550nm)over 1 fiber transceiver

 

XX - Optical Distance - 20,40,80,120Km  (20Km c, works also over multimode fiber up to 3000feet)

YY- Optical connector Type ST, FC, SC - (ST is a default)

Specification

Data

Physical interface

The industry standard - Copper Terminal Block

Interface Signal 

RS-232/RS-485/RS-422

Baud Rate

300bps ~ 125kbps

300bps ~ 900kbps  (F-RSD-A-B-TX/RX -H) Special order

Code Bit Rate

0-1Mbps Typically

BER 

< 10 -9

Protocol

Asynchronous Serial

Mode Point to point B-directional full duplex

Optical

Fiber Connector

ST as default, FC/SC optional

Optical distance

20Km (40,80,120km -model dependent )

Fiber type

Single-mode, Dual fiber (single fiber input/output available)

LED Indicators

PWR, TxD, RxD

RS-232 signal

IN, OUT, GND

4-wire RS485 Signal

T+, T-, R+, R-, GND

2-wire RS485 Signal

D+, D-, GND

RS-422 signal

T+, T-, R+, R-, GND

Interface protection

1500W surge protection and 15KV ESD protection

Environmental temperature

-30 to +75C

Relative humidity

0-95% ( no condensation)

RoHS Compliant

Yes

Power supply voltage

AC 85-220V

Power  Consumption

2.68W

Power Input

5V DC

 

 

Similar products:

10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Over 1 Fiber Media Converter

Bi-directional 10/100/1000 Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Transport over one fiber; the Converter has 1 single fiber optic connector for transmitting at 1310nm and receiving at 1550nm, and 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Fast and Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ45 fo fiber Converter SC/UPC

T1 or E1 Carrier Signal over Fiber or IP

Bi Directional Transport of up to 16 T1 or E1 Carrier signals over IP Based Networks.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support