2 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

F-RF-TX-2MW
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Documents
Description

RF over Fiber Tx - 2mW Output 45-870 MHz

1310nm - 2mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz.  Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF.  Transports all channels and programs over one fiber.  Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications.  Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers.  Easy to read front panel LCD provides information and alarm data, and simplifies configuration.  This system features a highly linear DFB laser with automatic adjustment circuitry with Automatic Gain Control.  For added reliability, a second internal Power Supply Unit is available as an option.
 

Transmitter can be used with any or Thor Fiber optical RF receivers

Features
  • 2 mW Optical Power Output from sensor feedback controlled laser system
  • Transports entire 45-870 MHz band even with full channel linups
  • Create high security "Fiber Breaks" to eliminate coax signal return path
  •  Automatic Gain Control (AGC) manages RF level with no adjustment needed
  • Compatible with all Thor RFoG CATV series optical receiver systems
  • Coax over fiber extender
Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Input

1x Type-F connector - 75 Ohm

  • Optical Wavelength
1310nm
  • Line Width:
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Extinction Ratio
>20 dB XP
  • Equivalent Noise Intensity
< -160 dB/Hz
  • Output Power
2 mW ( +2 - 0dBm)
  • Return Loss
>55 dB
  • Optical Connector

SC/APC - Angle Polished

FC-APC - Optional

  • RF Power Level
11-29 dBmV AGC Managed
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • SBC Restrain
>17 dBm
  • CNR
>50 dB @ 10km fiber length
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • Dimensions
19 x 10 x 1.75 inch
  • Weight
2.5 kg
  • Operating Temperature
0 - 45 ?
Documents
Similar products:

1x CVBS Encoder QAM Modulator with IPTV Server

1 Ch CVBS SD Encoder Modulator with ASI Multiplexer and RF / IP / ASI Output. For digital channel generation and real time encoding applications for broadcast and digital video distribution.

2 Ch Video Over Coax QAM Modulator

The H-2V-QAM is a duel channel QAM modulator and digital multiplexer.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support