4 Ch Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber

F-4G
Qty: 0
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents Support
Description

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - unit was repleaced with 

https://thorbroadcast.com/product/10-100-1000mbps-fast-eherernet-gigabit-ethernet-fiber-media-converter-with-sfp-8230.html

----------------------------------------------------------

The F-4G is used for transporting four Gigabit Ethernet ports over a fiber from one location to another. The units work in pairs with a transceiver on each end of the link. Any network cable connected to the RJ-45 port one one unit is transported to the corresponding RJ-45 port on the second unit. Our units work transparently, meaning they are non-IP addressable and any network traffic traveling through the the fiber link remains unmodified. Any two devices that are connected over the fiber link appear to be directly connected by a standard network cable. This is useful for connecting switches or other network devices in different buildings or for extending an IP network to a far away location. We also offer custom equipment to incorporate more signals onto a single fiber. In addition to Ethernet you can also carry video and audio channels, telephone lines, E1 or T1 links, or even satellite signals all over a single fiber. Our units have a maximum transmission distance of 120 km when used with singlemode fiber. We feature easy to read diagnostic LED's for continuous monitoring of link status and network speed. Contact a sales representative for more information.
 

Features

• 1000 Mbps Full Duplex Gigabit Ethernet Over Fiber Transceiver
• 4 x 1000BASE-TX LAN Fiber Port (multimode or singlemode optics)
• 1 x 1000BASE-FX WAN Fiber Port (singlemode optics 1310, 1550, CWDM, DWDM)
• 110km Transmission Range
• 1 or 2 Fiber Strand Transmission
• Full wire-rate 2000 Mbps Duplex Transmission for greater network performance
• Plug-n-Play Gigabit Ethernet Mode Converter or Singlemode Repeater
• IEEE 802.3z compliant
• Guaranteed Switch performance and hardware compatibility with other switches, hubs and adapters

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description  
  • F-4GIG-Tx-MM
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Fiber Transmitter for 2km  
  • F-4GIG-Rx-MM
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Fiber Reciever for 2km  
  • F-4GIG-Tx-40
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km  
  • F-4GIG-Rx-40
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 40km  
  • F-4GIG-Tx-80
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 80km  
  • F-4GIG-Rx-80
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 80km  
  • F-4GIG-Tx-120
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 120km  
  • F-4GIG-Rx-120
4 CH Gigabit Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Reciever for 120km  
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Standards

 

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-FX Gigabit Ethernet (F-1G)
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T (F-1G)

 

  • Connection Ports

2 Fiber Port Transceiver: SC/PC or SC/APC

  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm   
  • Environment

 

Operating temperature:    0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature:       -20°C to 70°C
Operating humidity:         10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity:            5% to 90% RH

 

  • Power Requirements
Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
  • Registration
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
  • Network Media
62.5/125 microns muitimode fiber cable
  • LED Indicators
Gig E: Power, Link
Documents
Similar products:

High Capacity SDI + Data Link

Single Fiber Studio to Production Facility Link

HD Video to 8VSB Modulator

Modulation of all HD signal types to an off air compatible 8VSB modulated channel.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support