RF CATV Mini Optical Receiver

F-RF-RX-MN
Qty: 0
Price: $ 503.99
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Documents
Description

Compact CATV RF Over Fiber Receiver

The Thor F-RF system is using for the transport and distribution of CATV RF signals over fiber optic cable.  The transmitter converts the incoming RF signal (870 MHz) to an optical signal. This optical signal can be distributed to multiple end points with a coupler, or can be run more than 20 miles over a single-mode fiber optic cable.  Often times a full-size rackmount receiver is not needed at the endpoints.  The CATV mini receiver is used as a low-cost end point when rack equipment is not needed.  The units have adjustable RF output level to drive multiple displays and ship with robust external power supplies.  These units can also be used to make low-cost 'Fiber Breaks'.  A Fiber Break allows RF to pass in only one direction and are essential for high-level data security.  Without an RF return path, the system cannot be modified to extract data over an RF line.

Features

  •  Optical Automatic Gate Control (AGC)
  •  Able to receive optical signals in either 1310nm or 1550nm bands.
  •  All working parameters controlled by a microprocessor
  •  Compact Form Factor
  •  Adjustable RF Output power
  •  No need to program parameters

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Features
  • Wavelength
1310 - 1568 nm
  • Linewidth
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Side Mode Suppression Ratio
> 45 dB   SMSR
  • Return Loss
> 55 dB
  • Optical Fiber Connector

SC/APC Standard 

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

RF Features
  • Work Bandwidth
45 - 862 MHz
  • Input Level
19 - 21 dBmV   MGC
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • Return Loss
> 16 dB
  • Input Impedance
75 Ohm   RF Input
  • RF Interface
F-Type or by request
Link Features
  • Transmit Channel
PAL-D/60CH     NTSC/80CH
  • CNR
> 50 dB   on 10Km optical fiber
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • SBC restrain
> 17 dBm
General Features
  • Network Managment
RJ45 & RS232      Supports I.E. & SNMP
  • Power Supply
90~265VAC       -48VDC optional(30~60VDC)
  • Power Consumption
< 50 W
  • Working Temp
-5°C - 65°C
  • Storage Temp
-40°C - 85°C
  • Operating Humidity
5 - 95 %
Documents
downloadmanual-mini-rf.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

Thor Optical Mini CATV RF Transmitter 45-1000Mhz

The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-1000Mhz Transmitter is designed to transport Analog RF or digital QAM/ ATSC modulated signal up to 10Km

Thor Fiber Optical Mini FTTH RF CATV CABLE TV Receiver with Dual Coax Output

Thor Fiber Optical Mini FTTH Receiver to convert an optically modulated signal to Coax - electrical CATV RF or QAM / ATSC signal 45-1000Mhz - RF over fiber mini optical receiver - converter

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support