1 SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Micro Extender

F-MicroSDI-TxRx
Qty: 0
Price: $ 398.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 2Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents Support
Description

1 Ch Micro HD/SD - SDI Fiber Optic Extender with return RS485 Data

Model# F-Micro-SDI-TxRx

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals over single-mode or multimode fiber optic cable

Thor Fiber Micro SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable.  SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters.  Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. 
TX/RX kit F-M1SDI-TX/RX with ST/PC connector, supports single mode fiber up to 20Km or 2000 feet over multimode fiber 

Cabled (coax-to-fiber) throw-down converter  compact, rugged, and portable converter boxes. Super-easy to use,  supports SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M as well as ASI and MADI audio.  Its wide operating range from 5Mbps to 1.5Gbps, (3G-SDI 3Gbps model available*) supports most professional digital serial communications. Full error-free pathological pattern operation is fully compatible with professional fiber video interfaces.

Single channel SDI fiber links are the smallest Micro units that are suitable for a wide range of applications identical to where rattlers are used.  Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution.  Another common application is for high end security systems.  The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where the RS-485 serial data channel can be used to control pan, tilt, and zoom controllers at the camera mount.  This also simplifies cabling.

1 SDI 1 HDSDI 1 ASI over fiber extender

Thor F-Micro-SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed. Adapter jumpers are available by request for most types of fiber cables if a different fiber connector type is required.  Options are available for both singlemode or multimode fiber, and a range of transmitter power options can be selected.

 

 

        RS485 return data for Thor fiber 1 HD-SDI fiber optic transport

 

  • We can implement any Fiber Connector like ST, SC, FC or LC, although our standard unit has ST/PC (UPC) fiber connector.
Features
  • Supports full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or DVB-ASI
  • 3G SDI model available** this link : F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
  • Status indicators for data rate and lock
  • Small rugged portable standalone package ideal for portable installations
  • Pathological test patterns are only supported on 3G SDI model
Drawings
Model Selection

Base Model F-Mirco-SDI-TX/RX  Has ST/PC connector, support single mode fiber up to 20Km or multimode fiber up to 2000 feet

Additional Model Selection :

F-M1SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

F-Micro-SDI-TX/RX-XX XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
F-Micro-SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY  YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
F-Micro-SDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ  ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
F-M1SDI-3G-TX / RX 3G SDI supports up to 3Gbps and pathological pattern  (add $)
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI & SD-SDI

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3Gbps SDI model avialable)

Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI),  DVB-ASI(EN50083-9) , Medi Audio

 

  • Number of Input
 1 SDI -(BNC)
 1 RS-485 (Terminal block)
  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20/20/60/80/100Km - model selection
  • Mini box
80×32×29mm
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC or SC/PC or FC/PC per request
  • Optical Channels
CWDM type 1310nm/1550nm
  • LED Status Indicator Power
  • RH

Power,  Link

Non-condensing

Similar products:

4 HD-SDI + 10/100 Ethernet +RS485 + Audio over single fiber TX/RX with Aux

The F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx is a 4-channel SD/HD-SDI video and 1x 10/100 Bi-directional data transceiver over single fiber which performs in real-time, for high-quality video transmission over a single optical fiber. Provides one 10/100Mb/s Fast Ethernet (data transmission) which can be widely used in TV live broadcast, high-definition video conferencing, high-definition video monitoring In addition it also transports RS485 and has availability for an Aux Card (purchased separately).

8 SD/HD-SDI + Ethernet over single fiber Transmission Kit

8 HD-SDI + Analog Audio + 10/100 Ethernet + RS422/485/232 DATA over single fiber

Popular



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support