4 Telephone Lines over Fiber

F-4TEL-TX/RX
Qty: 6
Price: $ 995.50
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $22.00 Warranty: 1Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Q&A Documents Support
Description

F-4TEL RJ11 to Fiber Optic Telephone Media Converter

The F-4TEL is used for carrying four phone lines over fiber optic cable.  Telephone over Fiber applications offer a secure connection that is impossible to bug.  The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting.  Using a pair of these devices, four independent telephone lines can be extended over a fiber link.  The F-4TEL provides full service for features like caller ID.  The converter can be used in service mode, allowing connection of 2 telephone sets.  The unit offers SNMP allowing remote management and sensing of converter status, type, version, fiber link status, RJ11 port status, and alarms.  The F-4TEL is a simple and reliable solution for data carriers and service providers for Telephone over Fiber links.  

Features

 •  Extend telephone voice transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
 •  Network management via terminal, web or SNMP
 •  Supports telephone voice transmission
 •  Supports caller ID pass-through

•  The Tx Transmitter)  connects to FXS  (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem)

• The  RX  (receiver)  connects to FXO - ( (PBX trunk)

Drawings
Model Selection
Model Number Description
  • F-4TEL-TX/RX

4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and Reciever for 20km

•  The Tx Transmitter)  connects to FXS  (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem)

• The  RX  (receiver)  connects to FXO - ( (PBX trunk)

  • F-4TEL-Tx/RX-MM
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Multimode Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit for 2km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/RX-40
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter for 40km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/Rx-80
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit for 80km (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
  • F-4TEL-Tx/Rx120
4 CH Telephone FXO/FXS Singlemode Fiber Transmitter and receiver kit for 120km  (please call 800-521-8467 ext 1)
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
Optical Interface:  
  • Connector
ST/PC
  • Cable Length
MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
  • Wavelength
MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm, WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx, 1550Tx/1310Rx
Electrical Interface  
  • Connector
RJ-11
  • FXO Mode
600 ohms, Coding   : 16 bits liner, Loop Current : 10~100mA
Ring Frequency : Acceptable 20 ~50Hz, Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000H
  • FSX Mode
Impedance : 600 ohms, Coding : 16 bits liner,
Dial: DTMF and Dial Pulse, Battery Source:  48VDC ± 4
  • Ringing Waveform
Sine Wave
  • Ringing Frequency
20/25/30/50 Hz selectable
  • Ring Cadence
FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
  • FXO to FXS
Reproduces the cadence detected by FXO Insertion Loss  0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz
REN: 4.0B(Ring Equivalence Number
  • LED Indicators
Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test
  • Power Requirments
DC IN 12V
  • Power Consumption
5 W
  • Dimensions
480mm x 225mm x 44mm  
  • Temperature

0~50°C (Operating)
0~70°C (Storage)
  • Certifications
CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
  • MTBF
125,000 h (25°C)
Question and Answers
Answer:
Yes, but in it works only with analog lines, not a digital phone system OK, it will work We need only one fiber We use WDM multiplexing 1310nm one way and 1550nm return, so we multiplex both directions on 1 fiber, the standard unit supports 20Km of single-mode fiber, what connectors do you have Yes, we have 2, 4, 16 and 32 phone ports available
Answer:

Unfortunately, that is not possible because of the multiplexing
the technology they utilize.
Because those units require bidirectional communication, they are sold
in sets; since they are sold in sets you can not mix and match them.
Since they are bidirectional units you can't use them with a
correlating splitter either.
So essentially you need to put a transmitter and receiver in every
the location that you require them in.
If you have 8 locations, you could use 8 F-1TEL-TX/RX kits or 8
F-2TEL-TX/TX kits
https://thorbroadcast.com/product/1-or-2-telephone-line-over-fiber.html

Documents
Similar products:

10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Thor Fiber 10/100/1000 Mbps Fast and Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20km or (40/80km over Single Mode), multimode SC fiber up to 3000ft- fiber converter - gigabit media converter - fiber converter - 1000base-sx

10/100 Mbps Single-Mode Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC

Compact 10/100 Ethernet to fiber media converter. Copper RJ45 Ethernet to duplex SC fiber connector, fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards, 10/100Mbps Auto Negotiation, Auto cross over for TP port. Single Mode and Multi Mode models available

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support