4 Telephone Lines over Fiber

F-4TEL-Tx/RX
Qty: 0
Price: $ 1,004.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

F-4TEL RJ11 to Fiber Optic Telephone Media Converter

The F-4TEL is used for carrying four phone lines over fiber optic cable.  Telephone over Fiber applications offer a secure connection that is impossible to bug.  The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting.  Using a pair of these devices, four independent telephone lines can be extended over a fiber link.  The F-4TEL provides full service for features like caller ID.  The converter can be used in service mode, allowing connection of 2 telephone sets.  The unit offers SNMP allowing remote management and sensing of converter status, type, version, fiber link status, RJ11 port status, and alarms.  The F-4TEL is a simple and reliable solution for data carriers and service providers for Telephone over Fiber links.  

Features

 •  Extend telephone voice transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
 •  Network management via terminal, web or SNMP
 •  Supports telephone voice transmission
 •  Supports caller ID pass through
 •  Selectable FXO or FXS mode
 •  Supports FXS to FXS hot line

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description
  • F-4TEL-TX/RX
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and Reciever for 20km
  • F-4TEL-Tx/RX-MM
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Multimode Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit for 2km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/RX-40
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/Rx-80
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit for 80km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/Rx120
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and receiver kit for 120km  (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Interface:  
  • Connector
ST/PC
  • Cable Length
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
  • Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm, WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx, 1550Tx/1310Rx
Electrical Interface  
  • Connector
RJ-11
  • FXO Mode
600 ohms, Coding   : 16 bits liner, Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz, Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000H
  • FSX Mode
Impedance : 600 ohms, Coding : 16 bits liner,
Dial: DTMF and Dial Pulse, Battery Source:  48VDC ± 4
  • Ringing Waveform
Sine Wave
  • Ringing Frequency
20/25/30/50 Hz selectable
  • Ring Cadence
FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
  • FXO to FXS
Reproduces the cadence detected by FXO Insertion Loss  0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number
  • LED Indicators
Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test
  • Power Requirments
DC IN 12V
  • Power Consumption
5 W
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm  
  • Temperature

0~50°C (Operating)
0~70°C (Storage)
  • Certifications
CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
  • MTBF
125,000 h (25°C)
Documents
Similar products:

1 or 2 Telephone Line over Fiber

1 -2 Channel telephone over fiber transceiver for secure telephone lines. These units transport the phone signal over fiber optic cable and are impossible to tap.

T1 or E1 Carrier Signal over Fiber or IP

Bi Directional Transport of up to 16 T1 or E1 Carrier signals over IP Based Networks.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support