2 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

F-RF-TX-2MW
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

RF over Fiber Tx - 2mW Output 45-870 MHz

1310nm - 2mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz.  Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF.  Transports all channels and programs over one fiber.  Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications.  Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers.  Easy to read front panel LCD provides information and alarm data, and simplifies configuration.  This system features a highly linear DFB laser with automatic adjustment circuitry with Automatic Gain Control.  For added reliability, a second internal Power Supply Unit is available as an option.
 

Transmitter can be used with any or Thor Fiber optical RF receivers

Features
  • 2 mW Optical Power Output from sensor feedback controlled laser system
  • Transports entire 45-870 MHz band even with full channel lineups
  • Create high security "Fiber Breaks" to eliminate coax signal return path
  •  Automatic Gain Control (AGC) manages RF level with no adjustment needed
  • Compatible with all Thor RFoG CATV series optical receiver systems
  • Coax over fiber extender
Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Input

1x Type-F connector - 75 Ohm

  • Optical Wavelength
1310nm
  • Line Width:
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Extinction Ratio
>20 dB XP
  • Equivalent Noise Intensity
< -160 dB/Hz
  • Output Power
2 mW ( +2 - 0dBm)
  • Return Loss
>55 dB
  • Optical Connector

SC/APC - Angle Polished

FC-APC - Optional

  • RF Power Level
11-29 dBmV AGC Managed
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • SBC Restrain
>17 dBm
  • CNR
>50 dB @ 10km fiber length
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • Dimensions
19 x 10 x 1.75 inch
  • Weight
2.5 kg
  • Operating Temperature
0 - 45 ?
Question and Answers
Answer:
1) Yes we have an entire catalog of products dedicated to that application you can find here https://thorbroadcast.com/products/cable-tv-catv-rf-45-900mhz 2) Satellite TV is in the Lband Range 850-2600 MHz ; the CATV is in the RF band 45-1000Mhz Furthermore, L-band is much more complex, are you trying to send this from the Dish to your House? We send Sat Dishes over Fiber by converting each LNB on the Dish to a wavelength, then use CWDM to Mux. So in order to choose the right equipment, we need to know how many LNB's your dish has. https://thorbroadcast.com/products/l-band-satellite-rf-45-3000mhz Basic HD dishes usually have 4 LNB's; some international dishes have a 5th sidecar LNB https://thorbroadcast.com/product/4-ch-l-band-over-single-fiber-extender-45-3000mhz-cwdm.html This system is used for the basic dish We have also 6 LNB over single fiber lin: this is a link: https://thorbroadcast.com/product/6-ch-l-band-over-single-fiber-extender-54-3000mhz-cwdm.html please note you would need single-mode fiber and SC/APC connectors on both ends
Documents
Similar products:

2x HDMI Encoder / Modulator / IPTV Server

2 Ch HDMI HD Encoder Modulator with ASI Multiplexer and RF / IP / ASI Output. For digital channel generation and real time encoding applications for broadcast and digital video distribution.

4 Ch Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber

4 Channels Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. The optics can be customized for transport distances of up to 150 Km.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support