16 Analog Telephone Lines over Fiber transceiver

F-16TEL-Tx/RX
Qty: 0
Price: $ 3,024.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

F-16TEL RJ11 to Fiber Optic Telephone Media Converter

The F-16TEL is used for carrying 16 phone lines over fiber optic cable. Extend Telephone over Fiber applications offer a secure connection that is impossible to bug. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting.  Using a pair of these devices, 16 independent telephone lines can be extended over a fiber link. The F-16TEL provides full service for features like caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, allowing the connection of 16 telephone sets. The F-16TEL is a simple and reliable solution for data carriers and service providers for Telephone over Fiber links.

Features

 •  Extend telephone voice transmission up to 20 / 40 / 80km over fiber (model dependent)
 •  The base model works up to 20Km over singlemode fiber or up to 3000 feet over multimode fiber
 •  Supports telephone voice transmission
 •  Supports caller ID pass through
 •  Selectable FXO or FXS mode
 •  Supports FXS to FXS hot lin

Drawings
Model Selection
  • F-16TEL-Tx/RX
16 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for up  to 20Km (single mode) or up to 3000 feet (multimode fiber)
  • F-16TEL-40Tx/RX
16 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for up  to 40Km (single mode) or up to 3000 feet (multimode fiber)
  • F-16TEL-80-Tx/RX
16 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for up  to 80Km (single mode) or up to 3000 feet (multimode fiber)
  • F-16TEL-120-Tx/RX
16 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for up  to 120Km (single mode) or up to 3000 feet (multimode fiber)

 

 

Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Interface:  
  • Connector
ST/PC
  • Cable Length
SM 20/40/80120km MM up to 3000feet
  • Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm, WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx, 1550Tx/1310Rx
Electrical Interface  
  • Connector
RJ-11
  • FXO Mode
600 ohms, Coding   : 16 bits liner, Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz, Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000H
  • FSX Mode
Impedance : 600 ohms, Coding : 16 bits liner,
Dial: DTMF and Dial Paul, Battery Source:  48VDC ± 4
  • Ringing Waveform
Sine Wave
  • Ringing Frequency
20/25/30/50 Hz selectable
  • Ring Cadence
FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
  • FXO to FXS
Reproduces the cadence detected by FXO Insertion Loss  0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number
  • LED Indicators
Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test
  • Power Requirments
DC IN 12V
  • Power Consumption
5 W
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm  
  • Temperature

0~50°C (Operating)
0~70°C (Storage)
  • Certifications
CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
  • MTBF
125,000 h (25°C)
Similar products:

4 Telephone Lines over Fiber

4 Channel telephone over fiber transceiver for secure telephone lines. These units transport the phone signal over fiber optic cable and are impossible to tap.

Serial RS-485, RS-422, RS-232 to Fiber Media Converters

Serial Asynchronous Data Fiber Converters. This unit converts RS-232 or RS-422 or RS-485 to fiber optic cable. By transmitting data over optical fiber, these serial media converters provide an economical path to extend the reach of serial devices

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support