USB Fiber Optic Transmission System

F-4USB-TX/RX-SFP
Qty: 0
Availability: Check availability Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 2Yrs
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents Support
Description

F-4USB-TX/RX-SFP

4 Port USB 2.0, 1.1 Fiber Optic Extender over 1 fiber (SFP's have LC connectors), the kit includes a transmitter and a receiver, which can extend USB devices to a remote location over 1 fiber cable, max distance 10Km  (SM; or MM fiber cable very short distances under 250m). An integrated four-port hub allows for the extension of up to four USB devices without the need for an additional hub, government office, medical system, commercial presentation, multimedia and public utilities etc.  

Easy to use plug and play devices, no setup required. Compact and comes standard with power supplies. 

Features

Features

1, Max extension distance, 1.1 and 2.0 model 10KM over SM, and 250m over MM

2, Single fiber, Bi-directional fiber transmission, pure hardware design, no drivers needed, compatible with all operating systems, supports plug and play

3, Auto-recognition of High-speed, 25Mbps, 480Mbps, Full-speed:500Kbp,12MbpsLow-speed 10Kbps 1.5Mbps USB devices.

4, Supports USB 1.1 and USB 2.0, cameras, printers, external HDD, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, game controllers, mouse, and keyboard, etc.

6. Works great with high speed camera's with USB output to relay back to your desktop or headend for live video feeds

7. USB 2.0 device contains 1.25Gbps SFP

 

Drawings
Model Selection

USB 1.1 & 2.0 models:

F-4USB-TX/RX-SFP  4 USB 2.0 Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver Kit  (Bi-directional Simplex SFP (LC/PC fiber connector)

F-4USB-TX-SFP  USB 2.0  Fiber Optic Transmitter  (4 port Hub)- Simplex SFP (LC/PC fiber connector)

F-4USB-RX-SFP  USB 2.0  Fiber Optic Receiver -Simplex SFP (LC/PC fiber connector)

 

 

 

 

 

Specification

Optical

Connector

SM/MM  LC (SFP Included)

 

Wavelength

1310nm/1550nm

Physical

Size (L× W ×H)

104mm x104mm x28mm

Case

Aluminum

Color

Black

N.W.

0.75Kg

Power

Voltage

5~12V DC

Sender power consumption

<20W

Receiver power consumption

<5W , Powered by USB cable, no external power adapter required

Environment

Working temperature

-20C°-75C°

Storage temperature

-40-85C°

Humidity

0-95% (non-condensing)

RX

1, connect to PC

TX

4 , connect to USB devices, max 500mA

SPEED

 

USB 1.1 /2.2 up to 1.25Gbps Model : F-4USB-TX/RX-SFP 

Similar products:

4 Telephone Lines over Fiber

4 Channel telephone over fiber transceiver for secure telephone lines. These units transport the phone signal over fiber optic cable and are impossible to tap.

T1 or E1 Over Fiber

Transport of E1 or T1 carrier signals over fiber is possible with these units. Transport distances of up to 150 Km is possible with custom optics.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support