Ethernet Data Card Modules for Fiber Optic Chassis

F-CHASSIS
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Documents Support
Description

F-CHASSIS   DWDM, CWDM, or WDM Module based Fiber Optic Chassis System

The Thor Fiber Chassis systems are designed with system flexibility in mind.  Our F-CHASSIS bassed systems have a built in WDM, CWDM, or DWDM fiber optic multiplexer systems for fiber optic transport.  You simply select the modules that you want and our system does the rest.  Our standard modules include DVB ASI over fiber transport, Gigabit Ethernet over fiber, Video over fiber with Audio, and Digital Encoders / Decoders.  Mix and match signal types and even change modules once installed, our F-CHASSIS based systmes are the most versital optical multiplexing systems availible.  Our chassis systmes have easy to read diagnostic LED's for optical link status.  We even ofer an SNMP managment option for remote monitoring of the system.  The unit ships with standard SC or SC/APC fiber connectors.

Features
  •  4 or 8 bay models availible for system versitility
  •  Internal chassis power supply powers all card modules
  •  Built in WDM or CWDM optical multiplexer for added system security and capibility
  •  Module based system
  •  Availible Cards Include:
    • SD-SDI or HD-SDI
    • DVB-ASI SMPTE 310M
    • Baseband Video and Audio
    • Gigabit Ethernet or Standard 10/100 BASET
    • T1/E1 or DS3/T3 Over Fiber
    • Serial RS-232 or RS-432 Over Fiber
    • CATV RF (45-870Mhz) Over Fiber
    • RF L-Band Over Fiber
    • 10 GigE Over Fiber
  • We can also build custom cards for any signal that you need to transport
Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

Avaliable Card Modules

 
  • DVB-ASI SMPTE 310M
1 x BNC 75 ohm
  • HD-SDI, SD-SDI
1 x BNC 75 ohm
  • 1 Video 2 Audio
1 x BNC, Terminal Block 600 Ohm
  • 2 Video 4 Audio
2 x BNC, Terminal Block 600 Ohm
  • Gigabit Ethernet
1 x RJ45
  • 10/100 Ethernet
1 x RJ45
  • T1/E1 Line
1 x RJ48
  • RS-232 Connection
1 x DB-9
  • CATV RF (45-870 MHz)
1 x BNC 75 ohm
  • L-BAND (850-2700 MHz)
1 x BNC 75 ohm
Chassis Unit  
  • Optical Multiplexing
WDM, CWDM, DWDM
  • Wavelengths Used
1310-Band, 1550-Band
  • Power Supply
120/240 w/ Optional Redundancy
  • Operating Temp
0 - 50 (°C)
  • Storage Temp
-20 - 70 (°C)
  • Operating Humidity
0 - 90 (%)
  • Storage Humidity
0 - 90 (%)
  • Dimensions
480mmX225mmX178mm
Documents
Similar products:

T1 or E1 Over Fiber

Transport of E1 or T1 carrier signals over fiber is possible with these units. Transport distances of up to 150 Km is possible with custom optics.

10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Over 1 Fiber Media Converter SC / UPC

Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet Transport over one fiber (SC/PC), the Converter has 1 single fiber optic connector for transmitting at 1310nm and receiving at 1550nm, and one RJ-45 10/100 to 100FX Single Fiber WDM Media Converter. One Single Mode fiber will allow bi-directional transmission of data between Tx and Rx simultaneously of up to 20km. Units are labeled A & B; which is one set.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support