(4K/UHD) at 30 and 60 fps over one Fiber

F-4SDI-3G-CWDM-TX/RX
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification
Description

3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI Over One Fiber with 4K Resolution

1CH 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps over the fiber

2CH 4K/UHD signals at 30 fps over 1 fiber

4CH HD/SD 3G SDI signals over the 1 fiber with or without embedded audio and data

Features
  • 4 Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI (4K/UHD)
  • 4 Channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI Over One Fiber with 4K/UHD Resolution Support
  • CWDM optical multiplexing technology, Each SDI signal has its own laser and its beeing convert to the different optical wavelength
  • Compliant with SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006
  • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, DVB-ASI
  • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
  • Receiver features four re-clocked SDI outputs
  • Supports pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
  • Supports both Single Mode and Multimode (62.5u & 50u) fiber types
  • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data
  • Supports 4K/UHD resolutions up to 60 fps
  • 21 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps for High Power, Longer Distance version
  • Standard & High Powered, long distance transmitter versions available
  • Available in compact and 19" rackmount versions
Drawings
Specification

4K/UHD Support

up to 60 fps using all 4 inputs,
up to 30 fps using 2 inputs
 
*All Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice

Supported Standards

SMPTE ST 425-3, ST 425-5, 259M, 292, 297-2006,  424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M,  DVB-ASI

Optical Characteristics

Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

Fiber Cable Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
Optical Data Rate Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
Optical Source DFB Laser Module - CWDM
Optical Budget 25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors SC/APC - Standard
ST, ST/APC - By Request
Electrical Characteristics  
Input Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Electrical Connectors BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
Dimensions (L x W x H) 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
Temperature Range Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
Similar products:

8 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

8 Channels 3G-SDI High Definition serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 120km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high density systems.

4 x (4K/UHD) at 30 fts or 2 x 4K @60 fps over fiber converter

2 channel 4K/UHD signals at 60 fps 4 channels 4K/UHD resolutions at 30 fps. 8 channels of independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support