(4K/UHD) at 30 and 60 fps over one Fiber

F-4SDI-3G-CWDM-TX/RX
Qty: 0
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Support
Description

3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI Over One Fiber with 4K Resolution

1CH 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps over the fiber

2CH 4K/UHD signals at 30 fps over 1 fiber

4CH HD/SD 3G SDI signals over the 1 fiber with or without embedded audio and data

Features
  • 4 Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI (4K/UHD)
  • 4 Channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI Over One Fiber with 4K/UHD Resolution Support
  • CWDM optical multiplexing technology, Each SDI signal has its own laser and its beeing convert to the different optical wavelength
  • Compliant with SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, DVB-ASI
  • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
  • Receiver features four re-clocked SDI outputs
  • Supports pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
  • Supports both Single Mode and Multimode (62.5u & 50u) fiber types
  • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data
  • Supports 4K/UHD resolutions up to 60 fps
  • 21 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps for High Power, Longer Distance version
  • Standard & High Powered, long distance transmitter versions available
  • Available in compact and 19" rackmount versions
Drawings
Specification

4K/UHD Support

up to 60 fps using all 4 inputs,
up to 30 fps using 2 inputs
 
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice

Supported Standards

SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

Fiber Cable Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
Optical Data Rate Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
Optical Source DFB Laser Module - CWDM
Optical Budget 25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors SC/APC - Standard
ST, ST/APC - By Request
Electrical Characteristics  
Input Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Electrical Connectors BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
Dimensions (L x W x H) 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
Temperature Range Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
Similar products:

1~8 Channel flexible HD-SDI, Analog Video/ Audio, RS Data, Etherent Optical MUX

1~8 Channel Universal platform for multiplexing SD/HD 3G SDI, ASI, Analog CVBS Video, Analog Audio, AES/EBU Audio, RS Data, 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet, SMPTE310

Chassis Multiplexing System for SDI, Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS Data, Analog Audio Video, RF

Flexible Fiber Optic Multiplexing Chassis System for: - SD-SDI , HD-SDI , 3G SDI - DVB-ASI SMPTE 310M - Baseband Video (PAL/NTSC) and Audio - Gigabit Ethernet or Standard 10/100 BASE-T -RS422, RS485, RS232



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support