16 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

F-RF-1310-TX-16mW
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Documents
Description

RF over Fiber Tx - 16mW Output 45-870 MHz

1310nm - 16mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz.  Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF.  Transports all channels and programs over one fiber.  Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications.  Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers.  Easy to read front panel LCD provides information and alarm data, and simplifies configuration.  This system features a highly linear DFB laser with automatic adjustment circuitry with Automatic Gain Control.  For added reliability, a second internal Power Supply Unit is available as an option.
 

Transmitter can be used with any or Thor Fiber optical RF receivers

Features

 • 16 mW Optical Power Output from sensor feedback controlled laser system
 • Transports entire 45-870 MHz band even with full channel linups
 • Create high security "Fiber Breaks" to eliminate coax signal return path
 • Automatic Gain Control (AGC) manages RF level with no adjustment needed
 • Compatible with all Thor RFoG CATV series optical receiver systems

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Input

1x Type-F connector - 75 Ohm

  • Optical Wavelength
1310nm
  • Line Width:
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Extinction Ratio
>20 dB XP
  • Equivalent Noise Intensity
< -160 dB/Hz
  • Output Power
16 mW
  • Return Loss
>55 dB
  • Optical Connector

SC/APC - Angle Polished

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • RF Power Level
11-29 dBmV AGC Managed
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • SBC Restrain
>17 dBm
  • CNR
>50 dB @ 10km fiber length
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • Dimensions
19 x 10 x 1.75 inch
  • Weight
2.5 kg
  • Operating Temperature
0 - 45 ?
Similar products:

RF Card Modules for Fiber Optic Chassis

Card Modules for CATV RF and L-BAND over Fiber for Fiber Optic Chassis System

ONU Optical Networking Unit

Optical Networking unit for FTTx applications

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support