4 Ch Cable TV Return Path Receiver

F-RF-RP4RX
Qty: 5
Price: $ 2,014.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification
Description

4 Channel CATV RF Return Path Fiber-optic Receiver for Optical Hybrid Networks

F-RF-RP4Rx 

The F-RF-RP4Rx is the absolute best way to transmit upstream signals in the 5-200mhz band.  Thor always creates super low noise units, among the best, to provide incredible signal processing without any interference or distortion from your network. Utilizing newer chipsets that let you take control of the unit in several ways, gives the installer and client great peace of mind. In order to perform better, some new features have been added and some like the AGC have been updated to increase the intuitive controller, optimize the signal paths, and then we created an easy to read LCD display where you can read off the specs of your system. Intelligent system design includes a dual power supply, wide range receiver input, and solid 1RU rackmount design That will help your next HFC project stand out. 

Features

 • Excellent linearity and flatness
 • Extremely good return loss  >45
 • Automatic Gain Control
 • Dual Power Supply
 • Easy to read LCD display - RF & Fiber power level diagnostics
 • Wideband 5-200 Mhz input range
 • 1RU for easy install
 • Independent Return Paths
 • Optical Range, AGC Range -10~0
 • Full Thor Fiber Warranty - No Worry Guarantee

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification
  • Receiving Optical Power Range

-10~0 dBm

  • Optical AGC Range
-10~0 dBm
  • Optical Wavelength 
1100~1600
  • Optical Fiber Connector

SC/APC

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • Optical Return Loss 
>45 dB
  • Frequency Range
5~200 MHz
  • Output Level
≥105 dBμV
  • Flatness in Band
±1 dB
  • Return Loss
≥ 16 dB
  • Output Impedance
75Ω
  • Adjustment Range of Output Level

10 (Normal mode, turn on the optical AGC function)
30 (Normal mode, turn off the optical AGC function, adopts MGC  control)
30 (RFOG burst mode)

  • Accuracy of RF Test Port
-20±1 dB
  • Isolation Between Channels
>65 dB
  • RF Connector Type

Female F connector or Male F connector

  • NPR Dynamic Range 

≥15 (NPR≥30 dB)

Use DFB laser

≥10 (NPR≥30 dB)

Use FP laser

 

  • Supply Voltage
AC90V-250V/50Hz or DC -48V
  • Consumption
20W
  • Operating Temp
-20~+45 ?
  • Storage Temp
-20~+65 ?
  • Relative Humdity
Max 95% no condensation
  • Dimension
483x365x44mm1RU

*All Specifications subject to change without notice

 

Similar products:

Optical Mini-node - CATV RF Receiver with Return Path - High RF Output Power 48dBmV

Fiber to the home mini-node -CATV RF 45-1000Mhz Receiver with Return Path RF 5-45Mhz Optical Transmitter on the separate optical port.

1550nm Externaly Modulated Transmitter - Analog or QAM or ATSC CATV RF Over Fiber

1550nm DWDM Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter is an ideal solution for long-distance Analog RF or Digital QAM /ATSC from 45-1000Mhz over single mode fiber. It has much better dispersion and stability than a 1550nm internally modulated fiber optic transmitter, If your fiber distance exceeds more than 30km this is the perfect product for your application.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support