2 SDI or HDSDI Fiber Optic MINI Extender

F-M2SDI-Tx/Rx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

2 Ch Mini HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable

Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.  SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Similar to Rattler products, the Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber optic cable. 

Compact HD-SDI transmitter and receiver kits are available with many different options for different fiber distances and different types of audio options.  Models are available for 10, 20, 40, or 80 km.  Most models use a combination of 1310nm and 1550nm optics for the forward and reverse path.  Contact Thor for more available options.

Thor F-M2SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST or FC fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed.  Adapter jumpers are available by request for most types of fiber cables if a different fiber connector type is required. Options are available for both singlemode or multimode fiber, and a range of transmitter power options can be selected. 

Features
  • Supports 2 Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI digital video
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
Drawings
Model Selection

Base Model F-2MSDI-TX/RX  support single mode fiber up to 20Km and it has ST/PC connector

Additional Model Selection :

F-2MSDI-TX/RX-XX-YY-ZZ-3G

XX = Optical connector : SC/PC , FC/PC (same price)
YY = Fiber optic distance 40,60,80,100,120Km (add $)
ZZ = (MM) Multi-mode, (SM) Single-mode (same price)
  • Uprgate to 3G SDI

3G SDI supprted up to 3Gbps (add $)

3G SDI is supported on the CWDM version

Link : 2 X 3G SDI CWDM over single fiber multiplexer

Addition Avialable  Cards :

(External Analog Audio, 10/100 Etherent, Gigabit Etherent, RS422, RS232) (add $)

  • 2 forward contact closure+Embedded audio
  • 2 backward contact closure+Embedded audio
  • 1 bidirectional RS422+Embedded audio
  • 2 bidirectional RS232+Embedded audio
  • 2 external bidirectional audio
  • 2 external forward audio
  • 2 external backward audio
  • 10/100 Etherent  (full duplex) 

Addition Available  AUX Cards:  - (External Analog Audio, 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, RS422, RS232) (add $)

AUX cards selection:

AUX204

 

1-channel bidirectional RS422

AUX205

 

 

2-channel bidirectional RS232

AUX206

 

 

2-channel bidirectional audio

AUX207

 

 

2-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX208

 

2-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX211

 

4-channel unidirectional audio input

AUX212

 

4-channel unidirectional audio output

AUX201

 

2-channel contact closure input

AUX200

 

2-channel contact closure output

 

 

 

 

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or (DVB-ASI suported only on F-2ASI-TX/RX CWDM models)

0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3G SDI avialable)

  • Number of Input
 2 SDI
 1 RS-485
 1 Auxiliary 
  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40,60,80.100Km  - model dependent ) 
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC ( SC/PC or FC/PC or SC/APC available on request)
  • Optical Channels
TDM Multiplexing
  • RH
Non-condensing
Similar products:

1 HD-SDI + 2 10/100 Ethernet +RS485 + Audio over single fiber TX/RX

The F-1MSDI-2ET is a 1-channel HD-SDI Video + 2 10/100 Bi-directional transceiver over single fiber which performs in real-time, loss-free, for high-quality video transmission over an optical single mode fiber. Provides two 10/100Mb/s Ethernet Data(shared transmission) which can be widely used in TV live broadcast, high-definition video conferencing, high-definition video monitoring; in addition it also transports 1 RS485 and two optional Analog Audio. You can purchase Aux to further enhance the settings on these units.

1 channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

Up to 1080p/60hz 3G SDI Optical Fiber Extenders. It allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 20km using single-mode fiber optic cable or 2000 feet using multimode fiber, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors (ST/PC is standard), Comparable to Telecast Rattlers.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support